North Wales Solos, Duets & Quartets/Quintets 2004

dyl

Active Member
North Wales Brass Band Association
Solos, Duets & Quartets/Quintets 2004


Saturday 7th February 2004 at Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen, Bethesda

Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Helen Tyler

Section 1: Slow Melody Under 10
1st: Manon Hughes, Deiniolen, 90 points
2nd: Dafydd Large, Beaumaris, 87 points
3rd: Hollie Davies, Northop Youth, 86 points
Number of entries: 10

Section 2: Slow Melody Under 10 and Under 12 years
1st: Arthur Rhys Owen, Beaumaris, 93 points
2nd: Danial Taylor, Deiniolen, 92 points
3rd: Cai Jones, Deiniolen, 91 points
Number of entries: 23

Section 3: Slow Melody Under 12 and Under 14 years
1st: Ioan Coleman, Beaumaris, 91 points
2nd: Kate Challinor, Northop Youth, 90 points
3rd: Siôn Garth Owen, Porthaethwy, 89 points
Number of entries: 27

Section 4: Slow Melody 14 and Under 16 years
1st: Nicholas Hughes, Beaumaris, 96 points
2nd: Graham Bushell, Beaumaris, 95 points
3rd: John Bain, Beaumaris, 93 points
Number of entries: 12

Section 5: Slow Melody Under 10
1st: Gwenno Jones, Beaumaris, 95 points
2nd: Steph Conway, Northop Youth, 94 points
3rd: Cai Isfryn, Beaumaris, 92 points
Number of entries: 7

Section 6: Duet Under 14
1st: Bethan Evans & Frances Large, Beaumaris, 92 points
2nd: Ellen Jeffcott & Debbie Fry, Northop Youth, 90 points
3rd: Ioan & Jâms Coleman, Beaumaris, 89 points
Number of entries: 15

Section 7: Duet Under 18
1st: Nicholas Hughes & Cai Isfryn, Beaumaris, 93 points
2nd: Sarah Pierce Owen & Catrin Owen, Beaumaris, 91 points
Number of entries: 2

Section 8: Open Duet
1st: Rhys Hughes & Rebecca Roberts, Llanrug, 89 points
Number of entries: 1

Section 9: Air Varie Under 14
1st: Jâms Coleman, Beaumaris, 92 points
2nd: Ioan Coleman, Beaumaris, 86 points
3rd: Siôn Garth Owen, Porthaethwy, 85 points
Number of entries: 4

Section 10: Air Varie Under 18
1st: John Bain, Beaumaris, 96 points
2nd: Cai Isfryn, Beaumaris, 94 points
3rd: Daisy Wrightson, Porthaethwy, 93 points
Number of entries: 7

Section 11: Quartet/Quintet Under 14
1st: Beaumaris Carrots, 91 points
2nd: Northop Juniors, 84 points
3rd: Beaumaris Onions, 83 points
Number of entries: 3

Section 12: Quartet/Quintet Under 18
1st: Beaumaris Leeks, 91 points
2nd: Beaumaris Turnips, 87 points
3rd: Sêr Y Borth, Porthaethwy, 83 points
Number of entries: 3

Section 13: Slow Melody Over 18
1st: Stephen Griffiths, Royal Buckley, 95 points
2nd: Alan Williams, Beaumaris, 94 points
3rd: Dylan Hughes, Deiniolen, 93 points
Number of entries: 7

Section 14: Air Varie Over 18
1st: Gwyrfai Williams, Llanrug, 97 points
Number of entries: 1

Section 15: Open Quartet/Quintet
1st: Mixed Veg, Beaumaris, 97 points
2nd: Bone Apart, Rhyl, 93 points
3rd: Halen Y Borth, Porthaethwy, 90 points
Number of entries: 3
 

Keppler

Moderator
Staff member
;) Had you looked at our tmp Team Page, or Dyl's signature, for that matter, you'd know his surname is Williams..
;)

Looks like a great contest though - fantastic turnout. Congratulations to all.
 
Top