Butlins - Draw and Results

Roger Thorne

Active Member
Information courtesy of 4BR

Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Draw: 12.00 noon (Saturday)
Commence: At conclusion of Fourth Section
Test Piece: Sleepless Cities (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Major Peter Parkes

Date: Sunday 24th January
Draw: During Lower Section results on Saturday evening
Commence: c9.30hrs
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Dr Roy Newsome
Compere: Frank Renton

Draw:
Hatfield Powerfuel, Graham O'Connor, 1-9
Wingates, Philip Harper, 2-11
East Yorkshire Motor Services, Alan Morrison, 3-10
Virtuosi GUS, John Berryman, 4-4
Redbridge, Jeremy Wise, 5-7
Thoresby Colliery, Melvin White, 6-5
Woodfalls, Gareth Pritchard, 7-8
Desford Colliery, Russell Gray, 8-3
Flowers, Paul Holland, 9-6
United Co-operative Milnrow, John Ward, 10-2
Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Ian Porthouse, 11-1


First Section:

Venue: Reds, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Draw: c9.00hrs
Commence: c10.00hrs
Test Piece: A Hebridean Suite (Andrew Duncan)
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Colin Hardy

Draw:
Yorkshire Imperial, tbc, 1
Yiewsley & West Drayton, Christopher Cole, 2
Carlton Brass, Walter Ritchie, 3
Jackfield Elcock Reisen, Simon Platford, 4
Wigston, Gary Sleath, 5
Bedworth Brass, Stephen Tighe, 6
Broxburn and Livingston, Andrew Duncan, 7
Hebdon Bridge, Roy Curran, 8
Ibstock Brick Brass, Huw Thomas, 9
Denham Hendon Brass, Gordon Davies, 10
Cawston, Leigh Sharpe, 11
Meltham and Meltham Mills, Stuart Fawcett, 12
Enderby, Jonathon Mott, 13
Vernon Building Society Poynton, Kevin Gibbs, 14
Langley, Cliff Parker, 15
Egham, Gareth Green, 16
Foresters Brass 2000, Alwyn Green, 17
Haverhill Silver, Mark Ager, 18
Foss Dyke, Paul Murrell, 19
Shirland Miners Welfare, Andrew Dennis, 20
Kippax, David Lancaster, 21
Yorkshire Co-op, Simon Kerwin, 22
Stocksbridge (City of Sheffield), David Holling, 23
Cornerstone Brass, Gavin Lamplough, 24


Second Section:

Venue: Lakeside, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Draw: c8.45hrs
Commence: c10.30hrs
Test Piece: Folkmusic (Keith Wardle)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall and Kevin Wadsworth

Draw:
NW Ellington Colliery, Jonathon Fenwick, 1
Alder Valley Brass, Roger Burke, 2
Becontree Brass, Graham Chambers, 3
Middleton, Matthew Stringer, 4
Dodworth Colliery MW, Elliott Darwin, 5
South Yorkshire Police, Leigh Baker, 6
Lewis Merthyr, Gareth Pritchard, 7
Haslingden and Helmshore, David Holland, 8
Tylorstown, Gary Davies, 9
Leicester Co-op SMW, Graham Jacklin, 10
Hopkins Blidworth, Martin Heartfield, 11
East London Brass, Jayne Murrill, 12
Waterbeach Brass, James Utting, 13
Matlock, Geoff Hawley, 14
Flixton, tbc, 15

Blaenavon Town, tbc, W
Dearham, GW Williams, W
Frickley South Elmsall, W
Northfleet Brass, Andrew Austin, W
Thundersley Brass, tba, W
Wellington (Telford), Mark Philips, W


Third Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Draw: c8.30hrs
Commence: c11.00hrs
Test Piece: Diamonds (Tom Moss)
Adjudicators: Allan Fernie and Lt Col. Chris Davis

Draw:
Stamford Brass, Robert Prew, 1
Thorseby Colliery Youth, Christine Gent, 2
Hitchin, Martin Hurrell, 3
Maltby Miners Welfare, Terry Clifford, 4
Fulham Brass, Simon Jones, 5
Pemberton Old DW 'B', Peter Ashley, 6
Hemel Hempstead, David Klein, 7
Watford, Richard Graves, 8
Burbage (Buxton), Steve Critchley, 9
Amington, Wesley Kendrick, 10
Delph, Philip Goodwin, 11
Hucknall & Linby, Paul Whyley, 12
Whitworth Vale and Healey, CJ Bradley, 13
Shirebrook MW Unison, Mark Wilcockson, 14
Tewkesbury Town, Nigel Morgan, 15

Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Draw: c8.15hrs
Commence: c10.00am
Test Piece: Roman Tryptych (Leigh Baker)
Adjudicators: Dr Roy Newsome and Roy Roe

Draw:

Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), Ian Knapton, 1
Royston Town, Steve Early, 2
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes, Steven Askew, 3
Bestwood Black Diamonds, Brian Draper, 4
Thurcroft Welfare, Ken Vernon, 5
Rivington and Adlington, Malcolm Wilson, 6
Banovallum Brass, Steve Ingham, 7
Huddersfield and Ripponden Brass, Tony Jaegar-Fozard, 8
Whitwell Brass, David Fretwell, 9
Fulbourn and Teversham Royal British Legion, Peter Mackley, 10
Greenfield Brass, Stuart Black, 11
Dronfield Colliery MW, John Davis, 12
Melton, Graham Sutton, 13


Youth Section:

Venue: Reds, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Sunday, 24th January
Draw: Pre-drawn
Commence: c13.00hrs
Programme of Music not to exceed 20 minutes but must include a march and a hymn tune
Adjudicators: Major Peter Parkes and Kevin Wadsworth

Draw:
Shirland Welfare Training, 1
Lions Youth Brass, Nigel Birch, 2
Enderby Youth, Trevor Hounsome, 3
Coleshill Town Youth, Stephen Fagg, 4
Gresley Colliery Youth, Peter Hylton, 5
Youth Brass 2000, Chris Jeans, 6

:tup
 
Last edited:

brassneck

Active Member
Have coop milnrow withdrawn from championship section

No, according to the draw posted on 4BR ...

Draws

Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Draw: 12.00 noon (Saturday)
Commence: At conclusion of Fourth Section
Test Piece: Sleepless Cities (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Major Peter Parkes

Date: Sunday 24th January
Draw: During Lower Section results on Saturday evening
Commence: c9.30hrs
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Dr Roy Newsome
Compere: Frank Renton

Desford Colliery, Russell Gray, 8
East Yorkshire Motor Services, Alan Morrison, 3
Flowers, Paul Holland, 9
Hatfield Powerfuel, Graham O'Connor, 1
Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Ian Porthouse, 11
Redbridge, Jeremy Wise, 5
Thoresby Colliery, Melvin White, 6
United Co-operative Milnrow, John Ward, 10
Virtuosi GUS, John Berryman, 4
Wingates, Philip Harper, 2
Woodfalls, Gareth Pritchard, 7
 

Andy_Euph

Active Member
What time is the results "ceremony" tonight? I know its been late on in the past but my mate reckons its about 7.30.
 

SHD999

Member
2nd section results

1. East London
2. Haslingden and Helmshore
3. South Yorkshire Police - well done Leigh Baker
 

Roger Thorne

Active Member
Results courtesy of 4BR

First Section:

Venue: Reds, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Test Piece: A Hebridean Suite (Andrew Duncan)
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Colin Hardy

1. Jackfield Elcock Reisen, Simon Platford, 4
2. Meltham and Meltham Mills, Stuart Fawcett, 12
3. Vernon Building Society Poynton, Kevin Gibbs, 14
4. Hebden Bridge, Roy Curran, 8

Highest placed Mining Band: Kippax


Second Section:

Venue: Lakeside, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Test Piece: Folkmusic (Keith Wardle)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall and Kevin Wadsworth

1. East London Brass, Jayne Murrill, 12
2. Haslingden and Helmshore, David Holland, 8
3. South Yorkshire Police, Leigh Baker, 6
4. Becontree Brass, Graham Chambers, 3

Highest Placed Miners Band: Leicester Co-op SMW

Third Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Test Piece: Diamonds (Tom Moss)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and Lt Col. Chris Davis

1. Delph, Phil Goodwin, 11
2. Hitchin, Martin Hurrell,3
3. Amington, Wesley Kendrick, 10
4. Burbage (Buxton), Steve Critchley, 9

Highest Placed Mining Band: Shirebrook MW Unison


Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage, Butlins Skyline Resort
Date: Saturday, 23rd January
Test Piece: Roman Tryptych (Leigh Baker)
Adjudicators: Dr Roy Newsome and Roy Roe

1. Dronfield Colliery MW, John Davis, 12
2. Bestwood Black Diamonds, Brian Draper, 4
3. Thurcroft Welfare, Ken Vernon, 5
4. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), 1

Highest Placed Mining Band: Dronfield
 
In fact thanks to Ian and Roger too who have also added their congratulations. Obviously I am one very delighted MD.

To Jackfield Band..... GET IN!!!!:tup
 

tuba1974

Member
well done to roy curran on his 4th prize with hebden bridge band and his first contest with the band, thanks for the experiance Roy, a living legend.
 

Primary

tMP Assistant
Here are some related products that tMP members are talking about. Clicking on a product will take you to tMP’s partner, Primary, where you can find links to tMP discussions about these products.

 
 
Top