Who Will Win At Butlins

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by GINSTER, Jan 17, 2005.


    GINSTER New Member

    So Butlins is less than a week away, who will take the "Pot of Gold"??? Who are the dark Horses???
  2. michellegarbutt

    michellegarbutt Supporting Member

    Murton will win the 3rd section. I don't know about the rest, with all the rumers flying about concering bands withdrawing it is hard to know whos even competeing
  3. WhatSharp?

    WhatSharp? Active Member

    Neigh Niegh! :D

    Seriously, I'm just looking forward to the weekend, first Butlins for me and YWDB so should be good fun! hope to see some tMPers there as well, and good luck to all us "Suvern" bands making trip.
  4. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Well Top Section

    I would say Desford.
    1st Section any of 6 Bands are within a chance from the list.
    The rest i would not like to say
    At the end of the day which ever bands win one thing for sure the Adjudicators will have it right just ask the WINNING BANDS on THE DAY:)
  5. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    From the brassbandworld list (dunno if these are still competing)

    Top Section - BT
    1st Section - Staines
    2nd Section - Shirland Training
    3rd Section - BMP Goodshaw
    4th Section - Crofton Silver
  6. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    Come on BT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  7. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    staines have withdrawn andy,

    For the bands I think will feature (if they haven't withdrawn as well :S)

    top section: Desford or Carlton Main
    1st: I would have gone for Staines but since they have withdrawn, holme silver/ unity brass
    2nd: wigston/carlton brass
    3rd: I really have no idea here!
    4th: Matlock, Kirkby

    I think Butlins could be a good contest for the Midlands area generally.

    Good luck to Bestwood in the 4th section, it;s their first major contest in about 8 years having reformed the band and they now have a good band together for the 4th section. I am hoping they will do pretty well too :-D
  8. Ali

    Ali Member

    Top section will be Ransome. Dont know about the others
  9. Champ Section : Carlton Main (me uncle and his girlfriend play for them )
    1st Barnsley (Colins Band) (Yes u Colin)
    2nd Section : Shirland (Me cosin plays for them)
    3rd Section: Dinnington (If they are there )

  10. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Imagine if Barnsley won, you didn't see how pleased Colin was after they won at Pontins...and the following drunken aftermath that led to drinking out of mixing bowls at about 4 in the morning! :-D
  11. eric

    eric Member

    Championship - Desford or Ransomes
    1st - Shirley
    2nd - Wigston
    3rd - Goodshaw
    4th - Kirkby
  12. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    oooooooooooooo... predictions................

    ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.... dunno.... upto the audjudicators and how the bands play on the day...

    All the best of luck to all taking part though :)
  13. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

    As per usual my double set of predictions:

    Who I THINK will win:

    Champs: Ransome
    1st Section: Hatfield
    2nd Section: dunno, Blidworth, Frickley?
    3rd Section: Dinnington
    4th Section: dunno, Matlock, Thurcroft?

    Who I WANT to win?

    Champs: Fishburn, Go on Jo!! And they deserve a bit of luck following their "warm" hotel experience @ the Scottish Open. North East band too!

    1st Section: BBS, for obvious reasons

    2nd Section: Ashington Colliery, so Cheryl (6pints) can get drunk with me saturday night, both of us having won ;) Band from Northumberland too!

    3rd Section: Murton, a band from home and one with several links to my old band (Ovington Tynedale)

    4th Section: Any one of Bestwood (welcome back guys, good luck Abby and Richard), 5 Rivers (gan on Lynda, although I can't believe I'm biggin up Backworth!) and Kirkby (returning the compliment Craig!!)
  14. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member


    no comment.
  15. cherrybassett

    cherrybassett Member

  16. VenusTromster

    VenusTromster Member

  17. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    My predictions for Butlins would be

    Champ - Desford
    1st - Hatfield (Dark horse BBSBB :D no connection there then)
    2nd - Hopkins Blidworth (Dark horse - Shirland Training)
    3rd - Dinnington (Dark Horse - Phoenix West Midlands)
    4th - Matlock (Dark horse - Creswell Colliery)

  18. stephen2001

    stephen2001 Member

    Champ - Mount Charles or Desford
    1st - Old Silkstone
    2nd - Blidworth
    3rd - Whitwell (Shipbuilders suits our band's style a lot more than Dimensions which we came 3rd on last year! ;)) I'd say that Phoenix will probably be bookies favourites on form
    4th - Matlock or Kirkby
  19. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    I'll just go on the record and say...I have no idea...I think it is a WIIIIIIDE Open Field.
  20. Ginge

    Ginge Member

    For Champ section i rekon it'll be... Mount Charles, Desford or Ransome.
    Not sure about the other sections, sorry!

Share This Page