Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 12 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 267

Thread: Official tMP Welsh Regional 2008 thread

  1. #16
    tMP Friend in Training tomlewis's Avatar
    Join Date
    12.03.2006
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Deano;582200
    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir
    [B
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge[/B]
    Menai Bridge Band Porthaethwy Solo Horn
    Knock me down. I'll only get up again. Stronger.

  2. #17
    tMP Friend Welsheuphoniummanjamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.04.2007
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by Deano View Post
    While we're waiting for the official list, can't we start our own list of who we know or heard have entered.

    For starters I've heard of the following bands that have entered.

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Upper Rhondda

    Please add any other bands that you know have entered.
    Rogerstone are also going.
    James Jones

    If practice makes perfect, and nobody's perfect, why practice?

  3. #18
    tMP Newbie
    Join Date
    26.02.2007
    Posts
    4
    are Northop and Wrexham entering the championship section?

  4. #19
    tMP Friend for Life Anno Draconis's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,087
    Quote Originally Posted by jenks View Post
    are Northop and Wrexham entering the championship section?
    Northop definitely are
    Andrew Baker

  5. #20
    tMP Senior Friend Deano's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.01.2004
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    263
    Updated List

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Northop
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais
    Wrexham

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Deiniolen
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Rogerstone
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Upper Rhondda

    Please add any other bands that you know have entered.
    Deano

  6. #21
    tMP Senior Friend Deano's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.01.2004
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by Number_3 View Post
    Alan Morrison and David Horsfield are adjudicating the Championship Section!
    I think you'll find that Alan Morrison is adjudicating on his own according to the contest schedule sent out to all competing bands.
    Deano

  7. #22
    tMP Friend Timpking's Avatar
    Join Date
    15.02.2006
    Posts
    128
    Penclawdd 1st section?

    Llywdcoed and Holywell 2nd section (I think)?

    Must be more 4th section bands Newport? Cwmbran? There are normally loads and always delays the start of the championship section!!

  8. #23
    tMP Senior Friend stopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.01.2003
    Location
    Bangor
    Posts
    484
    Quote Originally Posted by Timpking View Post
    Penclawdd 1st section?

    Llywdcoed and Holywell 2nd section (I think)?

    Must be more 4th section bands Newport? Cwmbran? There are normally loads and always delays the start of the championship section!!
    Don't think Holywell are going from what I've heard. Also have been told that there are only 8 bands in Section 4, with none from North Wales - what has happened as there 15 last year and 20 the year before?
    Chris Williams

    Conductor - Menai Bridge Band

    The Future's bright, the future's Ginger!

  9. #24
    tMP Newbie Number_3's Avatar
    Join Date
    29.08.2007
    Posts
    6
    It means an early Championship section and more time at the bar!

  10. #25
    tMP Friend in Training
    Join Date
    06.02.2006
    Location
    Buckley
    Posts
    16
    I'm fairly sure there are 9 bands competing in Section 3.

    I don't know who is missing though.
    Jon Moss
    Percussion / Vice Chairman

  11. #26
    tMP Friend 007ish's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.03.2006
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    128
    Updated List

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Northop
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais
    Wrexham

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Deiniolen
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Rogerstone
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Newport
    Oakdale
    Upper Rhondda

    Please add any other bands that you know have entered
    Last edited by 007ish; 21.02.2008 at 12:05.

  12. #27
    tMP Friend in Training Dave_the_Flugel's Avatar
    Join Date
    14.02.2006
    Location
    Risca, Gwent
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Timpking View Post
    Penclawdd 1st section?

    Llywdcoed and Holywell 2nd section (I think)?

    Must be more 4th section bands Newport? Cwmbran? There are normally loads and always delays the start of the championship section!!
    Not sure but would doubt Llwydcoed are going I think there are havin a bit of a rough patch - but I might be wrong.

    Don't think there are that many going to Swansea in the 4th Section this year, around about 8 bands is the figure I've heard which is naturally disappointing.
    Flugel Horn - Cross Keys Silver Band
    3rd Section Champion Band of Wales 2006 & 2007 - and Welsh Regional 4th Section Championships Champions 2007 & 2008.
    -----
    Winners Never Quit, Quitters Never Win
    *The views that I express are not neccesarilly those of Cross Keys Silver Band*

  13. #28
    tMP Senior Friend Deano's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.01.2004
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    263
    Updated List

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Northop
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais
    Wrexham

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Deiniolen
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Penclawdd
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Llywdcoed ?????
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Rogerstone
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Newport
    Oakdale
    Upper Rhondda

    Please add any other bands that you know have entered
    Deano

  14. #29
    tMP Senior Friend Deano's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.01.2004
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    263
    Details from the contest schedule sent out by Phil Morris

    Saturday 8th March 2008

    3rd Section

    Adjudicator Alan Morrison

    Draw 10:30
    Start 11:30

    2nd Section

    Adjudicator David Horsfield

    Draw 12:45
    Start after results of 3rd section

    1st Section

    Adjudicator Alan Morrison

    Draw 3:15
    Start after results of 2nd section

    Sunday 9th March

    4th Section

    Adjudicator David Horsfield

    Draw 10:00
    Start 11:00

    Championship section

    Adjudicator Alan Morrison
    Draw 12:00
    Start after results of 4th section


    Looks like it will all be over by 5pm on the Sunday
    Deano

  15. #30
    Super Moderator PeterBale's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.12.2002
    Location
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Posts
    20,497
    Updated List

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Northop
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais
    Wrexham

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Deiniolen
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Penclawdd
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Llanrug
    Llywdcoed
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Rogerstone
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    Goodwick Brass
    City of Cardiff
    Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
    Ogmore
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
    Royal Buckley
    Royal Oakleley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Knighton Town Silver
    Newport
    Oakdale
    Upper Rhondda
    Crwbin
    Severn Tunnel

    (updated as per British Bandsman listing)
    Peter Bale
    BBb bass, Hadleigh Temple Band
    Alto sax, Salvation Army Symphonic Wind Ensemble
    tMP band, Whit Friday 2004; tMP band, Hadleigh, April 2005

Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •