yorkshire area info and bands by 4br

2004 Yorkshire Regionals
All the competing bands, judges and details for the Yorkshire Area in Bradford in March.

2004 Yorkshire Regional Championships

Championship Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby

Adjudicators: David Read and Roy Roe

Competing Bands:

Black Dyke – Nicholas Childs
Brighouse and Rastrick – James Gourlay
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery – William Rushworth
Chapletown Silver – Ian Scott
Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) – Frank Renton
Hepworth – Mark Bentham
Innovate Skelmanthorpe – Kevin Wadsworth
Knottingly – Kevin Belcher
Lindley – Neil Jowett
Pennine Brass – Ian Porthouse
Rothwell Temperance – David Roberts
Sellers International – Philip McCann
Stocksbridge – Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Building Society – David King
Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel – David Evans


Black Dyke are pre qualified for the Final at the Royal Albert Hall.


First Section:
Saturday 6th March

Test Piece: Coventry Variations – Bramwell Tovey
Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

Competing Bands:

Drighlington – TBA
Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) – Simon Wood
Hatfield Coal Power – Graham O’Connor
Holme Silve (Disposables UK) – Graham Hetherington
Horbury Victoria – Ian Shires
Kippax – Ian Colley
Marsden Silver – Alan Widdop
Old Silkstone – Norman Law
Stannington Brass – TBA
Wakefield Metropolitan – Brian Dyson
Yorkshire Co-operatives – John Roberts


Second Section:
Saturday 6th March

Test Piece: Kaleidoscope – Philip Sparke
Adjudicator: Sidney Swancott

Competing Bands:

Armthorpe Elmfield – Hayden Griffiths
Barnsley Building Society – John Hopkinson
Elland Silver – TBA
Frickley/South Elmsall – Jeremy Wade
Hebden Bridge – Ian Craddock
Meltham and Meltham Mills – Stuart Fawcett
Rockingham – Frank Hoyland
South Yorkshire Police – Andrew Dennis
Strata Brass – David Hirst
West Yorkshire Police – Barry Thompson
Wetherby and District – Glynn Kearsley
Yorkshire Building Society Concert – Michael Hannan


Third Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Viscaya – Gilbert Vinter
Adjudicator: Ian Craddock

Competing Bands:
Barnsley Metropolitan – John Grinell
Clifton and Lightcliffe – Rob Collinson
Dinnington – Toby Bannan
Emley Brass – Garry Hallas
Gawthorpe Brass ’85 – John Edawrd
Huddersfield Brass – Alan Holdsworth
Maltby Miners Welfare – Terry Clifford
Oughtibridge – TBA
Slaithwaite – Barry Hudson
Stanley Newmarket Colliery – Keith Wardle


Fourth Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Partita – Edward Gregson
Adjudicator: David Lancaster

Competing Bands:

Crofton Silver – Robin Morgan
Dearne Valley – Gary Williams
Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) – Carol Caton
Gawthopre Brass – Derek Hoyle
Grange Moor – Michael Early
Linthwaite – Steve Platten
Lofthouse 2000 – Andrew Whitaker
Thurcroft Welfare – Dr. Owen Wedgewood

can any one confirm the corect dates? it seems strainge that only 1 section play on the sataday?
 

Roger Thorne

Active Member
Yorkshire Regionals:

Saturday 6th March - 2nd and 1st Sections

Sunday 7th March - 4th, 3rd and Championship Sections

:wink:
 

tewkeshorn

Account Suspended
Has there always been such low attendance in the Yorkshire bottom sections? 8 bands in 4th Section, doesnt seem like much. Then again Yorkshire is a small region!
 

leisa

Active Member
im gonna be there watchin sum of the champ section so everyone whose in that gud luck (slightly early) specially brighouse!!! :)
 

Anglo Music Press

Well-Known Member
For what it's worth, I'm not aware that I am adjudicating the 1st section! (or any section for that matter). I'm sure this is a typo that has crept in somewhere!
 

dyl

Active Member
So it's definitely not Philip Sparke, it could be Roy Sparkes, or then again, could it be sparkling_quavers? ;) :roll:
 

HBB

Active Member
You could adjudicate your own piece! THat'd be cool! :D

"I didn't want it played like that!"
 

