Pontin's Prediction Competition Results

sparkling_quavers

Active Member
hmmm predicting pontins can be a complete nightmare... so close to the nationals some of the 'better' bands are sometimes a bit under prepared and don't do as well as they neccessarily could! I will have to have a real good think about this one!!
 

larry

New Member
just like to wish all the bands good luck and hope we all have a good weekend, im not going to bother making predictions cause i dont want to be left with egg on my face
 

flashbarry

Member
Here are the predictions from Oman, inshallah!!

Championship

1. Wingates 0
2. Carlton main 0
3. BTM 0

First

1. Yorkshire Co-op 0
2. Longridge 0
3. BHK (UK) Horden 0

Second

1. Wire Brass 1
2. Silk Brass 1
3. Old Silkstone 0

Third

1. Timperley 0
2. Carlton Brass 0
3. Hoover (Bolton) 0

Fourth

1. Wardle & District 0
2. Besses Boys 2
3. Chalgrove 0

Prost, salute, cheers!!!!!! :guiness

Thank you and goodnight! :lol:

Scored: 4 points
 
champ section:
1st: Carlton Main 0
2nd: Dobcross 0
3rd: Fishburn 2

1st section:

1st: Milnrow 1
2nd: Horden 0
3rd: Knottingly Silver 2

2nd section:
1st: Wire Brass 1
2nd: Lancashire Life 0
3rd: Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass 0

3rd section:
1st: Boarshurst Silver 0
2nd: Carlton Brass 0
3rd: Hoover Band 0

4th section:
1st: Wardle and District Anderson Brass 0
2nd:. Besses Boys 2
3rd: Five Rivers Brass 0

Scored: 8 points :D :D
 

Jordan

Member
Yippeeeeeeee

Can't beleive how many people have put us in the frame, Cheers!!!!!!
www.btmband.com :D :roll:
 

SammyT

Member
Well me predictions are based on the very scientific method of bands I have heared of/bands with funky names!!!!!!!!!!!!1 :!: :!: :oops: :?
Championship
1st Carlton Main Frickley 0
2nd Wingates 0
3rd BTM 0
1st Section
1st Tintwistle 0
2nd Derwent Brass 0
3rd Enderby 0
2nd Section
1st Snibston and desford colliery 0
2nd Dieiniloln 0
3rd Shirley 0
3rd Section
1st Carlton 0
2nd Greenalls Brewery 0
3rd Timperley 0
4th Section
1st Wardle and District Anderson Brass 0
2nd Phoenix West Midlands Brass 1
3rd Lockwood Brass 0

Well there you go - I have no idea what so ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Scored: 1 point
:D :shock: :shock: :shock: :D
 

paddo

Member
:hammer picking these was like :twisted: HELL!

Ch:
Carlton Main 0
Pennine Brass 0
Skelmanthorpe 1
1st:
Knottingley 1
Horden (BHK) 0
Yorkshire co-op 0
2nd:
Old Silkstone 0
Elland 0
Snibston & Desford 0
3rd:
Carlton Brass 0
Greenalls 0
Timperley 0
4th:
Besses Boys 1
Uppermill 0
Wardle & District 0

I just wanted to have'me two'peneth's werth.

Good luck to everyone involved for all sections and may the best bands prevale'

Scored: 3 points
 

nettyfh

New Member
Re: Pontins Predictions

Ch
1 - Carlton Main 0
2 - Wingates 0
3 - Hepworth 1

1st
1 - Yorks Coop 0
2 - BHK 0
3 - Holme Silver 0

2nd
1 - Wire 1
2 - Old Silkstone 0
3 - Silk Brass 2

3rd
1 - Boarhurst 0
2 - Greenalls 0
3 - Hoover Bolton 0

4th
1 - Lockwood 0
2 - Wardle 0
3 - Besses 1

See you all in the bar! :wink:

Scored: 5 points
 
My predictions are:-

Champ.
1---wingates 0
2---carlton main 0
3---pennine brass 0

1st
1---BHK horden 0
2---united norwest co-op 2
3---derwent brass 0

2nd
1---wire brass 1
2---old silkstone 0
3---lancashire morecombe 0

3rd
1---carlton brass 0
2---hoover(bolton) 0
3---beaumaris B 1

4th
1---wardle & district 0
2---lockwood 0
3---phoenix brass 1


Good luck to all the bands.

Scored: 5 points
 

Phil Green

Supporting Member
Champ:
Beaumaris, 0
Wingates, 0
Hepworth 1

1st:
Pemberton Old, 0
Yorkshire Co-op, 0
Towcester Studios 0

2nd:
Wire Brass, 1
Llanrug, 1
Shirley 0

3rd:
Boarshurst, 0
Ellington Colliery, 0
Beaumaris "B" 1

4th:
Uppermill, 0
Five Rivers, 0
Porthaethwy 0

Phil.

Scored: 4 points
 

Delboy

New Member
My predictions are:

Championship
1, Wingates 0
2, CMFC 0
3, BTM 0

1st
1, BHK Horden 0
2, Longridge 0
3, Co Op Milnrow 1

2nd
1, Shirley 0
2, Old Silkstone 0
3, Langbaugh 0

3rd
1, Carlton Brass 0
2, Hoover 0
3, Boarshurst 0

4th
1, Wardle and District 0
2, Phoenix 1
3, Lockwood Brass 0
Delboy

Scored: 2 points
 

JANUARYMAN

Member
Good luck to all. Here are my thoughts......

Champ Section:
1.Hepworth 1
2.Carlton Main 0
3.Pennine 0

First Section:
1.Horden 0
2.Yorkshire Co-op 0
3.WHAM BAND! (Holme Silver) 0

Second Section:
1.YBS Concert (Good Luck Mike!) 0
2.Old Silkstone 0
3.Wire Brass 1

Third Section:
1.Boarshurst 0
2.Hoover Band 0
1.Timperley 0

Fourth Section:
1.Lockwood 0
2.Wardle & District 0
3.Five Rivers 0

Looking forwards to a top weekend

Dave Horan
Hepworth

Scored: 2 points
 
Pontins Comp

Here are my predictions.

Champ

1. Carlton Main 0
2. BTM 0
3. Pennine Brass 0

1st

1. BHK (UK) Horden Band 0
2. Pemberton Old 0
3. Wrexham Brass 1

2nd

1. Wire Brass 1
2. Deiniolen 0
3. Skelmersdale 0

3rd

1. Beaumaris B 2
2. Greenalls Brewery 0
3. Hoover Band 0

4th

1. Porthaethwy 0
2. Besses Boys 2
3. Pemberton Old B 0

:? :? :? :?

Scored: 6 points
 

cornydevil

Member
Pontins Predictions

Championship section -
1st Wingates 0
2nd Hepworth 2
3rd Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 0

1st Section -
1st Blackburn and Darwen 0
2nd Yorkshire Co-operatives 0
3rd Pemberton Old Wigan 0

2nd Section -
1st Wire Brass 1
2nd Old Silkstone 0
3rd Elland Silver 0

3rd Section -
1st Rainford 0
2nd Boarshurst Silver 0
3rd Eccles Borough 0

4th Section -
1st Rivington and Adlington 0
2nd Greenfield 0
3rd Perberton Old B Band 0
:roll: :roll: :roll:

Scored: 3 points
 

Frontman

Member
This should be the best contest held at Pontins for many a year.

My predictions are;

Championship.
1. Wingates. 0
2. Freckleton. 0
3. Dobcross Silver. 0

1st Section.
1. United Co-op Milnrow. 1
2. Pemberton Old. 0
3. Vernon Poynton. 0

2nd Section.
1. Wire Brass. 1
2. Old Silkstone. 0
3. Haslingden & Helmshore. 0

3rd Section.
1. Boarshurst Silver. 0
2. Hoover Band (Bolton). 0
3. Carlton Brass. 0

4th Section.
1. Wardle & District Anderson Brass. 0
2. Uppermill. 0
3. Rivington & Adlington. 0

Whatever the results, I am looking forward to a great weekend.
Hopefully see all my old pals in the bar. 1pm Friday.

Dave Ashworth.

Scored: 2 points
 

the fish

Member
Bit of a stab in the dark, but good luck to all playing :lol:

Championship
----------------
1) Beaumaris 0
2) St Austell 0
3) Freckleton 0

First
------
1) Pemberton Old Wigan 0
2) Ibstock Brick Brass 0
3) BHK (UK) Horden Band 0

Second
---------
1) Wire Brass 1
2) Silk Brass 1
3) Langbaugh 0

Third
------
1) Boarshurst Silver 0
2) Hoover Band 0
3) Timperley 0

Forth
------
1) Phoenix West Midlands Brass 2
2) Greenfield 0
3) Chalgrove 0

Scored: 4 points
 

Bigchap

New Member
Pontins prediction competition

Championship section
1 - Wingates 0
2 - BTM 0
3 - Pennine Brass 0

1st section
1 - BHK Hordern 0
2 - United Coop Milnrow 2
3 - Bedworth 0

2nd section
1 - Wire Brass 1
2 - Old Silkstone 0
3 - Langbaurgh 0

3rd section
1 - Boarshurst Silver 0
2 - Hoover Band (Bolton) 0
3 - Carlton 0

4th section
1 - Lockwood Brass 0
2 - Wardle & District 0
3 - Phoenix (WM) 1

Rugby world cup
1 - England

Rugby National Div 1
1 - Worcester

Other Pontins prediction
Me to be in bed by midnight each night


Big Chap

Scored: 4 points
 

NAS

Member
Well... Here goes...

Championship Section
1.Hepworth 1
2.Pennine 0
3.Skelmanthorpe 1

1st Section
1.Yorkshire Co-op 0
2.United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 2
3.VernonBuilding Society (Poynton) 0

2nd Section
1.Silk Brass 1
2.Wire Brass 2
3.Haslingden and Helmshore

3rd Section
1.Rainford 0
2.Boarshurst 0
3.Hoover (Bolton) 0

4th Section
1.Wardle & District Anderson 0
2.Five Rivers Brass 0
3.Rivington and Adlington 0

Boy that was tough!!! :eek:

Neil Samuel

Scored: 7 points
 
Top