Your Contest History

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by Matt Lawson, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. Matt Lawson

    Matt Lawson Member

    This may be quite a big list for some of you guys, but can you name every contest you've ever done? ;)

    Here's my short but sweet list of contests... I've put results where I can remember them!

    2001

    National 4th Section Finals - 15th - Attleborough Suite (Swinton and District)
    Malton Entertainment Contest - (Swinton and District)

    2002

    North of England 3rd Section Regionals - 9th - St. Austell Suite (Swinton and District)
    Malton Entertainment Contest - (Swinton and District)

    2003

    North of England 3rd Section Regionals - 6th - Northern Landscapes (Swinton and District)
    Malton Entertainment Contest - (Swinton and District)

    2004

    Malton Entertainment Contest - (Swinton and District)

    2005

    North of England 3rd Section Regionals - 9th - Tam O' Shanter's Ride - (Swinton and District)
    Malton Entertainment Contest - 1st - Castell Coch, Battle Hymn of the Republic, How Great Thou Art, All Creatures Great and Small, Teddy Bear's Picnic, Orfeo! - (Emley)

    2006

    Yorkshire 4th Section Regionals - 2nd - Anglian Dances - (Emley)
    Pogson Bray Trust Contest - 2nd - Anglian Dances - (Emley)
    Holmfirth Contest - 6th - Triptych - (Emley)
    National 4th Section Finals - 12th - Valerious Variations - (Emley)

    Coming soon..!

    Rhyl Contest - Saturday 18th November - (United Co-Op Yorkshire)
    Malton Contest - Sunday 26th November - (Emley / United Co-op Yorkshire)

    And that's it folks. Enjoy wasting a few hours of your life replying! ;)
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    I
    North
    England
    Swinton
    Malton Entertainment Contest
  3. Chris Hicks

    Chris Hicks Member

    2005
    West of England areas 3rd section- 1st tam o'shanters ride
    Weston own choice 3rd section- 2nd oceans
    Nationals 3rd section- 3rd A galimaufry suite
    Wychavon 3rd section- 1st cort├Ęge from Mlada, Nightfall, Beyond the sea, 3rd + 4th movements from A Galimaufry suite.

    2006
    West of England areas 2nd section- 4th Images of a millenium
    Weston own choice 2nd section- 1st A London Overture
    Wychavon 2nd section- 3rd Fest Musik der stadt Wien, Charivari, Lord's Prayer, Batman
    SWBBA 2nd section- 5th Land on the Long White Cloud

    There's mine! Only twice out of the top three! not bad going!:biggrin:
     
  4. Hornblower RN

    Hornblower RN Member

    I wish I had kept a record of mine.....it started in 1948:biggrin:
     
  5. Charmed

    Charmed Active Member

    These are the only ones I can remember, and only during the time I have been with the band! :eek:


    2006 Yorkshire Area Championship Section Championships - 9th Place
    2005 Pontins Championships First Section - 8th Place
    2005 National Championships of Great Britain, First Section - 6th Place
    2005 Yorkshire Area First Section Championships - 1st Place
    2005 Butlins Mineworkers Open Championships First Section - 1st Place
    2004 Pontins Championships First Section - 6th Place
    2004 National Championships of Great Britain First Section - 5th Place
    2004 Yorkshire Area First Section Championships - 1st Place
    2003 National Championships of Great Britain Second Section - 1st Place
    2003 Yorkshire Area Second Section Championships - 2nd Place
    2002 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Second Section - 4th Place
    2002 Pontins Championships Second Section - 6th Place
    2002 Doncaster Entertainments Contest - 1st Place
    2002 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 3rd Place
    2001 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Second Section - 2nd Place
    2001 Thameside Open Contest - 3rd Place
    2001 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 7th Place
    2000 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    2000 National Finals of Great Britain Third Section - 16th Place
    2000 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    1999 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 8th Place
    1998 Blackpool Mineworkers Open Championships Second Section - 1st Place
    1998 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 6th Place
    1997 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 11th Place
    1996 Malton Brass Contest Class A - 2nd Place & Most Versatile Percussion Section Award
    1996 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 9th Place
    1995 Blackpool Mineworkers Open Championships Second Section - 7th Place
    1995 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 10th Place
    1994 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 5th Place
    1993 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 3rd Place
    1993 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    BREAK in BANDING!
    1987 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 15th Place
    1986 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 4th Place
    1986 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    1985 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    1985 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    1984 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 6th Place
    1984 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 2nd Place
    1983 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 11th Place
    1983 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    1982 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Third Section - 6th Place
    1982 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 11th Place
    1982 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
    1981 Yorkshire Area Championships Third Section - 10th Place
    1981 Mineworkers Area Championships Third Section - 1st Place
     
  6. Charmed

    Charmed Active Member

    PS - Of course I was only 5 years old for my first contest!!!!! :eek: ;)
     
  7. Daisy Duck

    Daisy Duck Member

    April 2006 SCABA Spring Contest, Hove, 2nd Section, played Music for a Festival - didn't win
    October 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest, Folkestone, 2nd Section, played Dimensions - WON!!!!!!!
    April 2005 SCABA Spring Contest, Hove, 2nd Section, played Oceans - didn't win

    That's it!
     
  8. Can't remember details.
    - early 80s - won 4th section, then won 3rd section, then competed in 2nd section (didn't get promoted though). Contests at Ebbw Vale, Prestatyn / Pontins, and plenty more I've forgotten. I think we won a few!
    - won every stage of The Festival of Youth around 1982?, and played in RAH at kids proms to a standing ovation.
    - 2nd in bugling solo contest (my main band's principal cornet won it)
    - 3rd in band's own solo contest (beaten again by the principal), then about 12th the following year.

    That's it. My memory is very fuzzy!
     
  9. sunny_jimbob

    sunny_jimbob Member

    2001 - Midlands Area, 4th Section playing Sinfonietta Pastorale with Welbeck Estates, 25th place (w00t!)

    2003 - Butlins Mineworkers, 2nd Section playing Sparke's Triptych with Shirebrook, 8th.

    2004 - Midlands Area, 2nd Section playing Kaleidoscope with Shirebrook, 8th. Malton Contest, top section with Chapeltown, 2nd. Wilkinson Norther Open, top section playing Quintessence with Chapeltown, 10th (I think)

    2005 - Malton Contest, top section with Chapeltown, 4th.

    2006 - Yorkshire Area, 1st Section playing Voyage of Discovery with Chapeltown, 12th (I think). Leicester Contest, Open section with Stocksbridge, TBA!
     
  10. matthetimp

    matthetimp Member

    Crosskeys Youth Festival, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
    Swansea (areas), 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
    Ebbw Vale 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
    West Wales, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
    Treorchy, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
    Eisteddfod, 2000, 2004
    National Finals, 1999, 2004, 2006
    Pontins, 2001, 2006
    Mineworkers (inc. Butlins) 2000, 2005
    Yeovil, 2006
    Porthcawl, 2005, 2006
    Wychaven, 2004, 2006
    Weston, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

    Urdd Eisteddfod (solo contest) 1997, 1998
    Bidefod (solo contest) 1996
     
  11. 2nd man down

    2nd man down Moderator Staff Member

    What happened to brighouse march contest, 4th section, 1st - The Cossack??
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    I
    North
    England
    Swinton
    Malton Entertainment Contest
  13. JohnnyEuph

    JohnnyEuph Member

    I think I've had a pretty decent contest run so far.

    2006 Wilkinson Northern Open - ?
    2006 Senior trophy - 12th place
    2006 Yorkshire Area Championship Section Championships - 9th Place
    2005 Pontins Championships First Section - 8th Place
    2005 National Championships of Great Britain, First Section - 6th Place (Hatfield)
    2005 Grand Shield (EYMS) Last place.
    2005 Yorkshire Area First Section Championships - 1st Place
    2005 Butlins Mineworkers Open Championships First Section - 1st Place
    2004 Pontins Championships First Section - 6th Place
    2004 National Championships of Great Britain First Section - 5th Place
    2004 Yorkshire Area First Section Championships - 1st Place
    2003 National Championships of Great Britain Second Section - 1st Place (Hatfield)
    2003 Senior Trophy (Pennine Brass), -1st place.
    2003 Yorkshire area champ section (Pennine brass) - 12th
    2002 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Second Section - 4th Place
    2002 Pontins Championships Second Section - 6th Place
    2002 Doncaster Entertainments Contest - 1st Place
    2002 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 3rd Place
    2001 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Second Section - 2nd Place
    2001 Thameside Open Contest - 3rd Place
    2001 Yorkshire Area Championships Second Section - 7th Place
    2000 National Finals of Great Britain Third Section - 16th Place
    2000 Blackpool Mineworkers Championships Third Section - 1st Place (Hatfield)
     
  14. barrytone

    barrytone Member

    Contests

    Looked at my registration card the other day when I signed on at Pontins, can't believe how long I've been at this. First senior band contest was the Yorkshire area, can't remember year, but we played Stantonbury Festival by Steadman-Allen. Played for Hammonds Hawley, think they're now Ybs Concert Band. Remember it snowed heavily, the car park round the back of St. Georges Hall, for those of you who know the area, was just a field of snow.

