BUTLINS SKEGNESS MINEWORKERS

iancwilx

Well-Known Member
Does anybody know :-
1) Whose going ?
2) Is it true that besides the normal Contest entry fee, Bands not staying in Butlins accommodation will have to pay £12 per person to gain access to the Park on the day?
3) If true, how do you think this will affect entries ?(We normally take in excess of 60 people to Blackpool which would be £720 plus the cost of other accommodation if we didn't fancy staying on site )
4) Is it "Open" or restricted to Bands with "Colliery" affiliations ?
There seems to have been a strange "Silence" about the details of this resurrected contest.
Thoughts please.
 

ploughboy

Active Member
i've heard of the £12 per head thing, doesn't sound good. It would stop me taking our band if it's true.. We've planned something else anyway.. i haven't heard anything re: open contest..

that'sn about all i know!!
 

ploughboy

Active Member
This weeks bandsman carries news of the draws and timings for minworkers, Also says all bands have mining connections...

If you don't get the Bandsmand, I'll type it up for u, let me know!!
 

iancwilx

Well-Known Member
ploughboy said:
This weeks bandsman carries news of the draws and timings for minworkers, Also says all bands have mining connections...

If you don't get the Bandsmand, I'll type it up for u, let me know!!
Get those fingers tapping Garry !!
 

iancwilx

Well-Known Member
Can anyone give me details of the entries and draw in the 1st Section ?
I would be most grateful.
 

Roger Thorne

Active Member
The competing Bands are:

Championship Section:
Draw: 8.00 a.m. - commences 9.30 a.m.

Broughtons Brass
Cartlon Main
Chester-le-Street
Riverside
Cwmaman Institute
Tower Colliery
Dalmellington
Desford
Ever Ready
Greggs Bakery
Newstead Welfare
Thoresby Colliery

1st Section:
Draw: 1.00 p.m. - commences 2.30 p.m.

Ammanford Town
Barnsley Building Society
Easington Colliery
Gresley Old Hall
Horden
Kippax
Newtongrange
Pontardulais Town
Pride Valley
Shirland Miners Welfare
Riddings
Treherbert
Tylors Town
Westoe (STHCT)

2nd Section:
Draw: 11.30 a.m. - commences 1.00 p.m.

Armthorpe Elmfield
Dalkeith & Monktonhall
Felling Brass
Frickley South Elmsall
GT Group Peterlee
Harworth Brass
Hatfield Coal
Hopkins Solicitors
Blidworth Welfare
Lewis Merthyr
Rockingham
Shirebrook Miners
Shotts St. Patricks
Snibston & Desford
Spennymoor Town
Strata Brass

3rd Section:
Draw: 8.30 a.m. - commences 10.00 a.m.

Buckaven & Methil Miners
Crofton Silver
Dearham
Hetton
Leicestershire Co-op
Lochgelly
Maltby Miners
Shirland Welfare Training
Wansbeck's Ashington
Whitwell Brass
Ynshir Welfare

4th Section:
Draw: 11.00 a.m. - commences 12.30 p.m.

Creswell Colliery
Dearne Valley Brass
Dinnington
Grange Moor
Kirkby Colliery
Thurcroft Welfare
Trimdon Concert Brass


The Championship, 1st and 4th Sections will compete in the Reds Theatre, whilst the 2nd and 3rd Sections will perform on the Centre Stage.

:wink:
 
Top