Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49

Thread: Pontins Predicitions?!

  1. #1
    tMP Master Friend


    Join Date
    04.03.2004
    Posts
    866

    Pontins Predicitions?!

    With a week to go I was wondering if anyone had predictions for the results?!
    Let's say top 3 and a dark horse?!

  2. #2
    tMP Friend in Training glitzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.07.2006
    Posts
    70
    Have you got a list of who is going?

  3. #3
    tMP Master Friend


    Join Date
    04.03.2004
    Posts
    866
    THE HARRY AND MARGARET MORTIMER CHAMPIONSHIP:
    SUNDAY, 5th NOVEMBER
    TEST PIECE: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
    ADJUDICATORS: David Read and Derek Broadben

    BTM (Jason Katsikaris
    BESSES O`TH BARN (John Hinckley)
    BHK (UK) LTD BAND (Norman Law)
    BLACKBURN AND DARWEN (Nick Sheppard)
    CWMAMAN INSTITUTE SILVER (Nigel Seaman)
    EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
    FRIARY GUILDFORD BRASS (TBA)
    JACKKFIELD(ELCOCK REISEN) (TBA)
    KIDLINGTON CONCERT (Barry Wassell)
    LANGLEY (Cliff Parker)
    LINDLEY (Neil Jowett)
    LONGRIDGE (Peter Lockett)
    OLD SILKSTONE (TBA)
    PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN JJB (Mark Peacock)
    PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
    SOHAM COMRADES (Matthew Brown)
    STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
    THORESBY COLLIERY (Martin Heartfield)
    TIMPERLEY (David Evans)
    TONGWYNLAIS TEMPERANCE SILVER (Gareth Pritchard)
    TREDEGAR (Michael Fowles)
    UNITED NORWEST CO-OP MILNROW (A White)
    WIRE BRASS (Paul Andrews)


    FIRST SECTION:
    SATURDAY, 4th November
    TEST PIECE: Music for the Common Man - Kenneth Downie
    ADJUDICATORS: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

    BARNSLEY BUILDING SOCIETY (John Hopkinson)
    BEDWORTH BRASS (Colin Randal)
    CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
    FOSS DYKE (TBA)
    HEBDEN BRIDGE BAND (Prof Philip Wilby)
    IBSTOCK BRICK BRASS (David Jones)
    LANGBAURGH (TBA)
    MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
    MAXILEAD METALS TYLDESLEY (Robert Taylor)
    NEWMILNS & GALSTON (Craig Anderson)
    NORTHOP SILVER (Thomas Wyss)
    ST KEVERNE (TBA)
    STANNINGTON BRASS (D. Renshaw)
    STONESFIELD SILVER (Terry Brotherhood)
    STOURPORT ON SEVERN BRASS (Barry Pope)
    SWINDON PEGASUS BRASS (John Winterflood)
    THOMAS COACHES MID RHONDA (Alan Gibbs)
    TINTWISTLE (David Shutter)
    VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON (Alan Lawton)
    WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)
    WREXHAM BRASS (Wayne Ruston)


    SECOND SECTION:
    Sunday: 5th November
    A Swiss Excursion – Darrol Barry
    Adjudicators: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

    Audley Brass (Clive Fox)
    Boarshurst Silver (David Hebb)
    Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
    Brass Band Bacchus
    Comwy Town (Keith Jones)
    Greenalls (John Ludden)
    Hawk Green (Marple) (Phil Pavey)
    Hoover (Bolton) (Robbie Cargill)
    Kippax (Keith Wardle)
    Royal Buckley Town (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass (David Bishop-Rowe)
    Silk Brass AstraZenica (Macclesfield) (James Cant)
    South Yorkshire Police (Andrew Dennis)
    United Co-operative 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith)
    Unity Brass (Robert Boulter)
    Wakefield Metropolitan (Russell Gray)


    THIRD SECTION:
    Saturday, 4th November
    Episodes in Brass – Gareth Churcher
    Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones and David Loukes

    BMP Europe Goodshaw (D Wm Ashworth)
    Campbeltown Brass (Craig Anderson)
    Dearham (M Condron)
    Eccleston Brass (Ian Bateson)
    Elland Silver (TBA)
    Fairfield (Buxton) (C W KItchen)
    Flixton (Kevin Gibbs)
    Harlech Silver Carwyn Evans
    Holywell (Gareth Thomas)
    Middleton Brass (Carl Whiteoak)
    Newhall (Mark Phillips)
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB “B” (Peter Ashley)
    Rainford (Neil Samuel)
    Rivington & Adlington Brass Band (Dave Mort)
    Skelmersdale (Charles Dickinson)
    St Joseph’s Brass Band (T B A)
    Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
    Wardle & District Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
    Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Bins)


    FOURTH SECTION:
    Saturday 4th October
    Facets of Glass - Gordon Langford
    Adjudicators: David Read and Derek Broadbent

    Barton Town (Gary Oglesby)
    Besses Boy (James Holt)
    Blackley (Adrain Smith)
    Carrbrook Brass (Lee Dunkly)
    Coppull & Standish (Harry Bentham)
    Croft Silver (Steve Burton)
    Denton Brass (C J Fox)
    Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
    Eaton Farnworth & Walkden Band (Peter Ashley)
    Golborne (David Ashworth)
    Greenfield (David Chapman)
    Phoenix Brass (David Watson)
    Lostock Hall Memorial (TBA)
    Nantlle Vale (Gareth Williams)
    Newport Borough (Mike Davis)
    Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
    Ratby Co-operative Mid Band (Geoff Newman)
    Sale Brass (Steve Shawcross)
    Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
    Wellington (Telford) (Steve Curtis)

  4. #4
    tMP Friend for Life Anno Draconis's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,053
    I can't be bothered to do top 3 'cos it's Sunday but for winners I'd pick:

    Champ: Thoresby
    1st: Marsden
    2nd: Silk Brass*
    3rd: Rainford
    4th: Oldham (Lees)

    *With the proviso that I've never heard of Brass Band Bacchus (are they Swiss?), so they might be awesome - who knows
    Andrew Baker

  5. #5
    tMP Friend in Training glitzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.07.2006
    Posts
    70
    Champ - Pennine Brass ,Staffordshire,Timperley
    1st - Marsden, Northop, Hebden Bridge
    2nd - Silk Brass, Wakefield Met, Audley Brass
    3rd - Pemberton Old B, Rainford, Flixton
    4th - Dodworth, Oldham Brass, ?????

  6. #6
    tMP Friend for Life Will the Sec's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.02.2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,781
    My prediction is that the tMP will rock!!!
    Will Elsom

    My Score Exchange Site

    A man once accused of being able to write a melody...

    A wise man once said, "Pointing out a fallacy in someone's argument is not the same as pedantically and persistently pushing it down someone's throat whilst completely ignoring other points that are made."

  7. #7
    bluenose till i die super_sop's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.12.2002
    Location
    A world of my own!
    Posts
    5,342
    Quote Originally Posted by Anno Draconis
    I can't be bothered to do top 3 'cos it's Sunday but for winners I'd pick:

    Champ: Thoresby
    1st: Marsden
    2nd: Silk Brass*
    3rd: Rainford
    4th: Oldham (Lees)

    *With the proviso that I've never heard of Brass Band Bacchus (are they Swiss?), so they might be awesome - who knows
    A quick google revealed the band comes from Belgium, and took part in the world brass band championships in 2005, competeing in the second section.
    Isn't it great to see foregn bands competeing.

  8. #8
    bluenose till i die super_sop's Avatar
    Join Date
    27.12.2002
    Location
    A world of my own!
    Posts
    5,342
    and the web site can be found here!
    but strangely enough no mention of pontins on there!

  9. #9
    tMP Prime Friend iancwilx's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.01.2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    2,085
    Quote Originally Posted by glitzy
    2nd - Silk Brass, Wakefield Met, Audley Brass
    Well we'll just have to see about that won't we ?
    - Wilky
    - Mr Wilx

  10. #10
    tMP Friend PowerRanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    14.09.2005
    Posts
    142
    Sorry Lauren, slightly off topic this, i know it's a predictions thread but i've heard rumors that a few bands have withdrawn. I just wander if anyone knows of any withdrawals before i make my prediction?
    My mechanic told me, "I couldn't repair your brakes, so I made your horn louder."

  11. #11
    tMP Master Friend NeilW's Avatar
    Join Date
    14.04.2003
    Location
    Bucks/Oxon borders, UK
    Posts
    915
    Quote Originally Posted by PowerRanger
    Sorry Lauren, slightly off topic this, i know it's a predictions thread but i've heard rumors that a few bands have withdrawn. I just wander if anyone knows of any withdrawals before i make my prediction?
    As far as I know, Stonesfield aren't going (1st section). Kidlington definitely are in the Champ section from this area.

    I'm not going either, for that matter, even though I've been playing Blitz for a number of weeks. Its rather a long way to go for a short concert with the tMp band - not to mention the fact its my wife's birthday next w/e!

    Neil.
    Team-tMp - Test the Nation 2003
    Euphonium - tMP Whit Friday 2004

    That's Euphonium, from the Greek Eu meaning pleasant and phonos meaning sound - no matter what noise I happen to be making at the time

  12. #12
    tMP Prime Friend AndyCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.12.2002
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    1,059
    I don't think Besses are going.
    Andy Cattanach, BBb Tuba + Bass Trombone.

    Intrada Brass Ensemble. Brighouse and Rastrick Band.

    Beer: So much more than just a breakfast drink.

  13. #13
    tMP Prime Friend leisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    14.08.2003
    Location
    Wakefield, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    2,205
    Champ Section I think:

    1st PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
    2nd STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
    3rd TREDEGAR (Michael Fowles)



    FIRST SECTION i think: (got stuck here)

    1st MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
    2nd VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON (Alan Lawton)
    3rd WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)



    SECOND SECTION:

    1st Boarshurst Silver (David Hebb)
    2nd Hoover (Bolton) (Robbie Cargill)
    3rd United Co-operative 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith)



    THIRD SECTION: easy lol

    1st Flixton (Kevin Gibbs)
    2nd Rainford (Neil Samuel)
    3rd Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)


    FOURTH SECTION:

    1st Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
    2nd Besses Boy (James Holt)
    3rd Denton Brass (C J Fox)
    Leisa Mallalieu-Ingman
    Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

  14. #14
    tMP Senior Friend BrotherBone's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.11.2004
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    206
    Keep your eyes open for BHK... i happen to know they've got some amazing players up their sleeves that have recently signed possible dark horse for the top section
    Trombone - Fodens Band
    Trombone - The British Trombone Quartet

    "trombones can chant like a choir of priests, threaten, utter gloomy sighs, a mournful lament, or a bright hymn of glory; they can break forth into awe-inspiring cries and awaken the dead or doom the living" - Hector Berlioz

  15. #15
    tMP Master Friend persins's Avatar
    Join Date
    28.02.2005
    Location
    Reading, England
    Posts
    693
    Championship-
    1 STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
    2 EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
    3 PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
    DH - Tredegar.

    1st Section
    1 MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
    2 ST KEVERNE (TBA)
    3 WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)

    2nd - 4th Sections

    Sorry guys but don't have a clue!
    Simon Persin

    Woodfalls Band
    www.woodfallsband.com

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •