The 'Official' tMP North West Regional Thread

sevenhelz

Active Member
good luck tomorrow EVERYONE who is playing...

but especially rainford and haydock cos they're my mates :)
drummergurl i might see you in those places... but i might watch champ section if i get the chance? anyone know what time they all are?
xx
 

Roger Thorne

Active Member
2nd Section Results

Results of the 2nd Section are:

1st Place with 186 points: Wire Brass
2nd Place with 185 points: Diggle
3rd Place with 183 points: Greenalls
4th Place with 182 points: Hoover (Bolton)
5th Place with 181 points: Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield)
6th Place with 180 points: Manx Concert Brass

;)
 

stephen2001

Member
Results from 2nd, 3rd & 4th sections courtesy of www.4barsrest.com

Second Section

Commences: 10.30
Draw: 09.30
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley
Test Piece: Variations for Brass Band – Vaughan Williams

1. Wire Brass - P. Andrews, 7, 186*
2. Diggle - N. Law, 5, 185*
3. Greenalls - J. Ludden, 3, 183
4. Hoover (Bolton) - C. Wormald, 10, 182
5. Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield) - K. Mackintosh, 6, 181
6. Manx Concert Brass - I. Clague, 1, 180
7. Boarshurst Silver - J. Webster, 11, 179
8. Delph - P. Goodwin, 9, 178
9. Blackpool Brass - S. Simpson, 8, 177
10. Hawk Green Marple - P. Pavey, 2, 176
11. Eagley - TBA, 4, 175
Skelmersdale Prize - S. Foster, w

* Qualifiers for finals

Third Section

Commences: 11.00
Draw: 10.30 & 12.45
Adjudicator: Maurice Priestley
Test Piece: Tam O'Shanter's Ride – Denis Wright

1. Trinity Girls - S. Barton, 14, 184*
2. United Norwest 2000 Brass - J. Meredith, 3, 183*
3. Eccleston Brass - I. Bateson, 12, 182*
4. Middleton - C. Whiteoak, 7, 181
5. Wardle & District Anderson Brass - S. Conway, 13, 180
6. Whitworth Vale & Healey - J. Binns, 4, 179
7. BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw - D. Ashworth, 6, 178
8. Rainford - N. Samuel, 16, 177
9. Pilling Jubilee Silver - B. Harper, 2, 176
10. Douglas Town - G. Higginbottom, 5, 175
11. Hazel Grove - N. Bowden, 11, 174
12. City of Chester - P. Mottershead, 1, 173
13. Nelson Brass - R. Holt, 8, 172
14. Lostock Hall Memorial - K. Rollins, 10, 171
15. Flixton - K. Gibbs, 9, 170
16. Friezland - L. Clough, 15, 169
Timperley - TBA, w
Eccles Borough - G. Smith, w

* Qualifiers for finals

Fourth Section

Commences: 10.00
Draw: 09.00 & 11.30
Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes
Test Piece: Divertimento – Bryan Kelly

1. Oldham (Lees) - J. Collins, 4, 180*
2. Valley Brass (Haydock) - R. Wyatt, 9, 179*
3. Greenfield - D. Chapman, 14, 178*
4. Rivington & Adlington - H. Bentham, 10, 177
5. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB 'B' - P. Ashley, 2, 176
6. Dobcross Youth 2003 - T. Griffiths, 7, 175
7. Eaton Farnworth & Walkden - P. Ashley, 13, 174
8. Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass - C. Dare, 3, 173
9. Golborne - S. Foster, 15, 172
10. Uppermill - A. Widdop, 12, 171
11. Coppull & Standish - J. Roberts, 6, 170
12. Besses' Boys - J. Holt, 8, 169
13. Tarleton & District Brass - G. Bould, 11, 168
14. Barnton Silver - S. A. Yates, 1, 167
15. Carrbrook Brass - J. Hunter, 5, 166

Hesketh Bank Silver - S. Pullin, w
Littleborough Public - M. Bailey, w
Parr (Richardson Ltd) St Helens - T. Paton, w
 

MRSH

Supporting Member
Championship Section - Results

Commences: 15.00
Draw: 14.00
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham
Test Piece: Overture to Rienzi - Wagner

1. Leyland - R. Gray, 6, 195
2. Fairey (FP) Music - Major P. Parkes, 9, 194
3. Foden's Richardson - G. Cutt, 2, 192
4. Wingates - P. McCann, 3, 191
5. BT - M. Fowles, 8, 189
6. Dobcross Silver - D. Hadfield, 7, 188
7. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB - M. Peacock, 11, 186
8. Longridge - S. Booth, 12, 185
9. Besses o' th' Barn - J. Cant, 1, 184
9. United Co-op (Crewe) - J. Sparkes, 4, 184
11. Haydock - L. Nicholson, 10, 182
12. Mossley - M. Evans, 5, 181


* Qualifiers for finals (Presumably 1st and 2nd :dunno)

Courtesy of 4BarsRest
 
Last edited:

sevenhelz

Active Member
:O:O i thought haydock were well better than that!

:O i guess whoever was in the box disagreed with their interpretation :O *still cant get over it*
upset that i missed wingates too :( damn that amusement arcade and its tenpence machines.

oh and if we hadn't mucked up that entire movement we got wrong, we could've won! heheheh.
oh well, well done all you winners out there, in fact well done everyone who played!

naruco, it was nice seeing you in the flesh, for the three seconds that we had together...
xx
 

Swiss HAVO

New Member
He, what a great win from Leyland... With a little Swiss help on Principal Cornet.
Well done Anne Britt!! Great Job Russell!!
 

MRSH

Supporting Member
First Section - Results
(for the sake of completeness)

Commences: 14.00
Draw: 13.00
Adjudicator: John Berryman
Test Piece: Comedy Overture – John Ireland

1. Freckleton - P. Dalton, 11, 192*
2. Ashton-under-Lyne - P. Chalk, 10, 191*
3. Blackburn & Darwen - N. Sheppard, 7, 190
4. Roberts Bakery - R. Evans, 6, 188
5. Maxilead Metals (Tyldesley) - R. Taylor, 8, 181.
6. Vernon Building Society Poynton - A. Lawton, 2, 186
7. Old Hall Brass - I. Porthouse, 5, 185
8. United Norwest Co-op Milnrow - A. White, 12, 183
9. Poulton-le-Fylde - S. Tarry, 9, 182
10. B ollington Brass - P. Christian, 3, 181
11. Moston & Beswick Manchester - M. Obermuller, 1, 180
12. Haslingden & Helmshore - D. Holland, 4, 179

Stalybridge Old - S. Rodgers, w

* Qualifiers for finals

Courtesy of 4BarsRest
 
Last edited by a moderator:

becks164

Member
i would just like to say how dissapointed i am about where we were placed today!!!! we came 14th out of 15 in the fourth section, we were first on, but we sounded very good, im not being big headed, but we were good, Mr Sparkes said our euph, flugel and cornet had no legarto in the 3rd movement(and of course they did). now do the adjucators look for tuning cause the bands that came in the top six were not in tune at all!!! most of the soloists as well split there notes aswell i no i split some notes! but hey but these were nopticable ones. i listened to all 14 bands and i would proberly say only a handfull were in tune!!! i am not happy with this at all

what does everyone else think????
 

SBB

Member
Gutted is all I can say

But well done to Wire

and £6 for a pint of Becks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

JANUARYMAN

Member
It will be interesting to see the comments on here over the next day or so. Not sure about the qualification but does this mean another year of absence from Albert Hall for Fodens? I didnt get over this year, but I would have put my house on Fodens given that they didnt qualify last year and the player moves at Fairey and general poor run/bad luck suffered by Leyland.

Congrats to Fairey's and especially well done to Leyland!! I bet the bus journey home will be one to remember, or not!! How long did the cheese rap go on for?

Dave
Hepworth
 

Naomi McFadyen

New Member
sevenhelz said:
naruco, it was nice seeing you in the flesh, for the three seconds that we had together...
xx

Cheers dude.... same to you,.,..


Had a great day and was great seeing old faces and new :)


I still cant get over the results today...........
 

Product tMP members are discussing

Top