Yamaha Names 2006 Brass & Woodwind Scholarship Finalists

Discussion in 'tMP Site News & Suggestions' started by TheMusicMan, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

    [FONT=Verdana, Helvetica, Arial]Yamaha have announced the names of the 10 finalists who will compete for the 3 prestigious Yamaha Music Foundation of Europe Scholarships to be held at London’s Trinity College of Music on February 1st.

    This year the selected discipline is Brass and Woodwind and with the awards scheme now in it’s seventeenth year they are highly prized by students and highly regarded by the music establishment and conservatoires in particular . This years awards are no exception attracting a record number of entries from students in full time music education from all over the UK . This years finalists come from the Royal Scottish Academy, The Royal College of Music , The Royal Academy and The Royal Northern.

    The 10 finalists were selected at preliminary rounds in December before a judging panel including David Purser , Head of Brass at Birmingham Conservatoire and Quentin Poole , Director of Music at the Purcell School.

    Each year the finals and subsequent awards provide a high profile opportunity for students to get noticed, gain valuable experience and feedback from a world class artist and tutor Judging panel who this year will include Dr Paul Goodey head of the faculty of Wind , Brass and Percussion at Trinity College and Roger Argente who is Head of Brass Studies also at Trinity College.

    The three winning players will each receive £2000 to be used to assist further study.

    The Yamaha Music Foundation of Europe is a charitable trust founded in 1990 with a remit to assist talented young musicians , It currently operates in 31 countries .

    This years finalists and their instruments are -:

    [/FONT]Mr Bede Williams Trumpet RSAMD

    Miss Lucy Leleu Trumpet RCM

    Miss Amy Dickson Saxophone RCM

    Miss Jenny Pitkin Clarinet RNCM

    Miss Julia Crowell Flute RCM

    Mr Antonio Sergio Pacheco Trumpet RCM

    Miss Kira Doherty French Horn RAM

    Miss Katie Bedford Flute RCM

    Mr Dmitri Rasul-Kareyev Clarinet RAM

    Mr Ozan Evruk Bassoon RNCM
     
  2. kiwiposaune

    kiwiposaune New Member

    Good to see Bede Williams (ex Dalewool Auckland Brass) keeping up the standard of Kiwi brass playing.
     

Share This Page