WHIT FRIDAY RESULTS

jimothy

Member
results of two tameside contests in so far:-

Ashton Station
1. Leyland
2. Fodens
3. Can't remember
4. Crewe Co-op
5. Sellers

The Bush - Droylsden
1. Crewe Co-op
2. BT
3. Fodens
4. Sellers
 

westburykid

Member
Hebdon Bridge were joint 3rd at The Bush too:

The Bush - Droylsden
1. Crewe Co-op :lol:
2. BT
3. Fodens
3. Hebdon Bridge
5. Sellers
 

Lady Cornet

New Member
Quick correction to 'Highnote's' results from Delph.

1. Fodens
2. Hepworth
3. Marsden
4. Brighouse

Best Cornet Rob Westacott (Hepworth)
 

Lauradoll

Active Member
Denton Cricket Club

1- Fodens
2- Leyland
3- Sellers

Best Local- Mossley

Best 1st Section- VBS Poynton
Best 2nd Section- Elland
 

dazzyboy

Member
Dobcross

1st Dobcross
2nd Leyland
3rd Pennine

Denshaw

1st Brighouse
2nd Dobcross
3rd not sure
4th Pennine
 

Mr Jinxx

New Member
More results for you

Delph 74 bands played.
1st Prize Fodens
2nd Prize Hepworth
3rd Prize Marsden
4th Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
5th Prize Cartax Navi
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Tintwistle

Dobcross 49 bands played
1st Prize Dobcross Silver Band
2nd Prize Leyland Band
3rd Prize Pennine Brass
Local Holme Silver Band

Friezland 42 bands played
1st Prize United NW 2000
2nd Prize Bakewell Silver
3rd Prize Blackley B Band
4th Prize Wardle & District
 

markyboy

Member
First three at Uppermill were:-




!st Hepworth
2nd Stocksbridge
3rd Navigation.


Thats as much as I know, keep the results coming folks!!
 

nettyfh

New Member
Scouthead & Austerlands Contest Results 2004

Number of bands: 68 (Record)

Open Section
1st Hepworth
2nd Dobcross
3rd Brighouse & Rastrick

First Section
1st Marsden
2nd Old Silkstone
3rd Poynton

Second Section
1st Silk Brass Macclesfield
2nd Marple
3rd Haslingden & Helmshore

Third Section
1st Middleton
2nd Wardle & District Anderson Band
3rd Huddersfield Brass

Fourth Section
1st Royston Town
2nd Eaton, Farnworth and Walkden
3rd Parr St Helens

Youth
1st Shirland Training Band
2nd Oldham Music Centre
3rd Tewit Youth

Local
1st Diggle
2nd Holme Silver
3rd Meltham & Melthem Mills

Saddleworth
1st Delph
2nd Greenfield
3rd Uppermill

Deportment
Senior: Dobcross
Youth: Tewit Youth
 

markyboy

Member
Greenacres:-


1 B and R
2 Fodens
3 Pennine


Lydgate:-

1 Hepworth
2 Pennine
3 B and R


Scouthead:-

1 Hepworth
2 Dobcross
3 B and R



ps Nice to see Marple out and about after a couple of tough years.
 

backrow boy

New Member
There is a web site run by Bob Hindley with quite a few Saddleworth results on. I found it be entering ' whit friday results' on yahoo.

Are there any results for Tameside yet?


Backrow Boy
 
Top