Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Rivington and Adlington Slow Melody

  1. #1
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    28.01.2003
    Posts
    67

    Rivington and Adlington Slow Melody

    Did any of you lot go to the slow melody???

    If ya did what did you think of it?


  2. #2
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    06.10.2003
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    44
    Seemed a bit quieter than normal this year to me? Pity no one seems to enter the quartets any more.

    Richard.

    Ps. Anyone know when there are any more slow melody contests on?

  3. #3
    tMP Friend
    Join Date
    03.11.2003
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    107
    I usually go but didn't this year, had a concert!
    Anyone know any results?
    Kate Eggleshaw

    Principal Horn NYBB

    Principal Horn Carlton Main Frickley

  4. #4
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    06.10.2003
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    44

    Results

    I can only remember the first few from the Open section,

    Kim Thorpe 1st
    Sian Carradus 2nd
    Richard Cookson 3rd (Hurrah!)
    Jimmy Tew 4th

    Pip,pip,
    Eb Bass, Blackburn & Darwen

  5. #5
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    28.01.2003
    Posts
    67
    Yeah!

    Section 1 - (9 Years & Under)

    Best Cornet - M. Page

    Youngest Player - L. Roberts

    1st A. Nesnejanow Tenor Horn 80
    2nd M. Page Cornet 78
    3rd M. Rollinson Cornet 77
    4th T. Rees Tenor Horn 75
    5th B. Ramsay Tenor Horn 74
    6th G. Rowarth Cornet 73

    Section 2 - (12 Years & Under)

    Best Cornet - J. Jones

    1st S. Lee Trombone 77
    2nd K. Riding Tenor Horn 76
    3rd A. Jeffers Baritone 75
    4th J. Jones Cornet 74
    5th R. Nodwell Cornet 73
    6th J. Ahearn Trombone 72

    Section 3 - (17 Years & Under)

    Best Cornet - B. Bradley
    Best Horn - K. Littler

    1st B. Bradley Cornet 91
    2nd R. King Euphonium 90
    3rd M. Stenson Euphonium 88
    4th K. Littler Tenor Horn 87
    5th D. Weldon Euphonium 86
    6th H. Terry Baritone 85

    Section 4 - (Open)

    Best Bass - R. Cookson
    Best Trombone - J. Ball

    1st K. Thorpe Euphonium 95
    2nd S. Carradue Flugel Horn 94
    3rd R. Cookson Eb Bass 92
    4th J. Tew Eb Bass 91
    5th J. Ball Trombone 90
    6th M. Stenson Euphonium 89

    Play Offs

    1st B. Bradley Cornet 92
    2nd M. Stenson Euphonium 90
    3rd D. Weldon Euphonium 89
    4th S. Lee Trombone 88
    5th H. Terry Baritone 87
    6th K. Riding Tenor Horn 86
    7th R. King Euphonium 85

  6. #6
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    06.10.2003
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    44
    I take it you thought it was a good contest Ben??
    Eb Bass, Blackburn & Darwen

  7. #7
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    28.01.2003
    Posts
    67
    Oh it was great!!!


  8. #8
    tMP Friend for Life


    Join Date
    25.11.2002
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    4,411
    and well done to matt stenson (euph) who is our 2nd euph player

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •