Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 70

Thread: L&SC Regional Championships - 2010

  1. #1
    tMP Total Posting Nutcase Di's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.10.2003
    Posts
    24,299

    L&SC Regional Championships - 2010

    L&SC Regional Championships
    Championship Section

    Sunday 21st March 2010
    English Heritage, George Lloyd
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent


    Aveley & Newham
    Bedford Town
    City of Cambridge
    Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative
    Kidlington Concert Brass
    KM Medway
    Milton Keynes Brass
    Norfolk Brass
    Redbridge Brass
    Sandhurst Silver
    Wantage Silver "A" Band
    Zone One Brass

    *****************************************
    L&SC Regional Championships
    First Section
    Sunday 21st March 2010
    A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
    Adjudicator: C Brian Buckley


    Cawston
    Denham Hendon Brass
    Egham
    Epsom & Ewell Silver Band
    Fairlop Brass Band
    Friary Guildford
    Grimsdyke Brass
    Haverhill Silver Band
    Horsham Borough
    Ipswich & Norwich Co-op
    Jersey Premier Brass
    Regent Brass
    Soham Comrades
    St Albans City Band
    Staines Brass
    Welwyn Garden City
    Yiewsley & West Drayton

    *****************************************
    L&SC Regional Championships
    Second Section
    Sunday 21st March 2010
    Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
    Adjudicator: Simone Rebello


    Alder Valley Brass
    Becontree Brass
    Brighton & Hove City Brass
    Chichester City Band
    Chinnor Silver
    Colchester Brass Band
    Crystal Palace
    East London Brass
    Epping Forest
    Littleport Brass Band
    Northfleet Brass
    St.Sebastian Wokingham
    Stantonbury Brass
    Thundersley
    Tilbury
    Ware Brass
    Waterbeach Brass

    *****************************************
    L&SC Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Saturday 20th March 2010
    Labour & Love, Percy Fletcher
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent


    BAE Systems Brass Band
    Betteshanger Welfare Brass
    Chalgrove
    Fulham Brass
    Hangleton Band
    Hemel Hempstead
    Hitchin Band
    Hungerford Town
    Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
    Norfolk Wherry Brass
    Tadley Concert Brass
    Wantage Silver "B"
    Watford Band
    Woodbridge Excelsior Band

    *****************************************
    L&SC Regional Championships
    Fourth Section
    Saturday 20th March 2010
    Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
    Adjudicator: C Brian Buckley


    Amersham Band
    Battle Town
    Bletchington Silver
    Bradwell Silver
    Charles Church Camberley Band
    Cobham Band
    Cold Ash Brass
    EPB Brass
    Great Yarmouth Brass
    Harwich RBL Brass Band
    King's Lynn Town
    LGB Brass
    Letchworth Garden City Band
    MK Development Band
    Newmarket Town Band
    Royston Town Band
    Snowdown Colliery

    Information courtesy: http://www.regional-contest.org.uk/london/index.php

  2. #2
    tMP Senior Friend Jasonp's Avatar
    Join Date
    22.03.2004
    Location
    Bracknell
    Posts
    321
    Wow....it's quiet on here!!!!
    Staines Brass
    National Finalists 2012
    Band of the Grenadier Guards

    Play Loud and Prosper!!!

  3. #3
    Super Moderator PeterBale's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.12.2002
    Location
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Posts
    20,469
    Quote Originally Posted by Jasonp View Post
    Wow....it's quiet on here!!!!

    Everyone's obviously busy practising

    Good luck to everyone at Stevenage this weekend - I'm there Saturday, so feel free to come and make yourselves known
    Peter Bale
    BBb bass, Hadleigh Temple Band
    Alto sax, Salvation Army Symphonic Wind Ensemble
    tMP band, Whit Friday 2004; tMP band, Hadleigh, April 2005

  4. #4
    tMP Senior Friend Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.03.2005
    Location
    Aylesbury
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by Jasonp View Post
    Wow....it's quiet on here!!!!
    Everybody's practising the 2nd movement to Moorside Suite, sshhhh!
    Martin Pearce
    Regent Brass - Solo Horn

    Too Young to be old

  5. #5
    tMP Senior Friend simonbassbone's Avatar
    Join Date
    14.01.2006
    Posts
    235
    From 4 Bars Rest:

    4BR Prediction:
    1. Staines Brass
    2. Friary Guildford
    3. Haverhill
    4. Ipswich & Norwich Co-operative
    5. Jersey Premier
    6. Regent Brass

    Dark Horse: Soham Comrades

    Can't disagree with the top 6 and if get close to them we're heading in the right direction.

    Good luck everyone.
    Bass Trombone Soham Comrades Band
    Semper in excreta, solum profudum variat.

  6. #6
    tMP Prime Friend Laserbeam bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.09.2003
    Location
    The engine room
    Posts
    2,186
    Only two more rehearsals to go.

    Some bright spark in my band decided that a rehearsal at 8.30 on Sunday morning was a great idea

    It's not the fact we have yet another one, but how ******* early it is. If we draw number one, we'll be packing away just after we start. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH HHHHHHHHHHH
    Nothing to see

  7. #7
    tMP Prime Friend MRSH's Avatar
    Join Date
    11.12.2003
    Location
    Croydon
    Posts
    1,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Laserbeam bass View Post
    Some bright spark in my band decided that a rehearsal at 8.30 on Sunday morning was a great idea
    8.30!!!!!! Pah!!!! I've got a rehearsal at 7.30 Sunday morning - Fruit juice on Saturday night it is then
    Matt
    Musical Director of Brighton & Hove City Brass

  8. #8
    tMP Prime Friend

    Join Date
    13.12.2002
    Location
    Norwich
    Posts
    1,971
    Quote Originally Posted by Laserbeam bass View Post
    Only two more rehearsals to go.

    Some bright spark in my band decided that a rehearsal at 8.30 on Sunday morning was a great idea

    It's not the fact we have yet another one, but how ******* early it is. If we draw number one, we'll be packing away just after we start. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH HHHHHHHHHHH
    We have a 9:30 rehearsal. Problem is its in Stevenage 2 1/2 hours from Norwich!
    Ian Clarke,
    BBb Bass, The Cawston Band EABBA Champion Band 2010
    Juggling Baps for London 2012
    Tell 'em Chunky sent ya - For da good stuff!

  9. #9
    tMP Prime Friend The Wherryman's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.03.2006
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    1,394
    May I, in time honoured fashion, wish all the bands going to Stevenage the very best of luck. May your pianissimos be polished, your fortissimos be fearsome and your remarks be truly remarkable.

    Good luck, folks, and enjoy the weekend

  10. #10
    tMP Senior Friend andyh's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.03.2003
    Location
    Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by The Wherryman View Post
    May I, in time honoured fashion, wish all the bands going to Stevenage the very best of luck. May your pianissimos be polished, your fortissimos be fearsome and your remarks be truly remarkable.

    Good luck, folks, and enjoy the weekend
    Seconded! Although in my case the pianissimos are fearsome

    Andy
    3rd-man-down...
    Woodbridge Excelsior Band


  11. #11
    tMP Friend in Training jerseylugs's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.08.2006
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    28
    We just arrived from Jersey tonight at about 11pm, Damn pubs all shut at 12 apart from those over the bridge. Apparently Spoons is shutting at 12 tommorow !!!!!!
    On behalf of all the Jersey lads and lasses we would just like to wish all the bands competing over the next couple of days all the best and hope that you all have a great weekend.
    Jerseylugs
    Solo Euphonium - Jersey Premier Brass
    3rd Section National Champions 2005
    L&SC 2nd Section Champions 2006
    L&SC 1st Section Champions 2008

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Jan H's Avatar
    Join Date
    20.05.2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    6,589
    Good luck to all the bands, especially Kidlington Concert Brass and Regent Brass

  13. #13
    tMP Friend for Life Accidental's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.09.2003
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    3,088
    Anyone know the 3rd section results yet?
    Alex
    my posts are my views only, I am not speaking for my band or any other organisation

  14. #14
    tMP Friend for Life Accidental's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.09.2003
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    3,088
    Huge congrats to Simon & Fulham for winning the 3rd section -
    couldn't have happened to a nicer or more deserving bunch of folks

    (still don't know the rest of the results though.... nice to see 4br are giving the region their usual attention, lol!)
    Alex
    my posts are my views only, I am not speaking for my band or any other organisation

  15. #15
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    18.05.2004
    Location
    Crawley
    Posts
    94
    From 4br:-
    Third Section:
    Saturday 20th March

    Main Concert Hall
    Draw: 9.00am
    Commences: 10.00am
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

    Result:
    1. Fulham Brass (S. Jones), 6*
    2. Betteshanger Welfare Brass (D. Cutting), 7*
    3. Hungerford Town (T. Crouter), 14
    4. Chalgrove (T. Brotherhood), 9
    5. BAE Systems Brass (K. Woodger), 1
    6. Hitchin Band (C. Patterson), 13
    7. Wantage Silver B (D. Dullforce), 10
    8. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (C. Sadler), 5
    9. Hangleton Band (R. Baker), 4
    10. Hemel Hempstead (D. Klein), 12
    11. Watford (R. Graves), 2
    12. Woodbridge Excelsior (C. Lewis), 8
    13. Norfolk Wherry Brass (K. Hegarty), 3
    14. Tadley Concert Brass (P. Chapman), 11

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •