Midlands Area Results Now In . . .

Roger Thorne

Active Member
The things I do for this Web Site. . .

Just dashed back from Burton to inform you that Kibworth, Riddings and Gresley Old Hall are the first Midlands Band to be going up to Dundee.

Brief Summary: It was a good all round contest with Kibworth leading from the early number 3 spot. Not all bands managed to find all the musical detail - those who did were rewarded - and a lot of bands suffered bad intonation and tuning - surprising at this level!
Majority of Sop players had a 'nightmare' with only one or two giving convincing performances.

A good start to the weekend though

Best Mouthpiece.com performance:
Nottingham City Transport : Shatzmo Shaz on Principal - well done Sharon.

1 Kibworth - J. Berryman (3) 190 points - Qualified
2 Riddings - S. Jones (9) 188 points -Qualified
3 Gresley Old Hall - D. Hutchinson (15) 187 points - Qualified

4 Derwent Brass - K. Leonard (4)
5 Nottingham City Transport - S. Phillips (10)
6 Foss Dyke - W. Ritchie (2)
7 Towcester Studio - Adele Sellers (11)
8 Shirland Miners Welfare - D. Beckley (5)
9 Brackley & District - J. Glynn (14)
10 Bedworth Brass - D. Williams (12)
11 Ibstock Brick - P. Northey ( 8 )
12 Tintwistle - D. Shutter (6)
13 Enderby - S. Cooper (7)
14 Thorntons Brass - M Battersby (1)
15 Wigston - G. Sleath (16)
16 Hathern - R. Evans (13)

Unity Brass (FMUFS) Withdrawn

:wink:
 
Roger Thorne said:
The things I do for this Web Site. . .

Just dashed back from Burton to inform you that Kibworth, Riddings and Gresley Old Hall are the first Midlands Band to be going up to Dundee.

Brief Summary: It was a good all round contest with Kibworth leading from the early number 3 spot. Not all bands managed to find all the musical detail - those who did were rewarded - and a lot of bands suffered bad intonation and tuning - surprising at this level!
Majority of Sop players had a 'nightmare' with only one or two giving convincing performances.

A good start to the weekend though

Best Mouthpiece.com performance:
forgive my ignorance being from Scotland and not familiar with these bands but which section are you reporting on. Thank you and well done to the winners and those that qualified.
Nottingham City Transport : Shatzmo Shaz on Principal - well done Sharon.

1 Kibworth - J. Berryman (3) 190 points - Qualified
2 Riddings - S. Jones (9) 188 points -Qualified
3 Gresley Old Hall - D. Hutchinson (15) 187 points - Qualified

4 Derwent Brass - K. Leonard (4)
5 Nottingham City Transport - S. Phillips (10)
6 Foss Dyke - W. Ritchie (2)
7 Towcester Studio - Adele Sellers (11)
8 Shirland Miners Welfare - D. Beckley (5)
9 Brackley & District - J. Glynn (14)
10 Bedworth Brass - D. Williams (12)
11 Ibstock Brick - P. Northey ( 8 )
12 Tintwistle - D. Shutter (6)
13 Enderby - S. Cooper (7)
14 Thorntons Brass - M Battersby (1)
15 Wigston - G. Sleath (16)
16 Hathern - R. Evans (13)

Unity Brass (FMUFS) Withdrawn

:wink:
 
wewizrobbed said:
floral_dance said:
oops sorry I posted my question in the middle of Mr Thornes report. :oops:
1st section i think floral dance! who do you play with btw?
No I play with Renfrew Burgh Band. Renfrew being outside Glasgow near the airport. We are a second section band and are on next Sat kick off 9.30am for second section, have to be on our way pretty early :shock:
 

cornetgirl

Active Member
Roger, your dedication to this site knows no bounds - maybe we should honour you in a new Mouthpiece.com New Year Honours section!

And well played satchmo shaz!

Rach x
 

Boneman

Member
This means that I have got my first prediction for the 'Midlands Competion' right! - Now just need Wem & Jackfield to win tomorrow!

Well done to all who competed today - I think its fair to say that the Midlands first section is a very impressive line up of bands.
 

Baldeagle

Member
Boneman said:
This means that I have got my first prediction for the 'Midlands Competion' right! - Now just need Wem & Jackfield to win tomorrow!

Well done to all who competed today - I think its fair to say that the Midlands first section is a very impressive line up of bands.

Watch out we are on our way :twisted:
 

Boneman

Member
Baldeagle,

Best of luck for tomorrow - I have been to your site tonight! - In fact I still have 'We are the Champions' playing in the background on my PC.

Good site lots of info!
 

Baldeagle

Member
Boneman said:
Baldeagle,

Best of luck for tomorrow - I have been to your site tonight! - In fact I still have 'We are the Champions' playing in the background on my PC.

Good site lots of info!
Many thanks Boneman. Am off fer an early night now :shock: But win or loose we will be in the pub :p
 

satchmo shaz

Active Member
thanks roger and everyone who said well played shaz! thats cheered me up! we came 5th but were hoping to qualify........ but hey thats contesting :roll:

on with next sunday for me with Long Eaton! fingers crossed!!

and good luck to everyone else!

shaz x
 

Heather

Member
Lets all keep our fingers crossed that Roger comes up trumps today!
Mind you....can you imagine this site tomorrow, if he does????
I know you're already there but GOOD LUCK ROGER AND WEM BAND.
 

Brian

Member
Midland Area Results

Well Done Carlton, and well done to the site hero Roger with his 4th place Can't congratulate anybody at Daventry, except an ex Bestwood player Ken Ewer.. maybe the internet doesn't reach into the depths of Northants
 

stephen2001

Member
Congrats to Daventry and the rest of the qualifiers for Dundee, enjoy the trip!!!! :p

I have to admit, with no disrespect to Daventry because they did play well, it was a bit of a shock result!

Still, there's alway next year :?
 
Top