Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Registering new players for SCABA contests..............

  1. #1
    tMP Prime Friend Laserbeam bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.09.2003
    Location
    The engine room
    Posts
    2,190

    Smile Registering new players for SCABA contests..............

    Would somebody be able to point out the exact rules surrounding registering of players.

    My band contests using National registration cards, and would like to sign some brand new players for use at the Crawley Entertainments contest.

    Does the four weeks prior to commence on the day the Registry receive the application or the day that it is agreed?

    I would be grateful for any assistance that can be provided.
    Nothing to see

  2. #2
    tMP Master Friend Bungle's Avatar
    Join Date
    20.12.2002
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    747
    Have you looked on the SCABBA web site. The rules and transfers forms are on there. If you don't find what you want, Email Andy at the adress on the sitet.

  3. #3
    tMP Prime Friend
    Join Date
    27.02.2006
    Posts
    1,255
    Quote Originally Posted by Laserbeam bass
    My band contests using National registration cards,

    Does the four weeks prior to commence on the day the Registry receive the application or the day that it is agreed?

    I would be grateful for any assistance that can be provided.
    I am almost certain that the four weeks starts from the day that the registry receive the applications. However the Four Week Rule only applies to players who are transferring from another band. If they are new registrations then it would NOT apply anyway.

    Colin at the Registry is extremely friendly and helpful and if you have any queries I would suggest that you give him a ring.

  4. #4
    tMP Master Friend Ipswich trom's Avatar
    Join Date
    03.08.2005
    Location
    Woodbridge
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by Laserbeam bass
    Would somebody be able to point out the exact rules surrounding registering of players.

    My band contests using National registration cards, and would like to sign some brand new players for use at the Crawley Entertainments contest.

    Does the four weeks prior to commence on the day the Registry receive the application or the day that it is agreed?

    I would be grateful for any assistance that can be provided.
    If all else fails you can also use (I think) up to 4 day transfers for SCABA contests.
    Ian Burton
    Ipswich & Norwich Co op Band

  5. #5
    tMP Prime Friend Laserbeam bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    18.09.2003
    Location
    The engine room
    Posts
    2,190
    Quote Originally Posted by Ipswich trom
    If all else fails you can also use (I think) up to 4 day transfers for SCABA contests.
    Thanks, but they are totally new players with no affiliation to any band.
    Nothing to see

  6. #6
    Banned Redhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    28.04.2005
    Location
    Danbury, Essex.
    Posts
    532
    Quote Originally Posted by BandTaxi
    However the Four Week Rule only applies to players who are transferring from another band. If they are new registrations then it would NOT apply anyway.
    Unfortunately for us that isnt true!

    Rule 5.9 "All transfers and additional registrations must be effected at least four weeks prior to the date of a contest"

    But what is 'effected'?!!????

  7. #7
    Banned Redhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    28.04.2005
    Location
    Danbury, Essex.
    Posts
    532
    Quote Originally Posted by bbbrec
    Unfortunately for us that isnt true!

    Rule 5.9 "All transfers and additional registrations must be effected at least four weeks prior to the date of a contest"

    But what is 'effected'?!!????
    and

    Rule7.4 For conest entries from meber bands and non-member bands using the National Registry the Registrar will obtain from the National Registry a printout of players regsitered four (4) weeks prior to the contest.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •