Official tMP North of England Regional 2007 thread

Di

Active Member
NORTH OF ENGLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday 17th & Sunday 18th March, 2007
Dolphin Centre, Darlington

Details courtesty www.4barsrest.com

For details of grading tables, please see
http://www.er.band.btinternet.co.uk/nebbc/gradings2007.htm

Section : Championship
Date : Sunday 18th March
Test Piece : Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
Adjudicator : Alan Morrison
Play Commences : At conclusion of 4th section


Participating Bands:

EYMS, J. Davies
Fishburn, R. Gray
Greggs Bakery, D. Beckley
Harrogate, D. Lancaster
Kirkbymoorside, J. Woodward
Reg Vardy, R. Farr
RMT Easington Colliery, D. Hirst
Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside, I. Robinson


Section : First
Date : Sunday 18th March
Test Piece : Sinfonietta for Brass Band, ‘The Wayfarer’ (Eric Ball)
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison
Play commences : 10:00


Participating Bands:
Barrow Shipyard, E. Tarling
Broughton’s Brass, A. Exley
Cottingham, S. Kind
Felling, G. Tindall
GT Group Peterlee, B. Holden
Houghton Brass, T. Gibson
Lockwood Brass, J. Roberts
Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery, A. Fernie
Shepherd Group, T. Oldroyd
Westoe, S. Malcolm

Section : Second
Date : Saturday 17th March
Test Piece : Carnival (Helen Perkin)
Adjudicator : Ray Farr
Play commences : At conclusion of 3rd Section


Participating Bands:

Cockerton Silver, G. Nicklin
Dearham, M. Condron
Durham Constabulary, K. McDonald
East Riding of Yorkshire, O. Wedgwood
Ferryhill Town, S. Norris
Murton Colliery, D. Noble
Wansbeck’s Ashington Colliery, N. Stedman
York Railway Institute, D. Warley

Section: Third
Date : Saturday 17th March
Test Piece : Prelude & Jubilate (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicator : David Lancaster
Play commences : 12:30



Participating Bands:

Barrow Concert, J. Kendal
Barton Town, M. Bentham
Billingham Silver, V. Evans
Carlisle St. Stephens, D. Dye
Five Rivers Brass, D. Beckley
Ripon City, L. Whitworth
Stape Silver, M. Breckon

Section : Fourth
Date : Sunday 18th March
Test Piece : The Seasons, Suite for Brass Band (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicator : Maurice Priestley
Play commences : At conclusion of 1st section

Participating Bands:

Aycliffe & Brancepeth, M. Priestley
Bearpark & Esh Colliery, t.b.a.
Craghead Colliery, J. Robson
Dunston Silver, S. Murrill
Flookburgh, J. Iveson
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes, S. Askew
Kirkby Lonsdale, A. Greenwood
Marske Brass, A. Prest
South Milford Brass, R. Wilton
Trimdon Concert, A. Holmes
 

Andy_Euph

Active Member
Good to see the sections evened out a bit better this year.

The first section should be an awesome contest, very even field.
 

pdj

Member
I just want to wish in advance my baritone buddy and mate, Helen, and her band Dunston Silver all the best for the 4th Section contest. You will play great i am sure:biggrin:
 

pdj

Member
Lol while i am at it i want to wish another baritone buddy and mate Laura and her band Reg Vardy all the best for their contest:biggrin: Possibly another win on the cards??? hehe
 

chiephonium

Member
Just want to pass on my kindest regards and best wishes to everyone at South Milford and wish them the best of luck in the 4th section contest.

I'm sure they'll do well!

All the best :tup


bonjour

andy kennedy.
 

waynefiler

Member
Have Barnard Castle band packed in again?


After the nationals last year I left Barney for other things then soon after other members started going too.

It's a great shame that they're not contesting this year especially after fighting so hard for the promotion to the 3rd section.

Brass Banding is a dying breed in the north east and getting bums on seats it proving difficult as you're probably well aware.

Good Luck Barney, hope to see you up on the stage soon!
 

bigcol

Member
Whats happened to BHK then?

Horden in their current guise folded around the start of this year. The jungle drums are full of talk of them reforming at a lower section or amalgamating with another band, but officially they are no more.
 

Andy_Euph

Active Member
All the best for the contest to everyone, especially Ellington :biggrin: , I hear its going well John.

I might be up for the contest but i'm not sure, but if not i'll be a boc and glued to my computer waiting for the results :clap:

As for Col talking rubbish, what do you expect he's from Wylam out in the sticks with the sheep :p
 

Sparky

Member
Hi Andy,
its going OK. I think that everyone will play The Wayfarer so its going to be down to interpretation and the conductor bringing out the music from the piece. I think that Alan fernie is doing that with us so here's hoping for a good result on the 18th.
 

geordiecolin

Active Member
As for Col talking rubbish, what do you expect he's from Wylam out in the sticks with the sheep :p

Shut it Newbiggin boy. Prudhoe-by-the-Sea more like.... ;)

Yeah best of luck all, I'll see you all in the bar (trying to avoid a repeat of last year's sticker fight!).

Does anyone know if they've finished "doing up" the Dolphin Centre yet? Its bad enough being subjected to the place on an annual basis anyway but it being a building site makes it even worse!
 

Product tMP members are discussing

Top