    There were 28 bands in our section, the fourth, don't think Yorkshire's fourth section has been as big since. It was great, so many fond memories. We were conducted by George Morgan, sadly no longer with us, and we played very well, coming 8th I think. Remember trying to get back to our car after the temperature had dropped and the snow had become ice, so funny.

    Been to five national finals, several CISWO contests when it was held in Blackpool and so many other contests, can't possibly remember them all. Decided to take a break from banding for now, looking back, done so much for someone of my age, not surprised I need a break!
     
  15. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    Matt do u not have better things to do...like practise!! or work...or i know earn some money LOL i can only remember about a year back my memorie is baaad but here goes.

    2004

    Areas (Flixton)
    Ryhl (Flixton)
    Whit Friday (Holme Silver)

    2005

    Areas (eeeeerrruuumm Skelmanthorpe)
    Grand Sheild (Skelmanthorpe)
    Whit Friday (Flixton)
    Wilkinsons (Yorkshire Coop)

    2006

    Areas (United Yorkshire Co-op)
    Grand Shelid (Yorkshire Coop)
    Whit Friday (Holme Silver)
    Buxton (Yorkshire Coop)
    aaaalll the march contests in the world (Holme Silver_

    Coming soon:
    Rhyl (Yokshire Coop)
    Malton (Yorkshire Coop)

    Thats all i can reemember :biggrin:
     
  16. Matt Lawson

    Matt Lawson Member

    Work?!

    And Crawf, I didn't do Brighouse or the Whit's with Emley, I was away in Germany!!
     
  17. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    ok then practise...instead of stealing nics computor...i say this and i have stolen Johns :biggrin:
     
  18. stephenmrry

    stephenmrry Member

    2000- NIBA Brass Band Championships 4th Section-3rd(youth band)
    2001- NIBA Brass Band Championships 2nd section-7th
    2002- IABCB National Brass Band Championships 1st Section-2nd
    NIBA Bras Band Championships 2nd Section-3rd
    2004- IABCB National Brass Band Championships 1st Section-2nd
    NIBA Brass Band Championships 2nd Section-tied 4th
    2005- IABCB National Brass Band Championships 1st Section-5th
    NIBA Brass Band Championships 2nd Section-3rd
    2006- IABCB National Brass Band Championships 1st Section-2nd
    NIBA Brass Band Championships 2nd Section-3rd

    Not much variety sorry but thats really all there is here ah well and no wins yet either
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2006
  19. Thirteen Ball

    Thirteen Ball Active Member

    Not been contesting long, and my memory's a wee bit hazy on some of the results:

    2004
    Yorkshire Area Championship: 1st Section (4th - promoted) J. Roberts
    Grand Shield (20th - relegated) J. Roberts
    Newton Grange Brass in the Park (Winners) J. Roberts
    Buxton Entertainment contest (2nd - Best percussion) J. Roberts
    Uppermill (6th) J. Roberts

    2005
    Yorkshire Area Championship: Championship section (19th (20th?) - relegated) J. Roberts
    New Zealand National Brass Band Championships (5th overall (Hymn Tune - 3rd, Set test piece - 4th, Own choice - 7th.) J. Roberts
    Senior Cup (19th) K. Wadsworth
    Brighouse March Contest (about 11th I think) J. Roberts
    Old Silkstone March Contest (Think we were 4th overall. Best Hymn Tune - Red Lion) J. Roberts
    Wilkinsons (8th) K Wadsworth

    2006
    Yorkshire area Championships: 1st section (8th) K Wadsworth
    Senior Trophy (18th - Relegated) K Wadsworth
    Brighouse march contest (Can't recall result but around 10th-12th I think) K. Wadsworth
    Buxton entertainments contest (2nd - Soloist prize) W. Rushworth
    Rhyll North wales Open Contest (Result TBC 18/11/06) W. Rushworth
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2006
  20. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    Not too many for me

    1995

    North of England 4th Section Regionals - Little Suite for Brass - 14th

    1999


    Whitehaven Contest 1st Section - Purcell Variations - 1st

    2000

    Durham League Section B - Oceans - 5th
    North of England 1st Section Regionals - Music for the Common Man - 2nd
    National Finals 1st Section - Frontier - 17th
    Camerons Contest 1st Section - Purcell Variations - 3rd

    2001


    Durham League Section B - Dimensions - 3rd
    North of England 1st Section Regionals - The Undaunted - 7th
    Whitehaven Contest 1st Section - Music for a Festival - 4th
    Pontins 1st section - Purcell Variations - 18th

    2002

    Brass at the Guild 1st/Championship section mixed - Royal Parks - 4th
    North of England 1st Section Regionals - Royal Parks - 5th

    2003

    Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 1st Section - 3rd
    North of England 1st Sectional Regionals - Passcaglia on a Theme of Brahms - 5th
    Butlins Mineworkers Contest 1st Section - Rhapsody In Brass - 9th

    2004

    Durham League Section A - Triumphant Rhapsody - 9th

    2005


    North of England 1st Section Regionals - Comedy - 4th
    Durham League Contest Section B - Main Street - 7th

    2006

    North of England 1st Section Regionals - Voyage of Discovery - 3rd
    DLI Entertainment Contest Section C/D - 1st
    National Finals 3rd Section - Sinfonietta - 15th

    Don't think I missed any out, not too sure though
     
  21. sooooper sop

    sooooper sop Member

    This makes me feel so old! :eek:

    Contests with Loughbouough & Loughborough Youth bands.
    1973 - Midlands area, 3rd cornet, 3rd section
    1974 - Midlands area, soprano, 3rd section
    Butlins Youth, Midlands area, soprano, Loughborough junior, 1st place
    Butlins youth, National finals, soprano, Royal Albert Hall, 4th place (?)
    Nottingham contest, soprano, 3rd section
    Leicester festival, soprano 3rd section
    1975 - Midlands area, soprano, 3rd section
    Butlins youth, Midlands area, soprano, 1st place
    Butlins youth, national finals, Royal Albert Hall, soprano
    Nottingham contest, soprano, 3rd section
    Leicester festival, soprano, 3rd section
    1976 - Midlands area, soprano, 2nd section, 2nd place
    Butlins youth, Midlands area, soprano, 1st place
    National finals, soprano, 2nd section, 1st place :clap:
    Butlins youth, national finals, soprano, 2nd place
    Nottingham contest, soprano, 2nd section
    Leicester festival, soprano, 2nd section
    1977 - Midlands area, soprano, Championship section
    Butlins youth, Midlands area, soprano, 1st place
    Butlins youth, National finals, Royal Albert Hall, soprano
    Nottingham contest
    Leicester festival
    1978 - Midlands area, soprano, Championship section
    Butlins youth, Midlands area, soprano, 1st place
    Butlins youth, national finals, Royal Albert Hall, soprano, 1st place:clap:
    Nottingham contest
    Leicester festival
    1979 - Midlands area, soprano, Championship section
    Nottingham contest
    Leicester festival
    1980 - 1996 as 1979, plus Tetleys contest in Leeds in 1982 (I think)
    1997 - Midlands area, soprano, 3rd section, 2nd place
    National finals, soprano
    Loughborough Band disbanded in 1998.
    Hathern Band, 2001 to present
    2002 & 2003 - Midlands area, soprano, 1st section
    Leicester contest
    Wychaven
    2004 - Midlands area, soprano, second section, 1st place
    National finals, soprano, second section, 1st place & best instrumentalist:clap:
    2005 - Midlands area, soprano. 1st section
    Wychaven
    Leicester Contest
    2006 - Midlands area, soprano, 1st section
    Wychaven

    I think that's the lot! :-?
     
  22. Veri

    Veri Member

    With Lympstone South West Telecoms
    2001
    *SWBBA Exmouth Entertainment Contest - no idea what we came! We played Reine de saba, florentine, demelza, lloyd, and trumpet blues and cantabile.
    * Pontins - 3rd Section - Postcards from Home (think we came 6th?)
    *SWBBA Annual Contest Torquay - 3rd Section - From the New World - we won!!!!

    2002
    * West of England Regional Championships - Second Section - that piece by Victor Ewald - can't remember what we came, I was on percussion, and I remember getting sworn at for coming in a fraction too soon!!
    * Weston Super Mare Contest - Second Section - Resurgum, again on percussion, but I managed to get it right this time!
    * Wychavon Contest - Second Section. We won the prize for best percussion, but I as back on euph, though I think I helped out in Be a Clown.

    2003-2005 - the wilderness years!

    Jubilee Brass (Oxford) Band
    2006
    *London and Southern Counties Regions - 4th section - we came 19th :-( The adjudicator told me off in the comments for being sharp at a point when I wasn't even playing...
    * ODBBA Entertainment Contest - Section B - we came 4th.

    It's funny it feels like I've played in a lot more contests,perhaps because I remember Lympstone going off for contests 1998-2001 before I was good enough to join them, and I remember rehearshing the test pieces with them. Or maybe my memory is just grey..
     

Share This Page