Paddy's Welsh Area - 2011

Status
Not open for further replies.

MoominDave

Well-Known Member
Our regional committee is working hard to stop the overgrading of bands and maintain the quality and credibility of our sections. Should work out in the medium term, and maybe some of the weaker areas should take note?

By promoting half the fourth section? ;-)
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Pontins, Torquay, Brass in Concert, The Northern Open & Blaenavon Contest have all taken place since the last prices so here's the latest...

Championship Section
Cory - 4/11 fav (from 8/15)
Tredegar - 13/8 (11/8 )
Tongwynlais Temperance - 10/1 (11/1)
Beaumaris - 40/1 (33/1)
BTM - 40/1 (14/1)
Northop Silver - 100/1 (150/1)
Point of Ayr - 350/1
Markham & District - 500/1
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
First Section
Wrexham Brass - 2/1 fav (from 6/5)
Burry Port Town - 5/1 (13/2)
Parc & Dare - 7/1 (15/2)
Cwmaman Institute Silver - 7/1 (8/1)
City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) - 10/1 (11/1)
Tylorstown - 10/1 (14/1)
Newbridge (Celynen) - 11/1 (12/1)
Pontardulais Town - 16/1 (14/1)
Abergavenny Borough - 16/1 (18/1)
Rogerstone - 16/1 (18/1)
Penclawdd - 22/1 (33/1)
Deiniolen - 150/1
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Second Section
RAF St Athan Voluntary - 5/1 co-fav (from 4/1)
Mid Rhondda - 5/1 co-fav (9/2)
Lewis Merthyr - 5/1 co-fav (15/2)
Llwydcoed - 5/1 co-fav nothing between these four for me

Blaenavon Town - 6/1 (5/1)
Royal Buckley Town - 8/1 (15/2)
Newtown Silver - 12/1
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen - 14/1
Llanrug - 14/1
Cross Keys Silver - 18/1 (22/1)
Ynyshir - 25/1
 
Last edited:

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Third Section
Goodwick - 5/11 fav (from 8/15)
Briton Ferry Silver - 6/1
Upper Rhondda - 11/1 (9/1)
Corus (Port Talbot) - 12/1 (11/1)
Royal Oakley - 14/1
Pontypool Brass - 16/1
Ogmore Valley - 20/1
Ammanford Town - 28/1
Ebbw Vale - 50/1
Severn Tunnel - 66/1 (50/1)
Crwbin - 100/1
Newport Borough - 150/1
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Fourth Section
Porthaethwy Menai Bridge - 3/1 fav
Mellingriffith 2 - 100/30
Abertillery Youth - 7/2
Rhyl - 9/2
Oakdale Silver - 13/2 (from 9/1)
Ystradgynlais Public - 7/1 (6/1)
Ruthin Town - 15/2 (7/1)
 

katieeuph

Member
Second Section
RAF St Athan Voluntary - 5/1 co-fav (from 4/1)
Mid Rhondda - 5/1 co-fav (9/2)
Lewis Merthyr - 5/1 co-fav (15/2)
Llwydcoed - 5/1 co-fav nothing between these four for me

Really? Even though RAF competed in Championship section and Llwydcoed competed in (and won, to be fair) third section in Blaenavon last week?
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Really? Even though RAF competed in Championship section and Llwydcoed competed in (and won, to be fair) third section in Blaenavon last week?

I'm a little puzzled by the point, RAF were last (I could understand your confusion if they had beat a band or two) and Llwydcoed won

Am I saying RAF were out of their depth in the Champ section and likewise Llwydcoed had too much class for the 3rd?..

Yes

Now i'm sure RAF were entitled to be there under the rules of the competition and also Llwydcoed hadn't done enough previously to be in a higher grade, but that's the oddities of contesting sometimes

I don't base my entire prices on a band most recent performance anyway, it goes much deeper than that
 
Last edited:

katieeuph

Member
Fair enough! I didn't hear either band (or any for that matter) at Blaenavon, so can't comment. It just seems a little strange when you look at it 'on paper'. I happen to agree that the National gradings seem far more accurate as compared to the 'local' ones.
 

007ish

Member
Now available on the Kapitol site


WALES
40 bands
Brangwyn Hall, Swansea


CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Sunday 20 March
Starts after Section 4
Adjudicator: David Read


1. Beaumaris (G. Evans)
2. BTM (T. Davoren)
3. Cory (Dr. R. Childs)
4. Markham and District (A. Morton)
5. Northop (T. Wyss) )
6. Tongwynlais Temperance (P. Harper)
7. Tredegar (I. Porthouse)


SECTION 1
Saturday 19 March
Starts after Section 2
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley


1. Abergavenny Borough (D. Griffith)
2. Burry Port (M. Thorne)
3. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (G. Ritter)
4. Deiniolen (G. Saynor)
5. Parc and Dare (M. Ford)
6. Penclawdd Brass (A. Small)
7. Pontardulais Town (P. Jenkins)
8. Rogerstone (J. Jones)
9. Tylorstown (G. Davies)
10. Wrexham Brass (W. Ruston)


SECTION 2
Saturday 19 March
Starts after Section 3
Adjudicator: David Read


1. Blaenavon Town (A. Protherough-Jones)
2. Crosskeys Silver (K. Bowden)
3. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (G. R. Davies)
4. Lewis Merthyr (G. Pritchard)
5. Llanrug (P. Hughes)
6. Llwydcoed (G. Davies)
7. Newtown Silver (S. Edwards)
8. RAF St. Athan Voluntary (A. R. Bourne)
9. Royal Buckley Town (M. Bousie)
10. Yynshir (D. Evans)


SECTION 3
Saturday 19 March
Starts at 11.30am
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley


1. Briton Ferry (Dr. C. Jenkins)
2. Crwbin (A. Jones)
3. Goodwick (M. Jenkins)
4. Newport Borough (I. Barnett)
5. Ogmore Valley (A. Jones)
6. Severn Tunnel (A. Harris)
7. Tata Steel (Port Talbot) (C. Thomas)
8. Treherbert and District (C. Roberts)


SECTION 4
Sunday 20 March
Starts at 11.00am
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley


1. Abertillery Youth (D. Evans)
2. Cwmbran (A. Lucas)
3. Melingriffith 2 (D. Griffiths)
4. Oakdale (A. Browning)
5. Ystradgynlais (W. White)
 

MoominDave

Well-Known Member
CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Sunday 20 March
Starts after Section 4
Adjudicator: David Read


1. Beaumaris (G. Evans)
2. BTM (T. Davoren)
3. Cory (Dr. R. Childs)
4. Markham and District (A. Morton)
5. Northop (T. Wyss) )
6. Tongwynlais Temperance (P. Harper)
7. Tredegar (I. Porthouse)

Now that is a section!
 

Cantonian

Active Member
If starting times are correct then 12 bands in two sections on Sunday with an 11 am start seems sensible unlike Saturday with three sections, 28 bands and an 11.30 am start. The first section results could well be after 10pm
 

MoominDave

Well-Known Member
I fear your hope is in vain if the rumour that reached my ears has any truth to it. I'll leave it to someone better connected to comment.
 

SuperHorn

Member
Now available on the Kapitol site


WALES
40 bands
Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Sunday 20 March
Starts after Section 4
Adjudicator: David Read

1. Beaumaris (G. Evans)
2. BTM (T. Davoren)
3. Cory (Dr. R. Childs)
4. Markham and District (A. Morton)
5. Northop (T. Wyss) )
6. Tongwynlais Temperance (P. Harper)
7. Tredegar (I. Porthouse)

SECTION 1
Saturday 19 March
Starts after Section 2
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley

1. Abergavenny Borough (D. Griffith)
2. Burry Port (M. Thorne)
3. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (G. Ritter)
4. Deiniolen (G. Saynor)
5. Parc and Dare (M. Ford)
6. Penclawdd Brass (A. Small)
7. Pontardulais Town (P. Jenkins)
8. Rogerstone (J. Jones)
9. Tylorstown (G. Davies)
10. Wrexham Brass (W. Ruston)

SECTION 2
Saturday 19 March
Starts after Section 3
Adjudicator: David Read

1. Blaenavon Town (A. Protherough-Jones)
2. Crosskeys Silver (K. Bowden)
3. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (G. R. Davies)
4. Lewis Merthyr (G. Pritchard)
5. Llanrug (P. Hughes)
6. Llwydcoed (G. Davies)
7. Newtown Silver (S. Edwards)
8. RAF St. Athan Voluntary (A. R. Bourne)
9. Royal Buckley Town (M. Bousie)
10. Yynshir (D. Evans)

SECTION 3
Saturday 19 March
Starts at 11.30am
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley

1. Briton Ferry (Dr. C. Jenkins)
2. Crwbin (A. Jones)
3. Goodwick (M. Jenkins)
4. Newport Borough (I. Barnett)
5. Ogmore Valley (A. Jones)
6. Severn Tunnel (A. Harris)
7. Tata Steel (Port Talbot) (C. Thomas)
8. Treherbert and District (C. Roberts)

SECTION 4
Sunday 20 March
Starts at 11.00am
Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley

1. Abertillery Youth (D. Evans)
2. Cwmbran (A. Lucas)
3. Melingriffith 2 (D. Griffiths)
4. Oakdale (A. Browning)
5. Ystradgynlais (W. White)


The sorry state of Welsh Banding - 40 bands.

The top of the banding scene may be doing very well however it all depends on grass roots to provide the stars of the future. All bands have been chasing the same players for the last 10 years.
 
SECTION 4


1. Abertillery Youth (D. Evans)
2. Cwmbran (A. Lucas)
3. Melingriffith 2 (D. Griffiths)
4. Oakdale (A. Browning)
5. Ystradgynlais (W. White)

Now might seem like a good time to move our bandroom across the border - two bands to qualify from 5 compared to 3 from 22 at the West of England Area.

With Swansea being 100 miles from our bandroom and Torquay being 140, something seems a little out of place here.

Renting a bandroom in Monmouth or Cheptsow and re-registering as a Welsh band could be an option!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Product tMP members are discussing

Top