North West Regional Championships - 2010

Crazysop

Member
I'd like to thank the young lady from Eccleston band who stepped in at the last minute to play percussion for us yesterday. You did a fabulous job, thank you so much from all at Middleton! :clap:
 

PSB Tom

Member
7th I heard.

EDIT: Anyone got any idea with regards to promotion/relegation then? I know the tables were in the programme yesterday but I didn't have enough time to study them in depth. Cheers

2010 Championship

1. Foden's (1, 1, 1) = 3
2. Fairey Geneva (3, 2, 2) = 7
3. Leyland (2, 8, 3) = 13
=. Wingates (4, 5, 4) = 13
5. Ashton-under-Lyne (6*, 6*p, 5) = 17
6. United Co-op Milnrow (7, 6, 6) = 19
7. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (10, 3, 7) = 20
=. Blackburn & Darwen (6*, 6*p, 8 ) = 20
9. United Co-op Crewe (5, 7, 9) = 21
10. Bactiguard Wire Brass (8, 4, 10) = 22
-----------
11. Roberts Bakery (6*p, 9, 11) = 26 RELEGATED
12. Poulton-le-Fylde (6*p, 11, 12) = 29 RELEGATED

Into 2011

Foden's (1, 1) = 2
Fairey Geneva (2, 2) = 4
Wingates (5, 4) = 9
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (3, 7) = 10
Ashton-under-Lyne (6*p, 5) = 11
Leyland (8, 3) = 11
Silk Brass Macclesfield (6*, 6*p) = 12
United Co-op Milnrow (6, 6) = 12
Vernon Building Society Poynton (6*, 6*p) = 12
Bactiguard Wire Brass (4, 10) = 14
Blackburn & Darwen (6*p, 8 ) = 14
United Co-op Crewe (7, 9) = 16
 
Last edited:
I'd like to thank the young lady from Eccleston band who stepped in at the last minute to play percussion for us yesterday. You did a fabulous job, thank you so much from all at Middleton! :clap:

I was about to post this Lou, great minds!!

Thanks a lot, was it Holly? You did a great job :clap::clap::clap:
 

PSB Tom

Member
First Section 2010

1. Vernon Building Society Poynton (3, 7, 4) = 14 PROMOTED
2. Silk Brass Macclesfield (7*, 6.5*p, 2) = 15.5 PROMOTED
-----------
3. Manx Concert Brass (7*p, 4, 5) = 16
=. Wardle Anderson Brass (7*p, 1, 8 ) = 16
5. Freckleton (7*r, 9, 1) = 17
6. Bollington Brass (9, 6, 3) = 18
7. Longridge (8, 5, 6) = 19
8. Oldham Lees (7*, 6.5*p, 7) = 20.5
9. Timperley (7*, 6.5*r, 9) = 22.5
-----------
10. Tyldesley (5, 8, 10) = 23 RELEGATED
11. Mossley (7, 10, 11) = 28 RELEGATED

Into 2011

1. Bollington Brass (6, 3) = 9
=. Manx Concert Brass (4, 5) = 9
=. Wardle Anderson Brass (1, 8 ) = 9
4. Freckleton (9, 1) = 10
5. Longridge (5, 6) = 11
6. Diggle (6.5*, 5.5*p) = 12
=. Poulton-le-Fylde (6.5*, 5.5*r) = 12
=. Rainford (6.5*, 5.5*p) = 12
=. Roberts Bakery (6.5*, 5.5*r) = 12
10. Oldham Lees (6.5*p, 7) = 13.5
11. Timperley (6.5*p, 9) = 15.5

(NB, I'm taking 5.5 as the average placing for this year with 11 competing bands, but I'm not entirely sure if this is correct as bands in the past have been given a 7 and a 6.5 when new to the First Section through promotion/relegation)
 
Championship Section

Fodens - 3 Points
Fairey (Geneva) - 7 Points
Leyland - 13 Points
Wingates - 13 Points
Ashton-Under-Lyne - 17 Points
Co-operative (Milnrow) - 19 Points
Pemberton Old Wigan DW - 20 Points
Blackburn & Darwen - 20 Points
Co-operative (Crewe) - 21 Points
Bactiguard Wire Brass - 22 Points
Roberts Bakery - 26 Points
Poulton-Le-Fylde - 29 Points

First Section


Vernon Building Society Poynton - 14 Points
Silk Brass Macclesfield - 15.5 Points
Manx Concert Brass - 16 Points
Wardle Anderson Brass - 16 Points
Freckleton - 17 Points
Bollington Brass - 18 Points
Longridge - 19 Points
Oldham (Lees) - 20.5 Points
Timperley - 22.5 Points
Tyldesley - 23 Points
Mossley - 28 Points

Second Section


Diggle - 14 Points
Rainford - 14 Points
Haydock - 16 Points
Morecambe - 17 Points
Haslingden & Helmshore - 18 Points
Flixton - 18.5 Points
Dobcross Silver - 19 Points
Old Hall Brass - 21 Points
Middleton - 22 Points
Co-operative 2000 Brass - 22 Points
Eccleston Brass - 23 Points
Blackpool Brass - 25 Points
Besses o'th'Barn - 25.5 Points

Third Section

Douglas Town - 16 Points
Uppermill - 18.5 Points
Eagley - 21 Points
Delph - 22 Points
Hoover (Bolton) - 23 Points
Cheshire Constabulary - 24 Points
Pemberton Old Wigan DW "B" - 27 Points
Skelmersdale Prize - 27 Points
Stalybridge Old - 30.5 Points
Lostock Hall Memorial - 30.5 Points
Formby - 31 Points
Greenalls - 32 Points
Eccles Borough - 32 Points
Trinity Girls - 34.5 Points
Whitworth Vale & Healey - 36 Points
Hawk Green (Marple) - 36 Points
BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw - 40 Points
Ramsey Town - 41 Points
Valley Brass (Haydock) - 49 Points

Fourth Section

Farnworth & Walkden - 18 Points
Rivington & Adlington - 22 Points
Besses Boys - 23 Points
Tarleton Brass - 24 Points
Coppull & Standish - 25 Points
Boarshurst Silver - 27 Points
Hazel Grove - 28 Points
Dobcross Youth - 28 Points
Darwen Brass - 30 Points
Pilling Jubilee Silver - 30 Points
Golbourne - 33 Points
Nelson Brass - 34 Points
Greenfield - 35 Points
City of Chester - 37 Points
Ellenbrook & Boothstown - 43 Points
Parr (Richardson Ltd) - 46 Points
Sale Brass - 48 Points
St John's (Mossley) - 48 Points
Friezland - 52 Points
Blackley - 53 Points
Littleborough Public - 54 Points
Farndon & District - 55 Points
Tottington Public - 56 Points
Denton Brass - 57 Points
Brindle - 58 Points
Carrbrook Brass - 61 Points
Barnton Silver - 64 Points
Rode Hall Silver - 68 Points
 

PSB Tom

Member
Second Section into 2011

1. Haydock (6.5*r, 3) = 9.5
2. Morecambe (6.5*p, 4) = 10.5
3. Flixton (3, 9) = 12
4. Dobcross Silver (6.5*p, 6) = 12.5
5. Douglas Town (6.5*, 6.5*p) = 13
=. Middleton (5, 8) = 13
=. Mossley (6.5*, 6.5*r) = 13
=. Tyldesdley (6.5*, 6.5*r) = 13
=. Uppermill (6.5*, 6.5*p) = 13
10. United Co-op 2000 Brass (4, 10) = 14
11. Old Hall Brass (9, 6.5*a) = 15.5
12. Haslingden & Helmshore (11, 5) = 16
13. Eccleston Brass (12, 7) = 19
 

PSB Tom

Member
Third Section into 2011

1. Delph (10.5*r, 1) = 11.5
2. Hoover Bolton (10.5*r, 2) = 12.5
3. Cheshire Constabulary (10.5*p, 3) = 13.5
4. Skelmersdale Prize (6, 10) = 16
5. Greenalls (11, 6) = 17
6. Eagley (12, 7) = 19
7. Besses o'th' Barn (10.5*, 9.5*r) = 20
=. Blackpool Brass (10.5*, 9.5*r) = 20
=. Farnworth & Walkden (10.5*, 9.5*p) = 20
=. Lostock Hall Memorial (3, 17) = 20
=. Rivington & Adlington (10.5*, 9.5*p) = 20
=. Stalybridge Old (15, 5) = 20
13. Eccles Borough (10.5*p, 11) = 21.5
14. Whitworth Vale & Healey (9, 13) = 22
15. Formby (7, 16) = 23
16. Pemberton Old Wigan DW "B" (16, 8) = 24
17. Trinity Girls (10, 14) = 24
18. Hawk Green Marple (8, 19) = 27
19. BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (19, 15) = 34

NB, again this presupposes that the average mark for the Third Section this year was 9.5 (with 19 bands competing). In previous years bands have received 10.5 + 10.5 upon entry to the section through promotion/relegation.
 

Frontman

Member
PSB Tom.

The actual promotion / relegation places are made up from 3 years results and not two as you have shown.
 

tpcornet12

Member
Dave, I think he means going into next year. He has put the current 3 years for some of the sections earlier on in the thread. Interestingly, the way the points works we will be higher than Freckleton in 2011!!
 

PSB Tom

Member
No problem, as tpcornet12 said, I posted the points that are carried over into each section for the 2011 Regional Championships.
 

Andy_Euph

Active Member
We had an absolute mare yesterday, it was like playing for a different band. But sh*t happens, you've just gotta pick yourselves up and carry on...we'll see how we play in two weeks time!

Well done to the winners, especially James and Besses Boys, always nice to see a rival do well.

I think our bass player was right when he suggested some of the band play the piece in a different key


flaming Torquay! :)
 

Andy_Euph

Active Member
Oh and btw if anyone on here has some sway with the organisers, can wee see about getting some stage blocks or actually start playing on the stage in the spanish hall....even when I played there at the mineworkers we were off the floor...would make it feel more of a performance area rather than being in a band room with loads of people sat next to you. If its good enough for every other section to play on a stage, surely its only fair enough for the fourth section.
 

Frontman

Member
Another item that appears to drag out the contest is when certain bands play they ask their soloist on every section to stand and take a bow.
Surely this is alright at a concert but surely not at a contest when all sections and players are equaly important.
It also extends trhe length of the contest which in many cases is long enough when over 20 bands are competing.

I stood my soloist up because I was very proud of the way they played and they deserved the accolade.

It didn't extend the length of applause, so I cannot see the problem.
I must admit though, I have never had a standing ovation before and then come 5th.
 

nigeb12

Member
Just returned from playing 4th Section North West.
The announcer of the bands amazed me today because of all the contest I have competed in the past has always made the same statement prior to every band, just like Bradford last weekend.
Band No ???? is ready to play at your signal Mr Adjudicator.

And that was the end of it.

Today it was different.
There was a different statement made prior to every band playing their piece.
Is there a set statement to make or is it just down to the announcer to make his own statement.
Another item that appears to drag out the contest is when certain bands play they ask their soloist on every section to stand and take a bow.
Surely this is alright at a concert but surely not at a contest when all sections and players are equaly important.
It also extends trhe length of the contest which in many cases is long enough when over 20 bands are competing.

With regard to the first part I'm not sure what you're trying to say really?


As for the latter part....every contest I've played at the conductors from the majority of bands have stood their soloists up mainly to acknowledge their contribution...and why not?
 

bandcampgal

Member
2010 Championship

1. Foden's (1, 1, 1) = 3
2. Fairey Geneva (3, 2, 2) = 7
3. Leyland (2, 8, 3) = 13
=. Wingates (4, 5, 4) = 13
5. Ashton-under-Lyne (6*, 6*p, 5) = 17
6. United Co-op Milnrow (7, 6, 6) = 19
7. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (10, 3, 7) = 20
=. Blackburn & Darwen (6*, 6*p, 8 ) = 20
9. United Co-op Crewe (5, 7, 9) = 21
10. Bactiguard Wire Brass (8, 4, 10) = 22
-----------
11. Roberts Bakery (6*p, 9, 11) = 26 RELEGATED
12. Poulton-le-Fylde (6*p, 11, 12) = 29 RELEGATED

Into 2011

Foden's (1, 1) = 2
Fairey Geneva (2, 2) = 4
Wingates (5, 4) = 9
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (3, 7) = 10
Ashton-under-Lyne (6*p, 5) = 11
Leyland (8, 3) = 11
Silk Brass Macclesfield (6*, 6*p) = 12
United Co-op Milnrow (6, 6) = 12
Vernon Building Society Poynton (6*, 6*p) = 12
Bactiguard Wire Brass (4, 10) = 14
Blackburn & Darwen (6*p, 8 ) = 14
United Co-op Crewe (7, 9) = 16

Thanks for working all that out, saves me a job :D
 

Product tMP members are discussing

Top