Carl 28

New Member
The championship section is going to be one hell of a contest. For starters look at these:

Yorkshire Building Society - British Open & European Champions
Black Dyke
Brighouse and Rastrick
Grimethorpe

Then add some prize winners from 2003:

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - Grand Shield Champions
Hepworth - 2nd at Scottish Open, 2nd at Pontins
Innovate Skelmanthorpe – Pontins Champions, Tameside Open

Most of the remaining bands Sellers, Imps, Rothwell, Stocksbridge etc are also top class bands with some good recent form.

The previous 2 years results mean that about half of the bands are in potential danger of being relegated this year. I found this on skelmanthorpes web site which explains this http://www.geocities.com/skelband/areagrading.htm

It's going to be a corker!

Carl

:twisted:
 

geordiecolin

Active Member
I know it's just a general interest table on Skelmanthorpe's site, but what about Chapeltown Band?? They don't appear in the table.
 

Straightmute

Active Member
Nor Knottingley. I suspect this has been done based on last year's table without regard for promotions and relegations (Marsden and Drig.)

It does emphasise how tightly bunched the bands are, especially if the new bands are given average point of 15.

D
 
Knottingley and Chapeltown are on the list

Championship Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby

Adjudicators: David Read and Roy Roe

Competing Bands:

Black Dyke – Nicholas Childs
Brighouse and Rastrick – James Gourlay
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery – William Rushworth
Chapletown Silver – Ian Scott
Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) – Frank Renton
Hepworth – Mark Bentham
Innovate Skelmanthorpe – Kevin Wadsworth
Knottingly – Kevin Belcher
Lindley – Neil Jowett
Pennine Brass – Ian Porthouse
Rothwell Temperance – David Roberts
Sellers International – Philip McCann
Stocksbridge – Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Building Society – David King
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel – David Evans


Black Dyke are pre qualified for the Final at the Royal Albert Hall.


First Section:
Saturday 6th March

Test Piece: Coventry Variations – Bramwell Tovey
Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

Competing Bands:

Drighlington – TBA
Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) – Simon Wood
Hatfield Coal Power – Graham O’Connor
Holme Silve (Disposables UK) – Graham Hetherington
Horbury Victoria – Ian Shires
Kippax – Ian Colley
Marsden Silver – Alan Widdop
Old Silkstone – Norman Law
Stannington Brass – TBA
Wakefield Metropolitan – Brian Dyson
Yorkshire Co-operatives – John Roberts


Second Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Kaleidoscope – Philip Sparke
Adjudicator: Sidney Swancott

Competing Bands:

Armthorpe Elmfield – Hayden Griffiths
Barnsley Building Society – John Hopkinson
Elland Silver – Morgan Griffiths
Frickley/South Elmsall – Jeremy Wade
Hebden Bridge – Ian Craddock
Meltham and Meltham Mills – Stuart Fawcett
Rockingham – Frank Hoyland
South Yorkshire Police – Andrew Dennis
Strata Brass – David Hirst
West Yorkshire Police – Barry Thompson
Wetherby and District – Glynn Kearsley
Yorkshire Building Society Concert – Michael Hannan


Third Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Viscaya – Gilbert Vinter
Adjudicator: Ian Craddock

Competing Bands:
Barnsley Metropolitan – John Grinell
Clifton and Lightcliffe – Rob Collinson
Dinnington – Toby Bannan
Emley Brass – Garry Hallas
Gawthorpe Brass ’85 – John Edawrd
Huddersfield Brass – Alan Holdsworth
Maltby Miners Welfare – Terry Clifford
Oughtibridge – TBA
Slaithwaite – Barry Hudson
Stanley Newmarket Colliery – Keith Wardle


Fourth Section:
Sunday 7th March

Test Piece: Partita – Edward Gregson
Adjudicator: David Lancaster

Competing Bands:

Crofton Silver – Robin Morgan
Dearne Valley – Gary Williams
Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) – Carol Caton
Gawthopre Brass – Derek Hoyle
Grange Moor – Michael Early
Linthwaite – Steve Platten
Lofthouse 2000 – Andrew Whitaker
Thurcroft Welfare – Dr. Owen Wedgewood
 
Top