PDA

View Full Version : Pontins Predicitions?!



lottie4744
29.10.2006, 18:21
With a week to go I was wondering if anyone had predictions for the results?!
Let's say top 3 and a dark horse?!

glitzy
29.10.2006, 19:03
Have you got a list of who is going?

lottie4744
29.10.2006, 19:06
THE HARRY AND MARGARET MORTIMER CHAMPIONSHIP:
SUNDAY, 5th NOVEMBER
TEST PIECE: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
ADJUDICATORS: David Read and Derek Broadben

BTM (Jason Katsikaris
BESSES O`TH BARN (John Hinckley)
BHK (UK) LTD BAND (Norman Law)
BLACKBURN AND DARWEN (Nick Sheppard)
CWMAMAN INSTITUTE SILVER (Nigel Seaman)
EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
FRIARY GUILDFORD BRASS (TBA)
JACKKFIELD(ELCOCK REISEN) (TBA)
KIDLINGTON CONCERT (Barry Wassell)
LANGLEY (Cliff Parker)
LINDLEY (Neil Jowett)
LONGRIDGE (Peter Lockett)
OLD SILKSTONE (TBA)
PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN JJB (Mark Peacock)
PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
SOHAM COMRADES (Matthew Brown)
STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
THORESBY COLLIERY (Martin Heartfield)
TIMPERLEY (David Evans)
TONGWYNLAIS TEMPERANCE SILVER (Gareth Pritchard)
TREDEGAR (Michael Fowles)
UNITED NORWEST CO-OP MILNROW (A White)
WIRE BRASS (Paul Andrews)


FIRST SECTION:
SATURDAY, 4th November
TEST PIECE: Music for the Common Man - Kenneth Downie
ADJUDICATORS: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

BARNSLEY BUILDING SOCIETY (John Hopkinson)
BEDWORTH BRASS (Colin Randal)
CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
FOSS DYKE (TBA)
HEBDEN BRIDGE BAND (Prof Philip Wilby)
IBSTOCK BRICK BRASS (David Jones)
LANGBAURGH (TBA)
MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
MAXILEAD METALS TYLDESLEY (Robert Taylor)
NEWMILNS & GALSTON (Craig Anderson)
NORTHOP SILVER (Thomas Wyss)
ST KEVERNE (TBA)
STANNINGTON BRASS (D. Renshaw)
STONESFIELD SILVER (Terry Brotherhood)
STOURPORT ON SEVERN BRASS (Barry Pope)
SWINDON PEGASUS BRASS (John Winterflood)
THOMAS COACHES MID RHONDA (Alan Gibbs)
TINTWISTLE (David Shutter)
VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON (Alan Lawton)
WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)
WREXHAM BRASS (Wayne Ruston)


SECOND SECTION:
Sunday: 5th November
A Swiss Excursion – Darrol Barry
Adjudicators: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

Audley Brass (Clive Fox)
Boarshurst Silver (David Hebb)
Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
Brass Band Bacchus
Comwy Town (Keith Jones)
Greenalls (John Ludden)
Hawk Green (Marple) (Phil Pavey)
Hoover (Bolton) (Robbie Cargill)
Kippax (Keith Wardle)
Royal Buckley Town (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Phoenix West Midlands Brass (David Bishop-Rowe)
Silk Brass AstraZenica (Macclesfield) (James Cant)
South Yorkshire Police (Andrew Dennis)
United Co-operative 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith)
Unity Brass (Robert Boulter)
Wakefield Metropolitan (Russell Gray)


THIRD SECTION:
Saturday, 4th November
Episodes in Brass – Gareth Churcher
Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones and David Loukes

BMP Europe Goodshaw (D Wm Ashworth)
Campbeltown Brass (Craig Anderson)
Dearham (M Condron)
Eccleston Brass (Ian Bateson)
Elland Silver (TBA)
Fairfield (Buxton) (C W KItchen)
Flixton (Kevin Gibbs)
Harlech Silver Carwyn Evans
Holywell (Gareth Thomas)
Middleton Brass (Carl Whiteoak)
Newhall (Mark Phillips)
Pemberton Old Wigan JJB “B” (Peter Ashley)
Rainford (Neil Samuel)
Rivington & Adlington Brass Band (Dave Mort)
Skelmersdale (Charles Dickinson)
St Joseph’s Brass Band (T B A)
Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
Wardle & District Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Bins)


FOURTH SECTION:
Saturday 4th October
Facets of Glass - Gordon Langford
Adjudicators: David Read and Derek Broadbent

Barton Town (Gary Oglesby)
Besses Boy (James Holt)
Blackley (Adrain Smith)
Carrbrook Brass (Lee Dunkly)
Coppull & Standish (Harry Bentham)
Croft Silver (Steve Burton)
Denton Brass (C J Fox)
Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
Eaton Farnworth & Walkden Band (Peter Ashley)
Golborne (David Ashworth)
Greenfield (David Chapman)
Phoenix Brass (David Watson)
Lostock Hall Memorial (TBA)
Nantlle Vale (Gareth Williams)
Newport Borough (Mike Davis)
Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
Ratby Co-operative Mid Band (Geoff Newman)
Sale Brass (Steve Shawcross)
Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
Wellington (Telford) (Steve Curtis)

Anno Draconis
29.10.2006, 19:17
I can't be bothered to do top 3 'cos it's Sunday ;) but for winners I'd pick:

Champ: Thoresby
1st: Marsden
2nd: Silk Brass*
3rd: Rainford
4th: Oldham (Lees)

*With the proviso that I've never heard of Brass Band Bacchus (are they Swiss?), so they might be awesome - who knows :confused:

glitzy
29.10.2006, 20:13
Champ - Pennine Brass ,Staffordshire,Timperley
1st - Marsden, Northop, Hebden Bridge
2nd - Silk Brass, Wakefield Met, Audley Brass
3rd - Pemberton Old B, Rainford, Flixton
4th - Dodworth, Oldham Brass, ?????

Will the Sec
29.10.2006, 20:35
My prediction is that the tMP will rock!!!

super_sop
29.10.2006, 20:38
I can't be bothered to do top 3 'cos it's Sunday ;) but for winners I'd pick:

Champ: Thoresby
1st: Marsden
2nd: Silk Brass*
3rd: Rainford
4th: Oldham (Lees)

*With the proviso that I've never heard of Brass Band Bacchus (are they Swiss?), so they might be awesome - who knows
A quick google revealed the band comes from Belgium, and took part in the world brass band championships in 2005, competeing in the second section.
Isn't it great to see foregn bands competeing.:clap:

super_sop
29.10.2006, 20:54
and the web site can be found here (http://www.brassbandbacchus.be/)!
but strangely enough no mention of pontins on there!

iancwilx
29.10.2006, 21:21
2nd - Silk Brass, Wakefield Met, Audley Brass

Well we'll just have to see about that won't we ?
- Wilky

PowerRanger
29.10.2006, 22:37
Sorry Lauren, slightly off topic this, i know it's a predictions thread but i've heard rumors that a few bands have withdrawn. I just wander if anyone knows of any withdrawals before i make my prediction?

NeilW
29.10.2006, 23:48
Sorry Lauren, slightly off topic this, i know it's a predictions thread but i've heard rumors that a few bands have withdrawn. I just wander if anyone knows of any withdrawals before i make my prediction?

As far as I know, Stonesfield aren't going (1st section). Kidlington definitely are in the Champ section from this area.

I'm not going either, for that matter, even though I've been playing Blitz for a number of weeks. Its rather a long way to go for a short concert with the tMp band - not to mention the fact its my wife's birthday next w/e!

Neil.

AndyCat
30.10.2006, 07:54
I don't think Besses are going.

leisa
30.10.2006, 10:19
Champ Section I think:

1st PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
2nd STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
3rd TREDEGAR (Michael Fowles)



FIRST SECTION i think: (got stuck here)

1st MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
2nd VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON (Alan Lawton)
3rd WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)



SECOND SECTION:

1st Boarshurst Silver (David Hebb)
2nd Hoover (Bolton) (Robbie Cargill)
3rd United Co-operative 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith)



THIRD SECTION: easy lol

1st Flixton (Kevin Gibbs)
2nd Rainford (Neil Samuel)
3rd Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)


FOURTH SECTION:

1st Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
2nd Besses Boy (James Holt)
3rd Denton Brass (C J Fox)

BrotherBone
30.10.2006, 10:43
Keep your eyes open for BHK... i happen to know they've got some amazing players up their sleeves that have recently signed ;) possible dark horse for the top section

persins
30.10.2006, 12:51
Championship-
1 STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
2 EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
3 PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
DH - Tredegar.

1st Section
1 MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
2 ST KEVERNE (TBA)
3 WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)

2nd - 4th Sections

Sorry guys but don't have a clue!

Robin Norman
30.10.2006, 13:05
THE HARRY AND MARGARET MORTIMER CHAMPIONSHIP:
SUNDAY, 5th NOVEMBER
TEST PIECE: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
ADJUDICATORS: David Read and Derek Broadben

SOHAM COMRADES (Matthew Brown)



Sorry, wrong. Matt Brown will not be conducting Soham at the contest, I will !!!:D

I'm enjoying working with the band and things are coming along okay. Really enjoying working on Blitz, one of my favourites.

See you all on Sunday.

lottie4744
30.10.2006, 13:08
What about Pemberton A band?! I think they could throw a spanner in the works....

Ste69
30.10.2006, 16:27
Championship-
1 STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
2 EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
3 PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
DH - Tredegar.

1st Section
1 MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
2 ST KEVERNE (TBA)
3 WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)

2nd - 4th Sections

Sorry guys but don't have a clue!

Cheers for the vote of confidence, Simon (didn't think we were going to get a mention) :clap:

matthetimp
30.10.2006, 17:07
Championship-
1 STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
2 EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
3 PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
DH - Tredegar.


Think you may have nearly cracked this one M8! Are you Psychic?

Andy_Euph
30.10.2006, 17:20
What about Pemberton A band?! I think they could throw a spanner in the works....

Not while Sanders is playing :biggrin:

lottie4744
30.10.2006, 17:48
Not while Sanders is playing :biggrin:

Ey! Don't be mean you fool!

ian perks
30.10.2006, 18:06
Championship
Staffs
Tredegar
Lindley
Thorsbey
First
Marsden
Poynton
Foss Dyke
Wrexham
2nd
Unity
Wakefield
Silk
Kippax
3rd
Flixton
Goodshaw
Pemberton
Elland
4th
Dodworth
Greenfield
Uppermill
Wellington

fairy_princess_90
30.10.2006, 18:48
FOURTH SECTION:

1st Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
2nd Besses Boy (James Holt)
3rd Denton Brass (C J Fox)



thanx for the mention for pontins! lets just hope it comes true! :p

bandcampgal
30.10.2006, 19:00
Not while Sanders is playing :biggrin:

its ok he's got me counting for him! :D

babz
30.10.2006, 19:01
dont really know who i thinks going to win,
but ill be there cheering on Pemberton A Band (I think my sister is having a good time playing Blitz!)
and ill also be playing percussion with Pemeberton 'B' Band,
if your going maybe you'll here me play, listen out for the tubular bells in the first movement!



What about Pemberton A band?! I think they could throw a spanner in the works....


thanks, and to everyone else who said something about Pem A or B Band!
Lets hope we do Good!

Anything can happen, you never know!...

lilcornetgirl
30.10.2006, 23:30
Hmmm Forth Section i think will be

1) Oldham (Lees)
2) Wellington or Phoenix
3) Uppermill

Leisa thanks for mentioning Denton... Lets hope fingures crossed....

Barb
31.10.2006, 01:06
Champs
Tredegar
Staffordshire
Pemberton
1st Section
Marsden
Vernon Building Society (Poynton)
Wantage A
2nd Section
Bollington
Kippax
Royal Buckley Town
3rd Section
Rainford
Middleton
Flixton
4th Section
Dodworth M.W Brass
Oldham Band(Lees)
Uppermill

Good luck to all the bands competing this weekend:)

Dawnys_flug
31.10.2006, 01:14
I'm really confused, why are some 1st section bands for example lindley and pennine in the champ section at pontins when other 1st section bands from yorkshire like marsden are in 1st section?

Is it to do with previous pontins'?

:confused:

audleyshedbuilder
31.10.2006, 06:38
I'm really confused, why are some 1st section bands for example lindley and pennine in the champ section at pontins when other 1st section bands from yorkshire like marsden are in 1st section?

Is it to do with previous pontins'?

:confused:


Hope this answers your question

Grading

If any Band, entering their national graded Section in any annual Championships, fails to obtain a position in the first, or the last six, that Band will be allowed to enter the same Section in the following years Championships irrespective of its annual grading. If a Band wins its Section , that Band will be invited to compete in a higher Section the following year, but will not be required to accept and can enter the Section governed by these, or the national grading rules at that time. The interpretation of these additional rules is at the sole discretion of the Pontin's Brass Band Committee, who's decision in all cases will be FINAL.


Good luck to all going to Pontins - and thanks to Glitzy for the 3rd place mention (2nd section).


Chris

Dawnys_flug
31.10.2006, 10:41
That answers my question perfectly :clap:

Thanks

flower girl
31.10.2006, 11:19
Championship
Staffs
Tredegar
Lindley
Thorsbey
First
Marsden
Poynton
Foss Dyke
Wrexham
2nd
Unity
Wakefield
Silk
Kippax
3rd
Flixton
Goodshaw
Pemberton
Elland
4th
Dodworth
Greenfield
Uppermill
Wellington

I will give you £100 if elland come in the top 5

Bayerd
31.10.2006, 11:40
I will give you £100 if elland come in the top 5

That's a bold statement, have they withdrawn or something?

jim
31.10.2006, 13:13
Right here gouse my champ section predictions!

1.Staffs
2.Timperley
3.Tredegar
4.Penine
5.Thoresby

Should be a good weekend hopfully a few tmpers will say hie!!

yorkie19
01.11.2006, 08:45
Championship

1 - Staffordshire
2 - Tredegar
3 - BTM
4 - EYMS
5 - Timperley
6 - Thoresby

1st

1 - Marsden
2 - Northop
3 - Foss Dyke

2nd

1 - Bollington
2 - Brass Band Bacchus
3 - Silk Brass

3rd

1 - Rainford
2 - Flixton
3 - Pemberton Old B

4th

1 - Dodworth
2 - Barton Town
3 - Oldham

All guesswork - as usual!

JoeDrumTech
01.11.2006, 21:04
I think Dodworth have a gd chance on saturday!;)
not being vein or owt lol.....:p

Joe

2nd trom virtuoso
02.11.2006, 14:46
Will be playing 2nd trom with Soham on the day, Finding blitz a brilliant piece!!! I dont want to be ruling out Soham for a top 3 of course! lol but my predictions, looking at the experiance within a band and success this year would be:
1st - Timperley
2nd - Tredegar
3rd - Staffordshire
4th - Pennine Brass

We all know what results from these contests can be like though, really wouldn't rule out a surprise or two, especially with the test piece being Blitz.


Whoever else is going this weekend, have a nice one and good luck!

postie
02.11.2006, 15:17
Crikey some people are brave predicting 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the sections not as brave as that!!

Championship Staffordshire
1st Marsden
2nd Phoenix West Midlands Brass
3rd Rainford
4th Dodworth

Andy_Euph
02.11.2006, 15:31
Championship:
1. Pennine
2. Staffordshire
3. Tredegar
4. Wire

First:
1. Northop
2. Marsden
3. Poynton
4. St Keverne

Second:
1.Bollington Brass
2.Silk Brass AstraZenica (Macclesfield)
3.Phoenix West Midlands Brass
4.Wakefield Metropolitan

Third:
1. Rainford
2. Flixton
3. Whitworth
4. Campbeltown

Fourth:
1. Oldham
2. Dodworth
3. Wellington
4. Uppermill

doctorband
02.11.2006, 17:53
Having heard all of these bands at one time or another over my 42 and a half a years of top flight 4th section banding I feel that they all will do super at the weekend.

I will be there at the weekend, I always sit on the 3rd row back on the left hand side, Hope to meet some spiffing totty too!


hghrrret dseer bart frehghtf (You trekkies will know this is klingon for GOOD LUCK AT HE WEEKEND!)

The Doc
2nd Horn
Cosworth and District Silver Prize Brass and Reed Community Band

the fish
03.11.2006, 09:32
Championship
1) Tredegar
2) EYMS
3) Timperley

First
1) Marsden
2) Thomas Coaches
3) Wrexham

Second
1) Hoover
2) Silk Brass
3) Boarshurst

Third
1) Pemberton B
2) Rainford
3) Middleton

Fourth
1) Oldham
2) Dodworth
3) Greenfield

Anthony (Scooby) Longden
03.11.2006, 12:06
Well i see that 4BR have given us (Silk) the "Kiss of Death!".

As for Bollington, i dont think they are going.

Am i right in thinking that Bacchus were out at Whit Friday earlier in the year?

Ickle.Hannah
03.11.2006, 12:35
as this is my 1st pontins trip an shall be goin on the coach soon i havnt reall heard any other bands so I cannot make a prediction but all I can say is that Newport Borough Brass (4th section) will b tough competition this year! haha c u all there xx

$hytalk
03.11.2006, 13:09
Well i see that 4BR have given us (Silk) the "Kiss of Death!".

As for Bollington, i dont think they are going.

Am i right in thinking that Bacchus were out at Whit Friday earlier in the year? Hi scoob, it was brass band Berne at whit friday, but we played against Bacchus at Kerkrade last year and they were in the frame - good band!! I've also heard that Bollington are not going.

horn-girlie
03.11.2006, 14:25
Nope, bollington aren't going, but its nice to see people including them in the predictions :) good luck to all the bands that are playing though!

kierendinno
03.11.2006, 17:13
Well....
Champ:
Thoresby Colliery- 1st
Tredagar- 2nd
Staffoedshire- 3rd

First:
Foss Dyk- 1st
Barnsley Building Society- 2nd
Marsden Silver. 3rd

Second:
Wakefield Met- 1st
Kippax- 2nd
SY Police- 3rd

Third:
Dearham Brass- 1st
BMB Europe- 2nd
Valley Brass- 3rd

Fourth:
Dodworth- 1st
Oldham- 2nd
Denton- 3rd

HorniKaz
03.11.2006, 19:20
My well thought out & heavily researched predictions for Pontins are ....

Champ Section
1st



Oh forget it..... my predictions are that there will a vast amount of alcohol consumed, very little sleep for some people & the shop will run out of Neurofen :tongue:

Wish I could be there :( Feels very strange not going this year. Hope everyone has a fab time & good luck to the competeing bands, especially Hoover :tup

Splitone
03.11.2006, 23:44
Championship

1 - Staffordshire
2 - Tredegar
3 - BTM
4 - EYMS
5 - Timperley
6 - Thoresby

All guesswork - as usual!

EYMS in 4th - you got inside info?

krishan church
05.11.2006, 11:18
My predictions for Championship: 1-Tredegar
2-Staffordshire
3-EYMS
Dark Horse- BTM

brassneck
06.11.2006, 19:33
- I will now lock this thread since the contest has now ended!