Pontin's Prediction Competition Results

Roger Thorne

Active Member
For this month we are changing the Quiz format and replacing it with a Pontin’s Prediction Competition:

The Rules: Quite simple really, just predict the first three bands in each of the 5 sections.

Scoring: If any of the three bands you have chosen appear in the top three a point is awarded for each band.
If any of the three bands you have chosen appear in the position you’ve predicted an extra point is awarded.

For example:
Section 4 Result:
1. Band A
2. Band B
3. Band C

Joe Bloggs’ Prediction for Section 4:
1. Band C (1 point)
2. Band A (1 point)
3. Band B (1 point)
Joe Bloggs scored 3 points.

Jill Bloggs’ Predicition for Section 4:
1. Band A (1+1 = 2 points)
2. Band E (0 points)
3. Band C (1+1 = 2 points)
Jill Bloggs scored 4 points.

There is a maximum of 6 points to be gained for each section, giving a total of 30 points for the whole Pontin’s weekend. The winner being the entrant with the highest number of points gained from a total of 30.

Disclaimer: If any of the bands listed below withdraws from the contest on the day, the prediction still stands, but the entrant will only have a maximum of 4 possible points to gain for that particular section.
However, If a Band withdraws before the contest and you have selected it in your prediction you may edit/change your entry. (Remember edits show up at the bottom of your posts)
If we are informed of any band withdrawing before the contest we will highlight the bands name in red.

No entries will be accepted after - Midnight, Friday 24th October 2003.

Prizes: The prizes for this month have been kindly donated by James McFadyen (Devilish Publishing) who will supply FIVE full brass brand pieces to the winner of this competition. (thanks James)

A Place Where Dreams Come True
My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose
Flower of Scotland
Abide with Me
Calon Lan


Below is a list of all bands currently participating as at 29th September 2003.

Good Luck!

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Festival Music - Eric Ball
Adjudicators: David Read and David Horsfield


1. Ashton Under Lyne – J. Maines
2. B.T. - M. Fowles
3. Beaumaris – G. Evans
4. BTM – D. Stowell
5. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - W. Rushworth
6. City of Coventry - P. Bailey
7. Cottingham - R. Grantham
8. Dobcross Silver - D. Hadfield
9. Drighlington - C. Hardy
10. Fishburn - G. O'Connor
11. Freckleton - P. Dalton
12. Gateshead Brass - TBA
13. Glossop Old - J. Cant
14. Hepworth - M. Bentham
15. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)- TBA
16. Lindley Band - N. Jowett
17. Marsden Silver Prize - A. Widdop
18. Mossley - M. Evans
19. Nottingham City Transport - S. Phillips (WD)
20. Parc and Dare - C. Roberts
21. Pennine Brass - I. Porthouse
22. Skelmanthorpe - K. Wadsworth
23. St. Austell - M. White
24. Tongwynlais Temperance - A. Jones
25. Wingates - R. Curran

First Section:
Test Piece: Resurgam - Eric Ball
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Brian Buckley


1. Bedworth Brass - D. Williams
2. BHK (UK) Horden Band – Major Peter Parkes
3. Blackburn and Darwen - T. Power
4. Derwent Brass – L. Nicholson
5. Enderby – S. Cooper
6. Forest of Dean Brass – Miss J. Gwynne
7. Holme Silver - S. Tighe
8. Ibstock Brick Brass - P. Northey
9. Knottingly Silver - K. Belcher
10. Longridge - B. Baker
11. Markham and District – N. Seaman
12. Moston and Beswick - R. Taylor
13. Pemberton Old Wigan - N. Sheppard
14. Stannington – J. Hopkinson
15. Stonesfield Silver - T. Brotherhood
16. Tintwistle - D. Shutter
17. Towcester Studio – TBA
18. Tyldesley Brass – R. Taylor
19. United Norwest Co-op Milnrow - C. Whiteoak
20. Unity Brass - P. Northey
21. Vernon Building Society Poynton - M. Obermuller
22. Wrexham Brass - W. Ruston
23. Yorkshire Co-operatives - J. Roberts

Second Section:
Test Piece: Oceans - Goff Richards
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Brian Buckley


1. Briton Ferry Silver - Mike Faro
2. Broseley Brass - Paul Fensom
3. Chalford - Steve Tubb
4. Corsham - Eric Haines
5. Deiniolen - Roger Thorne
6. Elland Silver - Dr. Philip Wilby
7. Haslingden and Helmshore - David Holland
8. Lanchester - Graeme Tindall
9. Lancashire Life Morecombe - Andrew Warriner
10. Langbaugh - Tim Oldroyd
11. Llanrug - Gavin Saynor
12. Meltham and Meltham Mills - Stuart Fawcett
13. Newtown Silver - Howard Gibb
14. Old Silkstone - Norman Law
15. RAF St Athan - Alan Bourne
16. Shirley - Dave Lea
17. Silk Brass Astra Zeneca (Macclesfield) - Ken Mackintosh
18. Skelmersdale Prize - Ian Bateson
19. Snibston and Desford Colliery - Kevin J Steward
20. Stourport on Severn - David Maplestone
21. Strata Brass - David Horn
22. Wire Brass - Paul Andrews
23. Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass - TBA

Third Section:
Test Piece: Music from Kantara - Kenneth Downie
Adjudicators: John Maines and Kevin Wadsworth


1. Beaumaris “B” Band - Paul Hughes
2. Boarshurst Silver - Jonathon Webster
3. Bream Silver - Nigel Howard
4. Carlton Brass - Tony Wilson
5. Eaton Farnworth - P Ashley
6. Ebbw Vale Town - Adrian Browning
7. Eccles Borough - Kevin Donaldson
8. Ellington Colliery - Denis Wright
9. Golborne - Geoff Williams
10. Greenall’s Brewery - H Bousfield
11. Hoover Band (Bolton)- Chris Wormald
12. Pilling Jubilee Silver - T.B.A.
13. Pontypool Brass - Malcolm Jones
14. Rainford - T.B.A
15. Royal Buckley Town - David Roberts
16. Timperley - G. Hetherington
17. Syston - Rob Boulter
18. United Norwest 2000 - Shirley Helleur
19. Whitworth Vale & Healey - Richard Milton
20. Wotton-under-Edge - Rhodri Griffiths

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Suite – The Seasons – Philip Wilby
Adjudicators: David Read and David Horsfield


1. Besses Boys – M. Stringer
2. Chalgrove - Steve Sizeland
3. Dronfield (CMW) - Ray White
4. Five Rivers Brass – T. Griffiths
5. Greenfield - David Chapman
6. Kirkby Colliery Welfare – Stephen Berrill
7. Lockwood Brass - Nigel Barnes
8. Pemberton Old B Band - P. Ashley
9. Phoenix West Midlands Brass - David Bishop Rowe
10. Pillowell Silver - C. Lewis
11. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge - Chris Williams
12. Porthleven Town - F E Evans
13. Rivington and Adlington - H. Bentham
14. Sacriston Colliery – Richard Walllace
15. Sale Brass – Steve Shawcross
16. Standish – John Roberts
17. Uppermill – Simon Wood
18. Wardle and District Anderson Brass – Phil Shaw
19. Wellington (Telford) Brass – Stephen Curtis

:wink:
 

johnflugel

Active Member
I'll be the first brave soul to give it a go!

Championship
1 Wingates 0
2 Carlton 0
3 Fishburn 2

1st
1 Yorkshire Co-op 0
2 BHK 0
3 United Co-op 1

2nd
1 Silkstone 0
2 YBS Concert 0
3 Elland Silver 0

3rd
1 Hoover 0
2 Carlton 0
3 United Norwest 0

4th
1 Uppermill 0
2 Standish 0
3 Dronfield 0

Scored: 3 points
 

iggmeister

Member
Very Kind of Mr McFadyen to supply the prize.

Here's my effort...

Champ section
1 Carlton Main 0
2 Pennine 0
3 BTM 0

First section
1 BHK (UK) Horden 0
2 Pemberton Old 0
3 Yorkshire Co-op 0

Second
1 Old Silkstone 0
2 Llanrug 1
3 Wire Brass 1

Third
1 Hoover 0
2 Boarshurst 0
3 Ebbw Vale 0

Fourth
1 Lockwood 0
2 Wardle 0
3 Phoenix 1

Good luck to all those who compete.

Igg

Scored: 3 points
 

Maestro

Active Member
Here we go....

Champ:
1. BTM 0
2. Carlton Main 0
3. Wingates 0


1st:
1. BHK 0
2. Yorkshire co-operatives 0
3. Moston & Beswick 0

2nd:
1. Brosely Brass 0
2. Deiniolen 0
3. Snibston & Desford 0

3rd:
1. Hoover Band 0
2. Syston 0
3. Boarshurst silver 0

4th:
1. Wardle & District 0
2. Greenfield 0
3. Chalgrove 0

Scored: 0 Points :cry:
 

leisa

Active Member
Champ:
1st. Pennine Brass 0
2nd Carlton Main 0
3rd BTM 0

1st:
1st. Yorkshire Co-op 0
2nd. United Norwest 2
3rd. Longridge 0

2nd:
1st. Wire Brass 1
2nd. Old Silkstone 0
3rd. Silk Brass 2

3rd:
1st. Boarhurst Silver 0
2nd. Rainford 0
3rd. Carlton Brass 0

4th:
1st. Wardle & District 0
2nd Rivington & Adlington 0
3rd. Besses Boys!!! 1

There u go, my random guess!!!! Good luck to everyone playin anyway!!! x x

Scored: 6 points :D
 

imthemaddude

Active Member
Champ:
1: Pennine Brass 0
2: Fishburn 1
3: Calton Main 0

1st Section:
1: Horden 0
2: Yorks Co-op 0
3: Longridge 0

2nd Section:
1: Wire 1
2: Old Silkstone 0
3: Elland Silver 0

3rd Section:
1: Calton Brass 0
2: Timperley 0
3: Ellington Colliery 0

4th Section:
1: Wardle 0
2: Lockwood 0
3: Five Rivers Brass 0

Scored: 2 Points
 

Aidan

Active Member
champ.
1. Hepworth 1
2. dobx 0
3. wingates 0

1st sec
1. Pemberton 0
2. Yorks Co-op 0
3. BHK Horden 0

2nd sec
1. Wire Brass 1
2. Deiniolen 0
3. Morecombe 0

3rd sec
1. Hoover 0
2. Carlton 0
3. Beaumaris B 1

4th sec
1. Lockwood 0
2. Wardle 0
3. Phoenix 1

Scored: 4 points
 

Euph-Bari

Active Member
Champ.

1. Carlton Main 0
2. Hepworth 2
3. Pennine 0

1st sec

1. BHK (UK) Horden 0
2. Yorks co-op 0
3. Pemberton Old 0

2nd sec

1. Wire Brass 1
2. Old Silkstone 0
3. Elland silver 0

3rd sec

1. Hoover Band 0
2. Carlton Brass 0
3. Boarshurst silver 0

4th sec

1. Lockwood 0
2. Warldle 0
3. Five rivers 0

Good luck everyone - will be a good day!

Scored: 3 points
 

tewkeshorn

Account Suspended
Hmm, the pressures on now. Actual prizes this time. :? Well here goes:
Championship
1. Wingates 0
2. BTM 0
3. Parc & Dare 0

1st Section
1. BHK 0
2. Enderby 0
3. Markham 0

2nd Section
1. Elland 0
2. Old Silkstone 0
3. Desford 0

3rd Section
1. Hoover 0
2. Beaumaris B 1
3. Carlton 0

4th Section
1. Wardle 0
2. Lockwood 0
3. Besses Boys 1

Don't forget your umbrellas all those going to Pontins and good luck to all!


Scored: 2 points
 

super_sop

Supporting Member
well heres my guess

championship section
1 Wingates 0
2 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 0
3 Pennine Brass 0

1st section
1 BHK (UK) Horden Band 0
2 Yorkshire Co-operatives 0
3 Wrexham Brass 1

2nd section
1 Deiniolen 0
2 Shirley 0
3 Wire Brass 1

3rd section
1 Beaumaris “B” Band 2
2 Carlton Brass 0
3 Hoover Band (Bolton) 0

4th section
1 Wardle and District Anderson Brass 0
2 Dronfield (CMW) 0
3 Phoenix West Midlands Brass 1

good luck to all those taking part

Scored: 5 points :D
 

SBB

Member
Champs:

1st -Wingates 0
2nd -Carlton Main Frickly 0
3rd - Pennine Brass 0

1st Section:

1st - BHK 0
2nd - Pemberton Old 0
3rd - Enderby 0

2nd Section:

1st - Silk Brass 1
2nd - Wire Brass 2
3rd - Old silkstone 0

3rd Section:

1st - Hoover 0
2nd - Carllton 0
3rd - Beaumaris B 1

4th:

1st - Lockwood 0
2nd - Wardle 0
3rd - Dronfield 0

Scored: 4 points
 

markyboy

Member
Oh my goodness!! Just seen the name Pennine Brass mentioned a few times to get in top three, and a couple of people fancy us to win!!!
I need to do some serious practice!! Will start now. I know its 11pm and my neighbours may call the police but I dont want to let anyone down whose stuck their neck out for us!
 

Heather

Member
Good Luck to all TMP menbers! Sorry if I've not picked your Band..but what do I know?!?!?!?

Championship

1 Wingates 0
2 Carlton Main 0
3 BTM 0

1st

1 BHK Horden 0
2 Derwent Brass 0
3 Pemberton Old 0

2nd

1 Wire Brass 1
2 Old Silkstone 0
3 Silk Brass 1

3rd

1 Hoover (Bolton) 0
2 Timperley 0
3 Carlton Brass 0

4th

1 Wardle and District 0
2 Phoenix West Midland Brass 1
3 Lockwood Brass 0

Scored: 3 points
 

leisa

Active Member
markyboy said:
Oh my goodness!! Just seen the name Pennine Brass mentioned a few times to get in top three, and a couple of people fancy us to win!!!
I need to do some serious practice!! Will start now. I know its 11pm and my neighbours may call the police but I dont want to let anyone down whose stuck their neck out for us!
Come on!!!! ill be sat at home rootin 4 ya !!!! :p
 
As a southerner what do i know but hey

champ
1st Wingates 0
2nd BTM 0
3rd St Austell 0

1st
1st BHK 0
2nd Vernon 0
3rd Derwent 0

2nd
1st Wire 1
2nd Old Silkstone 0
3rd Shirley 0

3rd
1st Hoover 0
2nd Greenhalls 0
3rd boarshurst 0

4th
1st Wardle 0
2nd Phoenix 1
3rd Uppermill 0

Scored: 2 points
 

PhoenixDave

New Member
Ok, here goes....

Ch
1 - Wingates, 0
2 - Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, 0
3 - Fishburn 2

1st
1 - BHK, 0
2 - Bedworth, 0
3 - United Norwest Co-op 1

2nd
1 - Old Silkstone, 0
2 - Shirley, 0
3 - Wire 1

3rd
1 - Hoover, 0
2 - Carlton, 0
3 - Beaumaris 1

4th
1 - Lockwood, 0
2 - Wardle, 0
3 - Phoenix 1

I would love to be more optimistic about our chances guys cos I think we might do okay, but I think we are up against it!!! :roll:

Scored: 6 points :D
 
top section:
1. Pennine Brass 0
2. Dobcross 0
3. Freckleton 0

1st section:
1. Yorkshire Co-Op 0
2. Pemberton 0
3. BHK 0

2nd section:
1. Deiniolen 0
2. Wire Brass 2
3. Old Silkstone 0

3rd section:
1. Boarshurst 0
2. Hoover 0
3. Rainford 0

4th section:
1. Lockwood 0
2. Wardle 0
3. Besses Boys 1

Scored: 3 points
 

PeterBale

Moderator
Staff member
Re: ** Pontin's Prediction Competition **

Championship Section:
1. Wingates 0
2. B.T. 0
3. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 0

First Section:
1. BHK (UK) Horden Band 0
2. Longridge 0
3. Pemberton Old Wigan 0

Second Section:
1. Wire Brass 1
2. Deiniolen 0
3. Shirley 0

Third Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver 0
2. Carlton Brass 0
3. Hoover Band (Bolton)0

Fourth Section:
1. Lockwood Brass 0
2. Pemberton Old B Band 0
3. Wardle and District Anderson Brass 0

Scored: 1 point
 
Top