Yorkshire Regional Championships - 2009

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Di, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. Di

    Di Active Member

    Yorkshire Regional Championships
    Championship Section
    Test Piece : Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
    Sunday 8th March, evening
    Venue : St George's Hall, Bradford
    Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and Nigel Boddice

    Participating Bands:

    Black Dyke, Dr Nicholas J. Childs
    Brighouse & Rastrick, Gary Cutt
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Russell Gray
    Grimethorpe Colliery, Allan Withington
    Hammonds Saltaire, Morgan Griffiths
    Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Ian Porthouse
    Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery), Glyn Williams
    Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery, Graham O'Connor
    Rothwell Temperance, David Roberts
    Skelmanthorpe, John Roberts
    Stannington, Derek Renshaw
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel, Richard Evans


    Yorkshire Regional Championships
    First Section
    Test Piece : Pentacle, Graham Cole
    Saturday 7th March, pm
    Venue : St George's Hall, Bradford
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Colin Hardy

    Participating Bands:

    Cornerstone Brass, Gavin Lamplough
    Drighlington, Kevin Belcher
    Hade Edge, Simon Wood
    Hebden Bridge, Dennis Hadfield
    Knottingley Silver, Dr Owen Wedgwood
    Lindley, Neil Jowett
    Meltham & Meltham Mills, Stuart Fawcett
    Old Silkstone, Alan Exely
    Slaithwaite, Barry Hudson
    Stocksbridge, Miles Davison
    Wakefield Metropolitan, Norman Law
    YBS Concert Brass, tba
    Yorkshire Co-op, Simon Kerwin


    Yorkshire Regional Championships
    Second Section
    Test Piece : New World Sketches, Daniel Price
    Sunday 8th March, pm
    Venue : St George's Hall, Bradford
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Christopher Wormald

    Participating Bands :

    Barnsley Building Society, William Rushworth
    Clifton & Lightcliffe, John Clay
    Dodworth Colliery M.W, Eliot Darwin
    Elland, Phil Shaw
    Frickley/South Elmsall, David Nichols
    Grange Moor, Mark Bentham
    Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group), Duncan Beckley
    Horbury Victoria, tba
    Kippax, Stan Lippeatt
    Rockingham, Stephen Shimwell
    South Yorkshire Police, Kevin Wadsworth
    Strata, David Hirst


    Yorkshire Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Test Piece : The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
    Saturday 7th March, am
    Venue : St George's Hall, Bradford
    Adjudicators: Simone Rebello and Ian Brownbill

    Participating Bands :

    Barnsley Metropolitan, Alex Francis
    Chapeltown Silver, Andrew Dennis
    Crofton Silver, Tim Sidwell
    Emley, Garry Hallas
    Garforth, Steven Bailey
    Gawthorpe, Stephen Bradnum
    Gawthorpe Brass ‘85’, John Edward
    Lofthouse 2000, Andrew Whitaker
    Oughtibridge, David Corker
    Skelmanthorpe ‘B’, Philip Garlick
    West Yorkshire Police, Captain Gary Clegg
    Wetherby & District Silver, David Ashworth


    Yorkshire Regional Championships
    Fourth Section
    Test Piece : The Talisman for Brass Band, Frank Hughes
    Sunday 8th March, am
    Venue : St George's Hall, Bradford
    Adjudicators: David Horsfield and Roy Roe

    Participating Bands:

    Armthorpe Elmfield, Hayden Griffiths
    Deepcar, Gavin Somerset
    Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge), Carol Caton
    Huddersfield & Ripponden Brass,
    Tony Jaeger-Fozard
    Linthwaite, Christopher Askew
    Maltby Miners Welfare, Terry Clifford
    Markham Main, James Boswell
    Thurcroft Welfare, Kenneth Vernon
    Wilsden, Ken Lee
    Worsbrough Brass, John Hopkinson

    Information courtesy : http://www.regional-contest.org.uk/yorkshire
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2009
  2. stuartw

    stuartw Member

    Some more details for Yorkshire 2009 now available on the Regional Website

    Entered Bands: http://www.regional-contest.org.uk/yorkshire/entered_bands.php

    Pre contest Grading positions : http://www.regional-contest.org.uk/yorkshire/advancegradings.php

    Also better estimates of the start times for each section available on the programme page.

    Tickets for the contest go on sale on Monday (12th Jan). Please note that for the championship section allocated seating will be in operation this year - this means you need to select your seat when you make your purchase.


  3. Di

    Di Active Member

    Many thanks for this Stuart. :tup:)
  4. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    Hi Di, Grange Moor are being conducted by John Ingman for Butlins
  5. Blossom

    Blossom Member

    This begs the question, with due respect, "What's this got to do with Yorkshire ?":?:
  6. ploughboy

    ploughboy Active Member

    It was early for her!
  7. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    Sorry I got well confused!!!....bad week
  8. The Wizard

    The Wizard Member

    Anyone know who is taking Brighouse to the Area?
  9. ploughboy

    ploughboy Active Member

    Watch this space i hear!

    Looking forward to this years weekend. Emley on Good form so far, hoping to improve on last years 4th. Already set for a Sat out round bradford ending with a curry and a tour of the late night chav pubs!!

    thiinking of popping up early for tickets to the top section, Now it's allocated seating there's no need to get there stupidly early to get decent seats. Although I have a slight worry i'll get in the hall to my seats and find someone's left their lunch box on them so they can stay there!

    Always a pleasure to work with the guys back stage, the Yorkshire committee always work hard for a smooth contest - any plans for a Youth Adj panel this year? And Sunday night promises something special with 6 or 7 of the countries top bands all on stage!
  10. 2nd man down

    2nd man down Moderator Staff Member

    Depends which bus driver they get surely? :rolleyes:
  11. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    ooo Crawf, you hurt my sides giggling.....you too Garry but we giggle at you for other reasons :p
  12. jingleram

    jingleram Active Member

    Just a note to readers, Cornerstone Brass being led by Gavin Lamplough, NOT Graham Lamplough! :D
  13. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    Thanks - listing updated ;)
  14. MultiBlind

    MultiBlind New Member

    Has Alan Morrison left? been sacked? drank himself to death on cheap red wine???

    Whats going on??????????
  15. Blossom

    Blossom Member

    Listen to the interview on www.4barsrest.com
  16. MultiBlind

    MultiBlind New Member

    OOOOhhhhh. You're right..

    He does not sound happy...
  17. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Ive got tickets for Yorkshire Championship Section and looking forward to hearing ALL the bands
  18. themusicalrentboy

    themusicalrentboy Active Member

    no, no and no.

    some cracking rumours going on though (and no I'm not saying, just to be irritating :tongue:)
  19. wondered when we can predict which positions bands will come in this years yorkshire area

    haven't had the confidence to put hudds high up until now, i think this is our best chance to win the area
  20. steve butler

    steve butler Active Member

    :dunnoRoy Hudds?

Share This Page