Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 4 5 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 209

Thread: North West Regional Championships - 2009

  1. #1
    tMP Total Posting Nutcase Di's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.10.2003
    Posts
    24,299

    North West Regional Championships - 2009

    North West Regional Championships
    Championship Section
    Test Piece : Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
    Sunday 1st March
    (Commence approx 2:30 following Fourth Section)
    Venue : Opera House, Winter Gardens, Blackpool
    Adjudicator : David Read

    Participating Bands:

    Bactiguard Wire Brass, Paul Andrews
    Fairey, Philip Chalk
    Fodens, Garry Cutt
    Leyland, Jason Katsikaris
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB, Mark Bentham
    Poulton-Le-Fylde, Gareth Westwood
    Roberts Bakery, Colin Cranson
    Timperley, TBA
    United Co-op (Crewe), Jef Sparkes
    United Co-op Milnrow, John Ward
    Wingates, TBA.


    ***************************************

    North West Regional Championships
    First Section
    Test Piece : Pentacle, Graham Cole
    Sunday 1st March
    (Commences : 10:30am)
    Venue : Empress Ballroom, Winter Gardens, Blackpool
    Adjudicator : Colin Hardy

    Participating Bands:

    Ashton-Under-Lyne, Martyn Evans
    Blackburn & Drawen, Nick Sheppard
    Blackpool Brass, Andrew Warriner
    Bollington Brass, Peter Christian
    Diggle, TBA
    Freckleton, Paul Dalton
    Haydock, Mark Quinn
    Longridge, Steve Tarry
    Manx Concert Brass, Ian Clague MBE
    Mossley, Duncan Byers
    Tyldesley, Robert Taylor
    Vernon Building Society Poynton, Kevin Gibbs
    Wardle Anderson Brass, Sean Conway


    ***************************************

    North West Regional Championships
    Second Section
    Test Piece : New World Sketches, Daniel Price
    Sunday 1st March
    (Commences : Approx 3:00 pm following First Section)
    Venue : Empress Ballroom, Winter Gardens, Blackpool
    Adjudicator : Malcolm Brownbill

    Participating Bands :

    Besses o’th’Barn, Carl Whiteoak
    Delph, Philip Goodwin
    Eccleston Brass, Ian Bateson
    Flixton, TBA
    Haslingden & Helmshore, David Holland
    Hoover (Bolton), Lee Dunkly
    Middleton, Matt Stringer
    Old Hall Brass, John North
    Oldham (Lees), John Collins
    Rainford, Neil Samuel
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield), James Cant
    United Co-op 2000 Brass, Jamie Meredith


    ***************************************

    North West Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Test Piece : The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
    Sunday 1st March
    (Commences : 11:00 am)
    Venue : Spanish Hall, Winter Gardens, Blackpool
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

    Participating Bands :

    BMP Europe Goodshaw, Iain McKnight
    Boarshurst Silver, David Ashworth
    City of Chester, Philip Mottershead
    Dobcross Silver, Grenville Moore
    Dobcross Youth, Brian Lamb
    Douglas Town, Gordon Higginbottom
    Eagley, Gareth Westwood
    Formby, Louise Hough
    Greenall’s, Karl Stott
    Hawk Green (Marple), Andy Wilson
    Lostock Hall Memorial, John Wood
    Morecambe. Andrew Warriner
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB “B” , Peter Ashley
    Ramsey Town, Robert Quane
    Skelmersdale Prize, John Ludden
    Stalybridge Old, John Binns
    Trinity Girls, Brian Harper
    Uppermill, Alan Widdop
    Valley Brass (Haydock), David Chadwick
    Whitworth Vale & Healey, John Binns


    ***************************************

    North West Regional Championships
    Fourth Section
    Test Piece : The Talisman for Brass Band, Frank Hughes
    Sunday 1st March
    (Commences : 10:00 am)
    Venue : Opera House, Winter Gardens, Blackpool
    Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley

    Participating Bands:

