Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 4 5 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 228

Thread: Official tMP North of England Regional 2008 thread

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    tMP Total Posting Nutcase Di's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.10.2003
    Posts
    24,299

    Official tMP North of England Regional 2008 thread

    Click on "tMP Predictions" at the top of the page
    to be taken to Prediction Central


    North of England Regional Championships
    Championship Section
    Test Piece : Festival Music, Eric Ball
    Sunday 30th March
    Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
    Adjudicators : David Horsfield

    Participating Bands:

    E.Y.M.S. ( Bob Childs)
    The Felling Band (Graeme Tindall)
    Fishburn Band (Russell Gray)
    Harrogate Band (David Lancaster)
    Reg Vardy Band (Dr. Nick Childs)
    RMT Easington Colliery (Norman Law)
    Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside (Ian Robinson)
    Westoe Band (Derek Broadbent)
    ***********************************
    North of England Regional Championships
    First Section
    Test Piece : James Cook – Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
    Sunday 30th March
    Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
    Adjudicators : Colin Hardy

    Participating Bands:

    Broughtons (David Hirst)
    GT Group Peterlee (Stephen Malcolm)
    Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)
    Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
    Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery (Alan Fernie)
    Shepherd Group Brass (Tim Oldroyd)
    Wansbecks’ Ashington Colliery (Nigel Stedman)
    ***********************************
    North of England Regional Championships
    Second Section
    Test Piece : Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
    Sunday 30th March
    Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
    Adjudicators : Peter Roberts

    Participating Bands:

    Barrow Shipyard (tba)
    Barton Town (Richard Evans)
    Cockerton Prize Silver Band (George Nicklin)
    Dearham (Garry Williams)
    Durham Constabulary (Keith McDonald)
    Ferryhill Town (Susan Norris)
    Hetton Silver (Alan Seymour)
    Houghton Brass (tba)
    Murton Colliery (Dennis Noble)
    York Railway Institute (Derek Warley)
    ***********************************
    North of England Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Test Piece : The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
    Saturday 29th March
    Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
    Adjudicators : Peter Roberts

    Participating Bands:

    Barnard Castle (Damian Dunphy)
    Barrow Concert ( Malcolm Scales)
    Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
    Dunston Silver ( Sue Murrill)
    East Riding of Yorkshire (Peter Andrews)
    Flookburgh (John Iveson)
    Ripon City (Malcolm Dibb)
    Stape Silver (Michael Breckon)
    ***********************************
    North of England Regional Championships
    Fourth Section
    Test Piece : Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
    Saturday 29th March
    Venue : Dolphin Centre, Darlington
    Adjudicators : Colin Hardy

    Participating Bands:

    Aycliffe & Brancepeth (Mike Priestley)
    Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
    Bearpark & Esh (Vince Eckerman)
    Chester-le-Street Riverside Concert Brass (Martin Humphrey)
    Craghead Colliery (John Robson)
    Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Steven Askew)
    Kirkby Lonsdale Brass (Allan Greenwood)
    Lanchester (Jonathan Fenwick)
    Marske Brass (Alun N. Prest)
    Shepherd Group Concert Brass (M. Pratt)
    South Milford Brass (Richard Wilton)
    Stanhope Silver (Steve Robson)
    Swinton & District Excelsior (Nigel Sutherland)
    Trimdon Concert Brass (Brian Wright)

    Information courtesy : http://www.noebbc.co.uk/regionalcontest2008.htm
    and tMP Members.
    Midlands Regional Champions, 2nd Section - 2011

  2. #2
    tMP Prime Friend michellegarbutt's Avatar
    Join Date
    12.04.2003
    Location
    Hartlepool
    Posts
    1,260
    Sorry Di but you have a couple of wrong dates on there. Section 2 is on Sunday at 10am. I believe section 4 is on the Saturday but I'm not so sure on that one
    TMP CHIEF CAKE MAKER
    Tuned Percussion
    Murton Colliery Band

    www.murtoncollieryband.com

    www.kellysdoggybandanas.moonfruit.com

  3. #3
    tMP Total Posting Nutcase Di's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.10.2003
    Posts
    24,299
    Ah thanks Michelle, I didn't spot that those had been switched since the original announcement. I'll get the above edited and make sure the prediction dates are changed (will have to wait for hubby to wake up for that though ) too otherwise we'll have a lot of correct entries for the second section.
    Midlands Regional Champions, 2nd Section - 2011

  4. #4
    tMP Senior Friend Ruthless's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.10.2004
    Location
    In a world of my own
    Posts
    377
    Just a reminder to all Championship, First and Second section bands that the clocks go forward on Saturday night. Don't want any mishaps with people turning up late for coaches on such an important day
    Ruthless
    ------------------------
    Big is beautiful......Oooh Bouncy Bouncy
    Member of the 1st tMP wedding band
    tMP Pontins 2005, 2006; tMP Whit Friday Marches 2006, 2007; tMP Easingwold 2006

  5. #5
    tMP Prime Friend imthemaddude's Avatar
    Join Date
    02.03.2003
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,435
    Championship Section

    Sunday 30 March.
    Adjudicator: David Horsfield
    Festival Music - Eric Ball
    Commences: following 1st Section results

    1. Reg Vardy, Dr. N. Childs, 5, 194
    2. EYMS, Dr. R. Childs, 1, 193
    3. Felling, G. Tindall, 6, 192
    4. Fishburn, R. Gray, 4, 190
    5. Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside, I. Robinson, 2, 188
    6. Westoe, D. Broadbent, 7, 186
    7. RMT Easington Colliery, N. Law, 8, 184
    8. Harrogate, D. Lancaster, 3, 183

    Best soprano: Tom Glendinning, Reg Vardy
    Best cornet: Jim Hayes, Reg Vardy
    Best basses: Reg Vardy
    Best percussion: EYMS

    Top 2 bands qualify

    4barsrest
    Last edited by Roger Thorne; 30.03.2008 at 19:19. Reason: put into numerical order
    Leicester Co-op

  6. #6
    tMP Prime Friend Andy_Euph's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.06.2003
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    2,655
    I'm absolutely gutted that i'm going to miss this competition for the first time since I started playing...tameside contest is on the same day .

    Really good new area website, and really good to see information being released this far in advance!!

    Best of luck to everyone, especially Ellington.
    Andy Griffiths

    Solo Euph - Jayess Newbiggin Band

  7. #7
    tMP Master Friend bigcol's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.01.2003
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    680
    The Yorkshire Area programme has the next 3 dates for their regionals in - wouldn't it be nice to see the same in our area instead of the usual Dolphin Centre bingo of recent years?

  8. #8
    tMP Prime Friend Lauradoll's Avatar
    Join Date
    26.07.2003
    Location
    Durham
    Posts
    1,685
    A move away from the Dolphin Centre would be even better! I can't believe our area is still so far off. Meh!!
    Laura Jackson
    Reg Vardy Band
    www.regvardyband.co.uk

  9. #9
    tMP Senior Friend Matt Lawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.01.2005
    Location
    Malton/Huddersfield
    Posts
    248
    Good luck to Swinton and District in the 4th section.

    They've had some tough times with player shortages, lack of a permanent MD - so it'll be interesting to see the results this year.

    Ah memories of the Dolphin Centre - an appalling venue for such an important contest.

  10. #10
    tMP Master Friend bigcol's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.01.2003
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Lawson View Post
    an appalling venue for such an important contest.
    Here here, although rather than complain I wonder if we could think of somewhere else that could be put to Alan Hope's committee as a constructive idea?

    The only places that comes to mind is the smaller hall at the Sage, or City Hall in Newcastle.

  11. #11
    tMP Newbie
    Join Date
    28.06.2006
    Posts
    4

    dolphin centre

    Quote Originally Posted by Lauradoll View Post
    A move away from the Dolphin Centre would be even better! I can't believe our area is still so far off. Meh!!
    To where?

  12. #12
    tMP Senior Friend Matt Lawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.01.2005
    Location
    Malton/Huddersfield
    Posts
    248
    With the paltry audiences at the DC in recent years, it'd lose them too much money to hold it at the Sage.

    How about the Barbican Centre in York?

  13. #13
    tMP Friend in Training bigrik's Avatar
    Join Date
    28.06.2007
    Location
    York
    Posts
    18

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Lawson View Post
    With the paltry audiences at the DC in recent years, it'd lose them too much money to hold it at the Sage.

    How about the Barbican Centre in York?
    think u might struggle i think its been knocked down
    ''BECAUSE ITS MUSIC THAT MATTERS'' - Danny Boy Brassed Off

  14. #14
    tMP Friend in Training bigrik's Avatar
    Join Date
    28.06.2007
    Location
    York
    Posts
    18
    come on the shepherds lot everyone will be half cut this time weeek and we'll have forgotton about it for one more year
    ''BECAUSE ITS MUSIC THAT MATTERS'' - Danny Boy Brassed Off

  15. #15
    tMP Newbie Drah drah's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.03.2008
    Posts
    3
    Whattttt ooooo everyone..
    Just thought I would pop by and give all you chap's and chapess's some moral support!!

    Those bounders in the scarlet jackets will be right there again and YET another visit to London beckons... second place could be rather tight but those devils EYMS should take second spot..a bit of 'Childs' Play' ..think Ive just cracked a joke..Must tell ginger that one...

    Any way Tally hooo and good luck!!

Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 4 5 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •