Tameside 2005

sterlingsop

Member
cheers kaz.......the rest of the band are still quietly celebrating in the fold!!

Third section results are as follows:
1st. Middleton (yay)
2nd. Wardle and District Anderson Brass
3rd. Pemberton B

Can't remember who won the 4th section (too much beer), and don't know who won the 2nd section (too busy taking on beer). Sorry chaps!

Top section still going xx
 

ju33les

Member
Courtesy of 4barsrest.com..........


The full results are

Championship Section

1. Ashton-Under-Lyne (P. Chalk) 192
2. Wire Brass (P. Andrews) 191
3. Besses O'Th' Barn (J. Cant) 190
4. Marsden (G. Williams) 188
5. Vernon Building Society Poynton (A. Lawton) 187
6. Glossop Old (J. Davies) 186
7. Mossley (M. Evans) 185

Second Section

1. Diggle (N. Law) 188
2. Greenall's (J. Ludden) 185
3. Maxilead Metals Tydesley (R. Taylor) 184
4. Boarshurst (J. Webster) 181
5. Pilling Jubille Silver (B. Harper) 179

Third Section

1. Middleton (C. Whiteoak) 184
2. Wardle & District Anderson Brass (S. Conway) 181
3. Pemberton Old JJB Wigan 'B' (P. Ashley) 180
4. Uppermill (A. Widdop) 179
5. Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass (C. Dare) 177
6. Besses Boys (J. Holt) 176
7. Carrbrook Brass (J. Hunter) 175
8. Denton Brass (C. Fox) 174

Fourth Section

1. St John's (Mossley) (S. Corbett) 179
2. Eaton's Farnworth & Walkden (P. Ashley) 178
3. Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass (C. Dare) 176
4. Brindle (K. Richmond) 175
5. Uppermill (A. Widdop) 174
6. Besses Boys (J. Holt) 173
7. Denton Brass (C. Fox) 172
8. Carrbrook Brass (J. Hunter) 171



:clap: to all the winners
 
Flippin heck! Tyldesley in the prizes again! So from me it's gonna be another well done to Tyldesley and Rob Taylor, Keep up the good work!
 

Chris Sanders

Active Member
ju33les said:
1. Ashton-Under-Lyne (P. Chalk) 192
2. Wire Brass (P. Andrews) 191
3. Besses O'Th' Barn (J. Cant) 190

Seems a fairish result...

I thought VBS played well, And I would definately have Ashton in the top 3...

From what I could hear of Marsdens performance (through the door) they sounded good...

They were my fav performances...
 

AndyCat

Active Member
Feel free to correct me, but i think the pieces were:-

Top Section

1. Ashton-Under-Lyne - Comedy
2. Wire Brass - Chivalry
3. Besses O'Th' Barn - Dances and Arias
4. Marsden - Comedy
5. Vernon Building Society Poynton - Trittico
6. Glossop Old - Pageantry
7. Mossley - Don't know sorry!

2nd Section

1. Diggle - Variations
2. Greenall's - Variations
3. Maxilead Metals Tydesley - Comedy
4. Boarshurst - Diamond Heritage
5. Pilling Jubille Silver - Tam o' Shanter
 

Product tMP members are discussing

Top