PDA

View Full Version : Logic v Cubase Question



Leyfy
27.10.2008, 23:35
I have been using Cubase for many years now, but my new job involves using Macs, and in that respect - Logic.

Most of basic user features seem to basically the same, but the one I can't find is the 'SNAP' feature in the quantize settings. Does anyone know if Logic has such a function, just under another name?

I'm not using Logic Pro, if that helps!

Thanks

KMJ Recordings
27.10.2008, 23:53
Do you mean for snapping edit regions?

The Logic Express manual is available from Apple here (http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/Logic_Express_8_User_Manual.pdf) and the snap function is covered on p309...

Edit: piano roll snap on p418/9

Leyfy
27.10.2008, 23:56
Do you mean for snapping edit regions?

The Logic Express manual is available from Apple here (http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/Logic_Express_8_User_Manual.pdf) and the snap function is covered on p309...

Edit: piano roll snap on p418/9

Ah, that is fantastic. Thank you for your help.