PDA

View Full Version : Results!



jingleram
13.05.2006, 18:19
http://www.4barsrest.com/news/detail.asp?id=3235

brassneck
13.05.2006, 18:21
http://www.4barsrest.com/news/detail.asp?id=3235

in full ...

Full results of the 2006 Spring Festival from Blackpool's Winter Gardens.
Grand Shield:

Opera House: 10.30am
Test Piece: Whitsun Wakes – Michael Ball
Adjudicators: Geoffrey Whitham and Michael Ball

Results:

1. Aveley & Newham, Nigel Taken, 8*
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Allan Ramsey, 15*
3. Staffordshire, Steve Bastable, 14
4. Leyland, Russell Gray, 17
5. Pennine Brass, Ian Porthouse, 9
6. PolySteel, Philip Harper, 1
7. Mount Charles, Nigel Weeks, 11
8. Ransome, Major Peter Parkes, 10
9. Burry Port Town, Michael Thorne, 4
10. GUS Band, David Stowell, 6
11. Tredegar, Garry Cutt, 13
12. Redbridge, Melvin White, 5
13. Fishburn, David Roberts, 18
14. Wooley Pritchard Sovereign Brass, Stephen Roberts, 3
15. BT, Mike Fowles, 2
16. Cwmaman Institute Silver (Tower Colliery), Jonathan Corry, 12
17. Freckleton, Paul Dalton, 7
18. Besses o' th' Barn, John Hinckley, 16

Beaumaris, Gwyn Evans, w

Soloist: Solo cornet - Carlton Main

*Qualifiers for British Open


Senior Cup

Pavilion Theatre: 10.00am
Test Piece: Harmony Music – Phillip Sparke
Adjudicators: Frank Renton and Steven Mead

Results:

1. Newstead Welfare, Duncan Beckley, 14
2. BTM, Jason Katsikaris, 3
3. Tongwynlais Temperance, Gareth Pritchard, 16
4. Alliance Brass, John Clark, 11
5. Dalmellington, Archie Hutchinson, 8
6. East Yorkshire Motor Services, Jim Davies, 19
7. Aldbourne, Steve Sykes, 20
8. Innovate Skelmanthorpe, John Roberts, 9
9. Unison Kinneil, Andrew Duncan, 10
10. Bournemouth Concert, Chris Davies, 18
11. Wingates, Dr Roy Newsome, 5
12. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB, Mark Peacock, 12
13. Knottingley Silver, Kevin Belcher, 1
14. Lindley, Neil Jowett, 4
15. Jaguar (Coventry), David Lea, 17
16. Kibworth, John Berryman, 2
17. Dobcross Silver, Dennis Hadfield, 13
18. Bo'ness and Carriden, Stan Lippeatt, 15
19. Drighlington, Shane Foster, 6
20. Glossop Old, John Davies, 7

Best Soloist: Solo Cornet - Alliance Brass


Senior Trophy

Spanish Hall: 11.00am
Test Piece: Essence of Time – Peter Graham
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and James Gourlay

Results:

1. Kingdom Brass, Craig Anderson, 6
2. Staines, Ian McElligott, 19
3. Thoresby Colliery, Martin Heartfield, 18
4. Ratby Co-operative, Brett Baker, 17
5. BHK (UK) Horden, Norman Law, 8
6. Harrogate, David Lancaster, 16
7. Camborne Town, Richard Evans, 12
8. Laganvale, Ernest Ruddock, 7
9. Marsden Riverhead Brewery, Glyn Williams, 5
10. Parc and Dare, Craig Roberts, 2
11. United Co-op Crewe, Jef Sparkes, 11
12. Hatfield, Graham O'Connor, 3
13. St. Austell, David Loukes, 20
14. Tavistock Chester Le Street Riverside, Ian Robinson, 9
15. Haydock, Edward Kennedy, 1
16. Mossley, Simon Stonehouse, 14
17. Blackburn and Darwen, Nick Sheppard, 10
18. United Co-op Yorkshire Brass, Kevin Wadsworth, 4
19. Riddings, Bob Morton, 15
20. Welwyn Garden City, David Jones, 13

Best Soloist: Euphonium - BHK (UK) Horden

jingleram
13.05.2006, 18:23
Thanks! Wasn't sure if I was permitted to post the results in full here because 4br are doing the results in this collaboration!

brassneck
13.05.2006, 18:25
Thanks! Wasn't sure if I was permitted to post the results in full here because 4br are doing the results in this collaboration!

- as long as we link the source, everything is cool! BUT, where are the Grand Shield top placings? (got them and edited post above!)

imthemaddude
13.05.2006, 18:27
averley and newham take shield home

imthemaddude
13.05.2006, 18:28
1. Aveley & Newham, Nigel Taken, 8*
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Allan Ramsey, 15*
3. Staffordshire, Steve Bastable, 14
4. Leyland, Russell Gray, 17
4barsrets

Andy Stevens
13.05.2006, 18:30
Congratulations to CMFCB and Aveley, and to Kirsty for getting yet another solo cornet award (just how big is that mantlepiece??)

CMFCB have qualified three times in seven years now - a new record?!

DaveR
13.05.2006, 18:30
Some good results from the London area there - well done Aveley! :clap:

Kayleigh
13.05.2006, 18:33
Does anyone no when the whole results for each sections will be shown? ie 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 etc? Thanks!

imthemaddude
13.05.2006, 18:39
they are beginning to come on now

MAW
13.05.2006, 18:41
WELL DONE TONGWYNLAIS :woo :-D :clap:


3 rd in the Senior Cup. :biggrin:

BTM 2nd - that's 2 Welsh Bands in the top three of that Section . :clap:

MRSH
13.05.2006, 18:42
Grand Shield:

Opera House: 10.30am
Test Piece: Whitsun Wakes Michael Ball
Adjudicators: Geoffrey Whitham and Michael Ball

Results:

1. Aveley & Newham, Nigel Taken, 8*
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Allan Ramsey, 15*
3. Staffordshire, Steve Bastable, 14
4. Leyland, Russell Gray, 17
5. Pennine Brass, Ian Porthouse, 9
6. PolySteel, Philip Harper, 1
7. Mount Charles, Nigel Weeks, 11
8. Ransome, Major Peter Parkes, 10
9. Burry Port Town, Michael Thorne, 4
10. GUS Band, David Stowell, 6
11. Tredegar, Garry Cutt, 13
12. Redbridge, Melvin White, 5
13. Fishburn, David Roberts, 18
14. Wooley Pritchard Sovereign Brass, Stephen Roberts, 3
15. BT, Mike Fowles, 2
16. Cwmaman Institute Silver (Tower Colliery), Jonathan Corry, 12
17. Freckleton, Paul Dalton, 7
18. Besses o' th' Barn, John Hinckley, 16

Beaumaris, Gwyn Evans, w

Soloist: Solo cornet - Carlton Main

*Qualifiers for British Open

Courtesy of 4barsrest (http://www.4barsrest.com/news/detail.asp?id=3235)

MRSH
13.05.2006, 18:44
Senior Cup

Pavilion Theatre: 10.00am
Test Piece: Harmony Music Phillip Sparke
Adjudicators: Frank Renton and Steven Mead

Results:

1. Newstead Welfare, Duncan Beckley, 14
2. BTM, Jason Katsikaris, 3
3. Tongwynlais Temperance, Gareth Pritchard, 16
4. Alliance Brass, John Clark, 11
5. Dalmellington, Archie Hutchinson, 8
6. East Yorkshire Motor Services, Jim Davies, 19
7. Aldbourne, Steve Sykes, 20
8. Innovate Skelmanthorpe, John Roberts, 9
9. Unison Kinneil, Andrew Duncan, 10
10. Bournemouth Concert, Chris Davies, 18
11. Wingates, Dr Roy Newsome, 5
12. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB, Mark Peacock, 12
13. Knottingley Silver, Kevin Belcher, 1
14. Lindley, Neil Jowett, 4
15. Jaguar (Coventry), David Lea, 17
16. Kibworth, John Berryman, 2
17. Dobcross Silver, Dennis Hadfield, 13
18. Bo'ness and Carriden, Stan Lippeatt, 15
19. Drighlington, Shane Foster, 6
20. Glossop Old, John Davies, 7

Solist: Solo Cornet - Alliance Brass

Courtesy of 4barsrest (http://www.4barsrest.com/news/detail.asp?id=3235)

MRSH
13.05.2006, 18:46
Senior Trophy

Spanish Hall: 11.00am
Test Piece: Essence of Time Peter Graham
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and James Gourlay

Results:

1. Kingdom Brass, Craig Anderson, 6
2. Staines, Ian McElligott, 19
3. Thoresby Colliery, Martin Heartfield, 18
4. Ratby Co-operative, Brett Baker, 17
5. BHK (UK) Horden, Norman Law, 8
6. Harrogate, David Lancaster, 16
7. Camborne Town, Richard Evans, 12
8. Laganvale, Ernest Ruddock, 7
9. Marsden Riverhead Brewery, Glyn Williams, 5
10. Parc and Dare, Craig Roberts, 2
11. United Co-op Crewe, Jef Sparkes, 11
12. Hatfield, Graham O'Connor, 3
13. St. Austell, David Loukes, 20
14. Tavistock Chester Le Street Riverside, Ian Robinson, 9
15. Haydock, Edward Kennedy, 1
16. Mossley, Simon Stonehouse, 14
17. Blackburn and Darwen, Nick Sheppard, 10
18. United Co-op Yorkshire Brass, Kevin Wadsworth, 4
19. Riddings, Bob Morton, 15
20. Welwyn Garden City, David Jones, 13

Soloist: Euphonium - BHK (UK) Horden

Courtesy of 4barsrest (http://www.4barsrest.com/news/detail.asp?id=3235)

BbBill
13.05.2006, 19:03
Well in there Kingdom Brass!! Craigs our conductor too, Im sure he'll joining in the celebrations with the rest of the band big style as theyre driving back up tonite !! :D

Also well done to Dalmellington, 5th in Senior Cup!

Roger Thorne
14.05.2006, 10:54
If a band works as team and puts in time, effort and committment this will certainly make a difference.
Interesting comments there Vonny echoed by the 4BR report.


Overall: Too many errors and too many people not working together as a team.

I appreciate you and other members of your band must be feeling a bit 'down' but your committment and hard slog wasn't for nothing. As an individual you have learned from the experience and have become a better player in the process. As a band, there may be internal issues that need addressing and maybe not discussed in public on an internet forum, but hopefully the band as a 'team' will learn from this performance and hopefully rectify any issues associated with it. If you've worked as hard as you possibly could and performed to the best of your ability, at least you can sleep with a clear conscience.

;)

928gscornetman
14.05.2006, 15:03
Well done to all at Newstead. - deservedly so ! What a great last six months ! two wins & two top three places in the last four contests. - speaks for itself really doesn't it ?!!

tinytimp
14.05.2006, 17:42
WELL DONE TONGWYNLAIS :woo :-D :clap:


3 rd in the Senior Cup. :biggrin:

BTM 2nd - that's 2 Welsh Bands in the top three of that Section . :clap:

Next year joining 3 others who are already in the Grand Shield (Burry Port, Tredegar, Beaumaris). Quite an achievement to have 25% of bands in the contest from Wales!

Tug trombone
18.05.2006, 10:52
Does anybody know why Beaumaris withdrew?

Edit: comment removed following discussion with a member of Beaumaris Band.

If you want to discuss their reasons for withdrawing can we suggest you contact a member of the band directly, and not guess at any possible reasons on here?

tMP Team.

Tug trombone
19.05.2006, 11:30
Sorry - didn't realise I was upsetting anybody - was only wondering what had happened out of general concern.

It was motivated by genuine concern - not some schedenfreude/witch hunt!