    Barnton Silver, Stephen Yates
    Besses Boys, James Holt
    Blackley, Adrian Smith
    Carrbrook Brass, Jason M. Smith
    Cheshire Constabulary, David Woollam
    Coppull & Standish, Andrew Baker
    Darwen Brass, Steve Hartley
    Denton Brass, Graham Smith
    Eccles Borough, Les Webb
    Farndon & District Brass, Milne Robinson
    Farnworth & Walkden, Peter Ashley
    Friezland,, Tom Haslam
    Golborne, TBA
    Greenfield. Stuart Black
    Hazel Grove, Nigel Beasley
    Nelson Brass, David Holland
    Parr (Richardson Ltd) St. Helens, Russell Prescott
    Pilling Jubilee Silver, Billy Porter
    Rivington & Adlington, Malcolm Wilson
    St. John’s Mossley, Stephen Corbett
    Sale Brass, John Dickinson
    Tarleton & District Brass, Gillian Bould

    Midlands Regional Champions, 2nd Section - 2011

  2. #2
    tMP Prime Friend nickjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.03.2004
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    2,038
    Strange to see that the 3rd section is over in Darlo.....wouldn't wish that on anyone!!!!
    Nick Jones
    "looks like your village is missing it's idiot"

  3. #3
    tMP Total Posting Nutcase Di's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.10.2003
    Posts
    24,299
    Quote Originally Posted by nickjones View Post
    Strange to see that the 3rd section is over in Darlo.....wouldn't wish that on anyone!!!!
    Sorry, my error again. The pitfalls of copy/paste. Proves I'm human though.
    Midlands Regional Champions, 2nd Section - 2011

  4. #4
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    26.02.2007
    Location
    Lees,Oldham
    Posts
    64
    O joy. Just heard that 2nd section is in the ballroom again starting at 3.00pm!!! After 1st section.

  5. #5
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    30.06.2008
    Posts
    22
    Does anyone know which hall/room the Third Section will be in please.

  6. #6
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    26.02.2007
    Location
    Lees,Oldham
    Posts
    64
    Third section is in the Spanish Hall

  7. #7
    tMP Prime Friend Andy_Euph's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.06.2003
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    2,653
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie101880 View Post
    Third section is in the Spanish Hall
    Does this mean the 4th section isn't in the spanish hall...i hope so . Anyone have any info about which hall the 4th section is in.
    Andy Griffiths

    Solo Euph - Jayess Newbiggin Band

  8. #8
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    30.06.2008
    Posts
    22
    Is that a guess or a fact !!!

  9. #9
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    30.06.2008
    Posts
    22
    Ps I am told that North West Area Contesting Committee have not decided/released the venues for each section yet.

  10. #10
    tMP Newbie
    Join Date
    17.01.2009
    Posts
    4
    Hola, I've been looking on the internet for more info about the contest and found you guys. It happens that my son is a big fan of brass band and the 1st March it's his fourth B-day... so perhaps you've got any idea of how to get tickets, etc.... I've had a look on the Winter Gardens website but it's pretty useless.

    In advance, many thanks for your help.

    Monica

  11. #11
    tMP Friend in Training dlls2275's Avatar
    Join Date
    10.07.2003
    Location
    Wigan, Greater Manchester
    Posts
    23
    Hi Monica

    You don't need to book tickets to the area on 1st March just turn up to the Winter Gardens and buy your tickets there. Hope you enjoy it.

  12. #12
    tMP Prime Friend Andy_Euph's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.06.2003
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    2,653
    Quote Originally Posted by kajoh8 View Post
    Is that a guess or a fact !!!
    I was actually asking a question...would have helped if i'd have put a question mark!

    I actually hope the 4th section ISN'T in the Spanish Hall, as i've never played anywhere else at blackpool and the change would be nice!
    Andy Griffiths

    Solo Euph - Jayess Newbiggin Band

  13. #13
    tMP Newbie
    Join Date
    17.01.2009
    Posts
    4
    Great, THANK YOU!!!!

    One more question,and sorry to bother you again: do you know of a good B&B nearby?

    Xxx

  14. #14
    tMP Prime Friend Hells Bones's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.01.2005
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    1,933
    Quote Originally Posted by holamonica View Post
    Great, THANK YOU!!!!

    One more question,and sorry to bother you again: do you know of a good B&B nearby?

    Xxx
    You are joking right? It's in the middle of Blackpool... I.E. B'n'B everywhere you look!
    *Insert Insult Here*

    Call me Tone or Either.
    Tenor & AltoTrombone - RWCMD
    If Satan was a musician, He'd play Trombone.
    Also known as HT7

  15. #15
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    30.06.2008
    Posts
    22
    Sorry Andy my question/remark was to Cookie he seems to be in the know.!!!

Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 4 5 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •