yorkshire area info and bands by 4br

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by rickcowens, Jan 10, 2004.

  1. rickcowens

    rickcowens Member

    2004 Yorkshire Regionals
    All the competing bands, judges and details for the Yorkshire Area in Bradford in March.

    2004 Yorkshire Regional Championships

    Championship Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby

    Adjudicators: David Read and Roy Roe

    Competing Bands:

    Black Dyke – Nicholas Childs
    Brighouse and Rastrick – James Gourlay
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery – William Rushworth
    Chapletown Silver – Ian Scott
    Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) – Frank Renton
    Hepworth – Mark Bentham
    Innovate Skelmanthorpe – Kevin Wadsworth
    Knottingly – Kevin Belcher
    Lindley – Neil Jowett
    Pennine Brass – Ian Porthouse
    Rothwell Temperance – David Roberts
    Sellers International – Philip McCann
    Stocksbridge – Derek Renshaw
    Yorkshire Building Society – David King
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel – David Evans


    Black Dyke are pre qualified for the Final at the Royal Albert Hall.


    First Section:
    Saturday 6th March

    Test Piece: Coventry Variations – Bramwell Tovey
    Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

    Competing Bands:

    Drighlington – TBA
    Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) – Simon Wood
    Hatfield Coal Power – Graham O’Connor
    Holme Silve (Disposables UK) – Graham Hetherington
    Horbury Victoria – Ian Shires
    Kippax – Ian Colley
    Marsden Silver – Alan Widdop
    Old Silkstone – Norman Law
    Stannington Brass – TBA
    Wakefield Metropolitan – Brian Dyson
    Yorkshire Co-operatives – John Roberts


    Second Section:
    Saturday 6th March

    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope – Philip Sparke
    Adjudicator: Sidney Swancott

    Competing Bands:

    Armthorpe Elmfield – Hayden Griffiths
    Barnsley Building Society – John Hopkinson
    Elland Silver – TBA
    Frickley/South Elmsall – Jeremy Wade
    Hebden Bridge – Ian Craddock
    Meltham and Meltham Mills – Stuart Fawcett
    Rockingham – Frank Hoyland
    South Yorkshire Police – Andrew Dennis
    Strata Brass – David Hirst
    West Yorkshire Police – Barry Thompson
    Wetherby and District – Glynn Kearsley
    Yorkshire Building Society Concert – Michael Hannan


    Third Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Viscaya – Gilbert Vinter
    Adjudicator: Ian Craddock

    Competing Bands:
    Barnsley Metropolitan – John Grinell
    Clifton and Lightcliffe – Rob Collinson
    Dinnington – Toby Bannan
    Emley Brass – Garry Hallas
    Gawthorpe Brass ’85 – John Edawrd
    Huddersfield Brass – Alan Holdsworth
    Maltby Miners Welfare – Terry Clifford
    Oughtibridge – TBA
    Slaithwaite – Barry Hudson
    Stanley Newmarket Colliery – Keith Wardle


    Fourth Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Partita – Edward Gregson
    Adjudicator: David Lancaster

    Competing Bands:

    Crofton Silver – Robin Morgan
    Dearne Valley – Gary Williams
    Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) – Carol Caton
    Gawthopre Brass – Derek Hoyle
    Grange Moor – Michael Early
    Linthwaite – Steve Platten
    Lofthouse 2000 – Andrew Whitaker
    Thurcroft Welfare – Dr. Owen Wedgewood

    can any one confirm the corect dates? it seems strainge that only 1 section play on the sataday?
     
  2. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    Yorkshire Regionals:

    Saturday 6th March - 2nd and 1st Sections

    Sunday 7th March - 4th, 3rd and Championship Sections

    :wink:
     
  3. rickcowens

    rickcowens Member

    cool we play on the sat not sunday! bet its a early morning though :x
     
  4. Dave Euph

    Dave Euph Member

    Sunday ... *moan moan*
     
  5. ukdrummerboy

    ukdrummerboy Member

    i can confirm our conductors name is "Derek Renshaw"....not "Deek Renshaw" !!! :?
     
  6. tewkeshorn

    tewkeshorn Account Suspended

    Has there always been such low attendance in the Yorkshire bottom sections? 8 bands in 4th Section, doesnt seem like much. Then again Yorkshire is a small region!
     
  7. blue_smarties

    blue_smarties Member

    Lol! :)
     
  8. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    im gonna be there watchin sum of the champ section so everyone whose in that gud luck (slightly early) specially brighouse!!! :)
     
  9. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    and.... :wink:
     
  10. lynchie

    lynchie Active Member

    hmmm... wonder why :wink:
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Yorkshire Regional Championships Championship Section
    Yorkshire
    Yorkshire Area
    Martin Ellerby Adjudicators
    Roy Roe Competing Bands: Black Dyke
  12. Anglo Music Press

    Anglo Music Press Active Member

    For what it's worth, I'm not aware that I am adjudicating the 1st section! (or any section for that matter). I'm sure this is a typo that has crept in somewhere!
     
  13. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

  14. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    So it's definitely not Philip Sparke, it could be Roy Sparkes, or then again, could it be sparkling_quavers? ;) :roll:
     
  15. Anglo Music Press

    Anglo Music Press Active Member

    There you go!!

    Thanks Peter! :D
     
  16. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    You could adjudicate your own piece! THat'd be cool! :D

    "I didn't want it played like that!"
     
  17. Carl 28

    Carl 28 New Member

    The championship section is going to be one hell of a contest. For starters look at these:

    Yorkshire Building Society - British Open & European Champions
    Black Dyke
    Brighouse and Rastrick
    Grimethorpe

    Then add some prize winners from 2003:

    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - Grand Shield Champions
    Hepworth - 2nd at Scottish Open, 2nd at Pontins
    Innovate Skelmanthorpe – Pontins Champions, Tameside Open

    Most of the remaining bands Sellers, Imps, Rothwell, Stocksbridge etc are also top class bands with some good recent form.

    The previous 2 years results mean that about half of the bands are in potential danger of being relegated this year. I found this on skelmanthorpes web site which explains this http://www.geocities.com/skelband/areagrading.htm

    It's going to be a corker!

    Carl

    :twisted:
     
  18. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

    I know it's just a general interest table on Skelmanthorpe's site, but what about Chapeltown Band?? They don't appear in the table.
     
  19. Straightmute

    Straightmute Active Member

    Nor Knottingley. I suspect this has been done based on last year's table without regard for promotions and relegations (Marsden and Drig.)

    It does emphasise how tightly bunched the bands are, especially if the new bands are given average point of 15.

    D
     
  20. P. Sanderson

    P. Sanderson Member

    Knottingley and Chapeltown are on the list

    Championship Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby

    Adjudicators: David Read and Roy Roe

    Competing Bands:

    Black Dyke – Nicholas Childs
    Brighouse and Rastrick – James Gourlay
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery – William Rushworth
    Chapletown Silver – Ian Scott
    Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) – Frank Renton
    Hepworth – Mark Bentham
    Innovate Skelmanthorpe – Kevin Wadsworth
    Knottingly – Kevin Belcher
    Lindley – Neil Jowett
    Pennine Brass – Ian Porthouse
    Rothwell Temperance – David Roberts
    Sellers International – Philip McCann
    Stocksbridge – Derek Renshaw
    Yorkshire Building Society – David King
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel – David Evans


    Black Dyke are pre qualified for the Final at the Royal Albert Hall.


    First Section:
    Saturday 6th March

    Test Piece: Coventry Variations – Bramwell Tovey
    Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

    Competing Bands:

    Drighlington – TBA
    Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) – Simon Wood
    Hatfield Coal Power – Graham O’Connor
    Holme Silve (Disposables UK) – Graham Hetherington
    Horbury Victoria – Ian Shires
    Kippax – Ian Colley
    Marsden Silver – Alan Widdop
    Old Silkstone – Norman Law
    Stannington Brass – TBA
    Wakefield Metropolitan – Brian Dyson
    Yorkshire Co-operatives – John Roberts


    Second Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope – Philip Sparke
    Adjudicator: Sidney Swancott

    Competing Bands:

    Armthorpe Elmfield – Hayden Griffiths
    Barnsley Building Society – John Hopkinson
    Elland Silver – Morgan Griffiths
    Frickley/South Elmsall – Jeremy Wade
    Hebden Bridge – Ian Craddock
    Meltham and Meltham Mills – Stuart Fawcett
    Rockingham – Frank Hoyland
    South Yorkshire Police – Andrew Dennis
    Strata Brass – David Hirst
    West Yorkshire Police – Barry Thompson
    Wetherby and District – Glynn Kearsley
    Yorkshire Building Society Concert – Michael Hannan


    Third Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Viscaya – Gilbert Vinter
    Adjudicator: Ian Craddock

    Competing Bands:
    Barnsley Metropolitan – John Grinell
    Clifton and Lightcliffe – Rob Collinson
    Dinnington – Toby Bannan
    Emley Brass – Garry Hallas
    Gawthorpe Brass ’85 – John Edawrd
    Huddersfield Brass – Alan Holdsworth
    Maltby Miners Welfare – Terry Clifford
    Oughtibridge – TBA
    Slaithwaite – Barry Hudson
    Stanley Newmarket Colliery – Keith Wardle


    Fourth Section:
    Sunday 7th March

    Test Piece: Partita – Edward Gregson
    Adjudicator: David Lancaster

    Competing Bands:

    Crofton Silver – Robin Morgan
    Dearne Valley – Gary Williams
    Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) – Carol Caton
    Gawthopre Brass – Derek Hoyle
    Grange Moor – Michael Early
    Linthwaite – Steve Platten
    Lofthouse 2000 – Andrew Whitaker
    Thurcroft Welfare – Dr. Owen Wedgewood
     
  21. Straightmute

    Straightmute Active Member

    Sorry Peter, I was referring to the list on the Skelmanthorpe website detailed above. 4barsrest are spot on as usual.

    D
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Yorkshire Regional Championships Championship Section
    Yorkshire
    Yorkshire Area
    Martin Ellerby Adjudicators
    Roy Roe Competing Bands: Black Dyke

Share This Page