Whitburn Invitation Contest - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Moy, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    1 Unison Kinneil - 194
    2 Johnstone - 190
    3 Broxburn & Livingston - 188
    4 Dunaskin Doon - 186
    5 Granite City Brass - 185
    6 Kirkintilloch Kelvinside - 184
    7 Barrhead Burgh - 183
    8 Bo'ness & Carriden - 182
    9 Bathgate - 180
    10 Jedforest - 179
    11 Shotts St Patrick's - 178
    12 Dalkeith & Monktonhall - 176
    13 Newland Concert - 175
    14 Bon Accord 'B' - 174
    15 Renfrew - 173
    16 Brass Sounds Inverclyde - 172

    Best 4th section band - Bon Accord 'B'
    Best 3rd section - Shotts
    Best 2nd section band - Granite City Band
    Best 1st section band - Johnstone
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Whitburn Invitation
    Johnstone - 190
    Granite City BandBest
    Broxburn
    Dunaskin Doon - 186
  3. cushtie

    cushtie New Member

    Any information on the individual awards?
     
  4. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    Once I get them all I will add them - I know we won the best percussion.
    We played a complete programme of music written for us by our 'Composer in Residence - Darrol Barry' and were pleased with our performance.

    Just wish Daz and Rach had been there to hear it - hope someone recorded it.

    Not bad for a 2ND SECTION BAND eh!!!!;)
     
  5. lucylastic

    lucylastic New Member

    best ....... results

    best percussion granite city brass
    soloist johnstone .. flugel
    cornet unison kinneil ... soprano
    euph Bo'ness
    horn Johnstone..... flugel
    Trombone Unison kinneil
    basses Unison Kinneil

    most entertaining band unison kinneil
     
  6. lucylastic

    lucylastic New Member

    best .............

    oh , and best piper ....Nicky martin
     
  7. Web Missy

    Web Missy New Member

    Thank you

    Just like to say thanx to all that helped us out yesterday, John, Gillian, Caroline and Chris (at the last minute)!! not forgetting Gillian from Newmills for her time even though she wasn't allowed to play on the day!

    A BIG WELL DONE to our wee Fiona Macluskey for winning best horn and best soloist...... You go girl!!

    Kirstin
    johnstone band
     
  8. Rob

    Rob Member

    Best Baritone - Claire Richardson (KKB) :)
     
  9. lucylastic

    lucylastic New Member

    best ppl

    oops sorry for missing out best baritone
     

Share This Page