Leicester Open 2010

Red Elvis

Active Member
Hi All

Anyone know the date for the Leicester Open this year - I'm assuming it will be November time ? Need to know before I plan a social event that might otherwise clash ! Have tried e mailing the various contacts on the Association's website but my computer is not having it.

Many Thanks
 

Keith Stanley James Lever

Supporting Member
Leicestershire Brass Band Association 2010 Contest

Hi All

Anyone know the date for the Leicester Open this year - I'm assuming it will be November time ? Need to know before I plan a social event that might otherwise clash ! Have tried e mailing the various contacts on the Association's website but my computer is not having it.

Many Thanks

According to their 2009 Contest programme, their 2010 Open Brass Band Contest is to take place on Sunday 28th November 2010.

The Secretary of the Association is Lesley Bentley and can be contacted by the Associations website : www.lbba.org.uk

KSJ.
 

lbba

Member
Official List of entries - 2010 Leicester Open

A full list of bands who have entered the 2010 Leicester Open:

OPEN SECTION
Bedford Town
Clacton on Sea Co-operative
City of Cambridge
Kibworth
Kidlington Concert
Phoenix West Midlands
Ratby Co-operative
Regent Brass
Skelmanthorpe
Thoresby Colliery

FIRST SECTION
Bedworth Brass
Brackley & District
City of Coventry
City of Sheffield
Enderby
Foresters Brass 2000
Harborough
Hathern
Haverhill Silver
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
Oddfellows Brass
Raunds Temperance
Regent Brass
Shepherd Group
Slaithwaite
Soham Combrades
The Wigston Band
Thundersley Brass

SECOND SECTION
Blidworth Welfare
Chinnor Silver
Frickley/South Elmsall
Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston)
Littleport
Thundersley Brass
Tilbury

THIRD SECTION
Daventry Brass
Fulham
Hucknall & Linby M.C.
Long Eaton Silver Prize
Rolls Royce (Derby)
Rushden Windmill
Stamford Brass
Weston Brass

FOURTH SECTION
Corby Silver
Croft Silver
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes
Market Rasen RPC
Melton
Newhall
Ratby Co-operative Mid
Royston Town
Rushden Town

UNREGISTERED
Croft Mid
Long Eaton Training
Ratby Co-operative Youth
Wigston Enterprise

Good luck to all competing bands!
 

Bass Trumpet

Active Member
A full list of bands who have entered the 2010 Leicester Open:

OPEN SECTION
Bedford Town
Clacton on Sea Co-operative
City of Cambridge
Kibworth
Kidlington Concert
Phoenix West Midlands
Ratby Co-operative
Regent Brass
Skelmanthorpe
Thoresby Colliery

I won't buy any polish just yet, then! Nice to see the contest so well-supported and nice to see two of my old bands (Soham and Cambridge) attending - best of luck to them.

I'm glad we're not in the 1st section - looks like a real marathon!
 

Red Elvis

Active Member
Will be my second year there - was impressed by the organisation last year , and helps having everything reasonably compact at the school / college.

Just hope the bar does not run out of beer again , although the working mans club over the road did very well out of that !!
 

Kjata

Member
FIRST SECTION
Bedworth Brass
Brackley & District
City of Coventry
City of Sheffield
Enderby
Foresters Brass 2000
Harborough
Hathern
Haverhill Silver
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
Oddfellows Brass
Raunds Temperance
Regent Brass
Shepherd Group
Slaithwaite
Soham Combrades
The Wigston Band
Thundersley Brass

Thats one mammoth 1st section! :clap:
Good to see the support's still there.
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Paddy's Prognostications

Open Section
Thoresby Colliery - 7/4 fav
Skelmanthorpe - 11/5
Ratby Co-operative - 9/2
Clacton on Sea Co-operative - 8/1
City of Cambridge - 14/1
Kidlington Concert - 16/1
Kibworth - 22/1
Regent Brass - 28/1
Bedford Town - 28/1
Phoenix West Midlands - 33/1 a cyber 10.00 Mr Shafi?
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
First Section
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) - 11/4 fav
Foresters Brass 2000 - 11/2
City of Sheffield - 11/2
Oddfellows Brass - 6/1
Haverhill Silver - 10/1
Regent Brass - 11/1
Shepherd Group - 14/1
Bedworth Brass - 18/1
City of Coventry - 22/1
Enderby - 25/1
Hathern - 33/1
Slaithwaite - 33/1
Soham Comrades - 33/1
Brackley & District - 50/1
Harborough - 50/1
Thundersley Brass - 100/1
Raunds Temperance - 100/1
Wigston - 150/1
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Second Section
Frickley/South Elmsall - 10/11 fav
Blidworth Welfare - 4/1
Tilbury - 5/1
Littleport - 6/1
Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston) - 10/1
Thundersley Brass - 10/1
Chinnor Silver - 40/1
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Third Section
Fulham - 11/4 fav
Rushden Windmill - 7/2
Weston Brass - 11/2
Daventry Brass - 11/2
Long Eaton Silver Prize - 7/1
Hucknall & Linby MC - 7/1
Stamford Brass - 8/1
Rolls Royce (Derby) - 11/1
 

Paddy Flower

Active Member
Fourth Section
Rushden Town - 8/13 fav
Newhall - 5/1
Market Rasen RPC - 8/1
Ratby Co-op 'Mid' - 10/1
Croft Silver - 10/1
Corby Silver - 14/1
Royston Town - 20/1
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes - 33/1
Melton - 66/1
 

casanova

Member
Second Section
Frickley/South Elmsall - 10/11 fav
Blidworth Welfare - 4/1
Tilbury - 5/1
Littleport - 6/1
Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston) - 10/1
Thundersley Brass - 10/1
Chinnor Silver - 40/1


Surely the fact you have us as favourites now means we're doomed for 4th place? :biggrin:

Its nice to have your support in any case! :tongue:
 
Top