Pontin's Prediction Competition Results

Andy_Euph

Active Member
Here's my stab in the dark

Championship Section
1. Pennine 0
2. Fishburn 1
3. Carlton Main 0

1st Section
1. BHK Horden 0
2. United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 2
3. Yorkshire Co-op 0

2nd Section
1. Old Silkstone 0
2. Wire Brass 2
3. Lancashire Life Morecombe 0

3rd Section
1. Carlton 0
2. Ellington 0
3. Boarhurst 0

4th Section
1. Wardle & District Anderson 0
2. Rivington and Adlington 0
3. Five Rivers 0

A bit biased in places but here's hoping Ellington and Five Rivers do well
:D

Scored: 5 points
 

bassinthebathroom

Active Member
Well seeing as I'm now not having to play at Pontins (St. Austell - though it was intresting to see predictions for 2nd and 3rd!!) im totally impartial!!

Ok... here goes nowt (as they say round these parts!)

CH
1. BTM 0
2. Pennine 0
3. Dobcross 0

1st
1. BHK UK Horden (with the Major no less!) 0
2. Derwent 0
3. VBS Poynton 0

2nd
1. Llanrug 2
2. Wire Brass 2
3. Briton Ferry 0

3rd
1. Hoover (Bolton) 0
2. Boarshurst 0
3. Eaton Farnworth 0

4th
1. Wardle & Dist 0
2. Lockwood 0
3. Chalgrove 0

There we go - it's all speculation, but hey!

What is for sure is this;
1. Drastic hangovers on Sunday & Monday mornings due to:-
2. Large quantities of "Pontin's Special Brew", i.e. Watered down Carling
3. Worse weather than a January Morning on Saddleworth Moor - not that i've ever actually spent a January Morning there you understand

Until Pontins then...

Scored: 4 points
 

Fifi

Member
ok here we go. Prepare t be amazed:

CHAMPIONSHIP
Pennine Brass - I. Porthouse 0
Wingates - R. Curran 0
Dobcross Silver - D. Hadfield 0

1st Section
Yorkshire Co-operatives - J. Roberts 0
Longridge - B. Baker 0
Derwent Brass – L. Nicholson 0

2nd Section
Elland Silver - Dr. Philip Wilby 0
Wire Brass - Paul Andrews 2
Silk Brass Astra Zeneca (Macclesfield) - Ken Mackintosh 2


continued . . . .
 

Fifi

Member
and soz i 4got the rest

3rd Section
Boarshurst Silver - Jonathon Webster 0
United Norwest 2000 - Shirley Helleur 0
Syston - Rob Boulter 0

4th Section
Besses Boys – M. Stringer 1
Lockwood Brass - Nigel Barnes 0
Wardle and District Anderson Brass – Phil Shaw 0


Scored: 5 points
 

markyboy

Member
Fifi said:
ok here we go. Prepare t be amazed:
CHAMPIONSHIP
21. Pennine Brass - I. Porthouse
Does this mean you think we'll be 21st!!! There are only 20 bands in it!
Mind you if you'd have been at Boarshurst tonight and heard us playing Carmen Fantasy, 21st out of 20 would have been a pretty fair prediction!!
 
Mark,

I think the band should try the Gordon Langford arrangement of Carmen Fantasy next time as the Bonnie Langford version sounded a bit too technical. Can't wait till Pontins and the Bobby Ball version of Festival Music,

Mike
 

timbloke

Member
I don't know enough to go for a realistic choice so i'll go for those bands who i WANT to do well or those with a good name!! not necessarily those who will, but here's hoping.

Champ
1. Carlton 0
2. Penine Brass 0
3. City of Coventry 0

1st
1. Stannington!!!! (well with their new solo tromb player ;) ) 0
2. United Co-op 2
3. Bedworth 0

2nd
1. Silk Brass (especially with their no. 1 good luck supporter there :) ) 1
2. Stourport 0
3. Briton ferry 0

3rd

1. Timperley 0
2. Carlton 0
3. Hoover 0

4th

1. Dronfield (best of luck guys - you've got your tickets now) 0
2. Pheonix 1
3. Besses Boys 1

What are the chances?

Scored: 5 points
 

leisa

Active Member
markyboy said:
Fifi said:
ok here we go. Prepare t be amazed:
CHAMPIONSHIP
21. Pennine Brass - I. Porthouse
Does this mean you think we'll be 21st!!! There are only 20 bands in it!
Mind you if you'd have been at Boarshurst tonight and heard us playing Carmen Fantasy, 21st out of 20 would have been a pretty fair prediction!!

the weirdness of FiFi!! the whistling weirdo!! :p
 

Fifi

Member
i have now edited the results so that i no longer look stupid for placing pennie 21 out of 20 bands. Thanku 4 all spotting my mistake. Though it wasnt a mistake.

I reckon you will win at pennie after hearing your concert on friday the 10th i was actually quite suprised at the quality of playing.
 

SBB

Member
timbloke said:
I don't know enough to go for a realistic choice so i'll go for those bands who i WANT to do well or those with a good name!! not necessarily those who will, but here's hoping.

2nd
1. Silk Brass (especially with their no. 1 good luck supporter there :) )
2. Stourport
3. Briton ferry

What are the chances?


Yeh!!!!!! Nice one Tim!!! Hopefully will do well, and hope Stannington come in the points!

Taa to our no.1 good luck supporter!!!!!!!

:shock: :lol: :shock: :D
 

Roger Thorne

Active Member
Championship:
1: Wingates 0
2: Fishburn 1
3: Calton Main Frickley 0

1st Section:
1: Horden BHK 0
2: Longridge 0
3: Bedworth 0

2nd Section:
1: Deiniolen 0
2: Wire Brass 2
3: Langbaugh 0

3rd Section:
1: Calton Brass 0
2: Beaumaris 'B' 1
3: Timperley o

4th Section:
1: Wardle 0
2: Lockwood 0
3: Dronfield 0

:wink:

Scored: 4 points
 

Straightmute

Active Member
Championship

Hepworth 0
Fishburn 1
Wingates 0

First Section

Yorks Co-op 0
Pemberton Old Wigan 0
Horden 0

Second Section

Wire Brass 1
Silkstone 0
Langbaurgh 0

Third Section

Hoover 0
Boarshurst 0
Ellington 0

Fourth Section

Lockwood 0
Wardle and District 0
Pemberton Old B 0

Good luck to one and all

D

Scored: 2 points
 

Baldeagle

Member
Champ

1. Wingates 0
2. BT 0
2. Carlton 0

1st

1. Yorkshire Coop 0
2. Derwent 0
3. Milnrow 1

2nd

1. Wire Brass 1
2. Old Silkstone 0
3. Silk 2

3rd

1. Carlton 0
2. Hoover 0
3. Boarshurst 0

4th

1. Wardle 0
2. Phoenix 1
3. Lockwood 0

Scored: 5 points
 

Jordan

Member
Yippeeeeeee

ahh well here's my attempt anyway

Champ 1.BTM 0
2.Wingates 0
3.Hepworth 1

1st 1.BHK Horden 0
2.Derwent Brass 0
3.Pemberton Old 0

2nd 1.YBS Concert 0
2.Stourport On Severn 0
3.Skelmersdale Prize 0

3rd 1.Carlton Brass 0
2.Bream Silver 1
3.Timperly 0

4th 1.Lockwood 0
2.Chalgrove 0
3.Uppermill 0

All the best to everyone, can't wait to have a few beers in sunny prestatyn!!!!!

www.btmband.com
meet you all the way, rosanna yeah!!!! :lol:

Scored: 2 points
 

geordiecolin

Active Member
The bands that i think will do well:

Champ
1)Carlton Main 0
2) Wingates 0
3) BTM 0

1st
1) BHK Horden 0
2) Yorkshire Co-Op 0
3) Pemberton Old 0

2nd
1) Silk 1
2) Old Silkstone 0
3) Wire 1

3rd
1) Carlton Brass 0
2) Hoover Band 0
3) United Nor-West 0

4th
1) Wardle 0
2) Lockwood 0
3) Pheonix 1


The bands I would LIKE to do well (Ignore these for the competition Roger!)

Champ
1) Tongwynlais (My old band's ex principal cornet plays for them! Go Byron!)
2) Fishburn (North East - need I say more?)
3) Anyone else who makes friends with me!!

1st
1) Stannington (Tim's band and a generally nice bunch of people!)
2) Blackburn and Darwen (There's only 1 Neil Twist!)
3) Horden (NE)

2nd
1) Deiniolen (Roger, Twigglet, DYL et al)
2) Silk (Ken Mackintosh conducted Dronfield at the area a coupla years back)
3) Lanchester (Their MD helped me pass my Grade 3 Cornet many years ago!)

3rd
1. Ellington Colliery (Played with them over the summer, their conductor took my old band to the nationals a few years back, my sister's b/friend plays for them, Andy_Euph plays for them.........)
2) Syston (Ray White MD of Dronfield has connections here I believe)
3) Anyone who buys me a drink!!

4th
1) DRONFIELD (CMW) (nuff said)
2) 5 Rivers (Despite being Ovingtons rivals years back, I wish them all the best, they are N.East after all.......)
3) Sacriston (See above)


Scored: 3 points
 

geordiecolin

Active Member
You're under "et al", but i'll edit it especially for you. (Maybe cos if i don't you'll use your modly powers!!) I might even go so far as to spell Deiniolen properly!!
 

Product tMP members are discussing

Top