Buxton Brass festival 2013

Does anybody know how many bands have entered ?

I don't want to see a repeat of 2011 when it was cancelled, plus it was my favourite venue last year.
 
Competing bands:

Championship & First Section:
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Jackfield Band (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Silk Brass (David Holling)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)


Second Section:
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Besses Boys (James Holt)
Durham Miners Association (Neil Davies)
Eccleston Brass (Daniel Brooks)
Farnworth & Walkden (Peter Ashley)
Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Matlock (Andrew Dennis)
Middleton (Martyn Evans)
Royal Buckley Town (Scott Lloyd)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
Wigston (Garry Sleath)
York Railway Institute (Gordon Eddison)


Third Section:
Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

Blackpool Brass (Tariq Ahmed)
Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
Eagley (Matthew Ryan)
Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles W Kitchen)
Formby (Louisa Bough)
Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
Old Hall Brass (John North)
Parr Band (St Helens) (John Ludden)
Skelmersdale (David Chapman)
Trinity Girls (Stuart Barton)
Worsborough Silver (John Hopkinson)


Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton)
Cadishead (Craig McFarland)
Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
Lees (John Collins)
Markham Main Colliery (Bob Woffinden)
Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams)
Ratby Co-op Mid (Geoff Newman)
Whaley Bridge (Matt Shaw)
 
Competing bands:

Championship & First Section:
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Jackfield Band (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Silk Brass (David Holling)
Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)


Second Section:
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

Besses Boys (James Holt)
Durham Miners Association (Neil Davies)
Eccleston Brass (Daniel Brooks)
Farnworth & Walkden (Peter Ashley)
Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Matlock (Andrew Dennis)
Middleton (Martyn Evans)
Royal Buckley Town (Scott Lloyd)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
Wigston (Garry Sleath)
York Railway Institute (Gordon Eddison)


Third Section:
Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

Blackpool Brass (Tariq Ahmed)
Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
Eagley (Matthew Ryan)
Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles W Kitchen)
Formby (Louisa Bough)
Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
Old Hall Brass (John North)
Parr Band (St Helens) (John Ludden)
Skelmersdale (David Chapman)
Trinity Girls (Stuart Barton)
Worsborough Silver (John Hopkinson)

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton)
Cadishead (Craig McFarland)
Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
Lees (John Collins)
Markham Main Colliery (Bob Woffinden)
Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams)
Ratby Co-op Mid (Geoff Newman)
Whaley Bridge (Matt Shaw)


Worsbrough Brass will be there in 3rd section
 

stopher

Member
Really enjoyed the day in Buxton today with Menai Bridge in Section 4. Pleased with our performance and result but impressed with the comments - felt they were accurate and very fair plus the remarks from the adjudicator before the results helped us to understand why we got placed where we did which I think is rare!

Made to feel welcome too by the organisers too (which makes a bit of a difference for us! - after a 5.30 am start from our bandroom this morning, to feel appreciated for attending goes a long way!)

Finally, thanks to Burbage Band for letting us rehearse at 8.30 in their bandroom!
 

wilky

Member
Hi,

Thanks for the comments, its nice to read positive comments about adjudicators rather than some of the comments we sometimes see from players from bands not in the prizes. As we always say, adjudication is very subjective and a different day with a different judge may sometimes mean a different result! Congratulations on a good performance.
 

John_D

Member
I always remember something that Trevor Walmsley said about adjudicators...'always park your car as close to the door as possible'.
 

Posh

Member
Burbage Silver - Suite Gothique
Cadishead Public (Craig McFarland) - Anglian Dances
Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer) - Saddleworth Festival Overture
Lees Band (John Collins) - Northern Landscapes
Markham Main Colliery - Dark Side of the Moon
Pleasley Colliery Welfare - Labour & Love
Porthaethwy Menai Bridge - Saint Saens Variations
Ratby Co-op Mid - Dark Side of the Moon
Whaley Bridge - Laudate Dominum

4th Section - all I know testpiece and definate MD wise!
 
Last edited:

Posh

Member
3rd Section: Testpieces and DEFINITE MDs! :D

Blackpool Brass (Tariq Ahmed) - Dark Side of the Moon
Dinnington Colliery - Hollywood
Eagley - Hollywood
Fairfield (Buxton) - Hollywood
Formby - Hollywood
Skelmersdale - Renaissance
Trinity Girls - Music for a Festival
 

Product tMP members are discussing

Top