Click on "tMP Predictions" at the top of the page
to be taken to Prediction Central


North of England Regional Championships
Championship Section
Test Piece : Festival Music, Eric Ball
Sunday 30th March
Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
Adjudicators : David Horsfield

Participating Bands:

E.Y.M.S. ( Bob Childs)
The Felling Band (Graeme Tindall)
Fishburn Band (Russell Gray)
Harrogate Band (David Lancaster)
Reg Vardy Band (Dr. Nick Childs)
RMT Easington Colliery (Norman Law)
Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside (Ian Robinson)
Westoe Band (Derek Broadbent)
***********************************
North of England Regional Championships
First Section
Test Piece : James Cook – Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
Sunday 30th March
Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
Adjudicators : Colin Hardy

Participating Bands:

Broughtons (David Hirst)
GT Group Peterlee (Stephen Malcolm)
Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)
Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery (Alan Fernie)
Shepherd Group Brass (Tim Oldroyd)
Wansbecks’ Ashington Colliery (Nigel Stedman)
***********************************
North of England Regional Championships
Second Section
Test Piece : Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
Sunday 30th March
Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
Adjudicators : Peter Roberts

Participating Bands:

Barrow Shipyard (tba)
Barton Town (Richard Evans)
Cockerton Prize Silver Band (George Nicklin)
Dearham (Garry Williams)
Durham Constabulary (Keith McDonald)
Ferryhill Town (Susan Norris)
Hetton Silver (Alan Seymour)
Houghton Brass (tba)
Murton Colliery (Dennis Noble)
York Railway Institute (Derek Warley)
***********************************
North of England Regional Championships
Third Section
Test Piece : The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Saturday 29th March
Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
Adjudicators : Peter Roberts

Participating Bands:

Barnard Castle (Damian Dunphy)
Barrow Concert ( Malcolm Scales)
Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
Dunston Silver ( Sue Murrill)
East Riding of Yorkshire (Peter Andrews)
Flookburgh (John Iveson)
Ripon City (Malcolm Dibb)
Stape Silver (Michael Breckon)
***********************************
North of England Regional Championships
Fourth Section
Test Piece : Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
Saturday 29th March
Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
Adjudicators : Colin Hardy

Participating Bands:

Aycliffe & Brancepeth (Mike Priestley)
Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
Bearpark & Esh (Vince Eckerman)
Chester-le-Street Riverside Concert Brass (Martin Humphrey)
Craghead Colliery (John Robson)
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Steven Askew)
Kirkby Lonsdale Brass (Allan Greenwood)
Lanchester (Jonathan Fenwick)
Marske Brass (Alun N. Prest)
Shepherd Group Concert Brass (M. Pratt)
South Milford Brass (Richard Wilton)
Stanhope Silver (Steve Robson)
Swinton & District Excelsior (Nigel Sutherland)
Trimdon Concert Brass (Brian Wright)

Information courtesy : http://www.noebbc.co.uk/regionalcontest2008.htm
and tMP Members.