Whitburn Contest

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by ignore me, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. ignore me

    ignore me Member

    Hey folks,

    I was thinking about going along to the Whitburn contest (tomorrow methinks?) - any idea of which bands are playing?

    p.s might sound like a daft question, but it has moved back to Whitburn hasn't it?
  2. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Last I heard was only 12 bands are competing this year ... :confused:
  3. floral_dance

    floral_dance Member

    Bands that I know are going are Johnstone, Barrhead, Renfrew, Unison don't know which others are
  4. BbBill

    BbBill Supporting Member

    We had our junior band entered into the Youth contest, which was during the big contest, but sadly due to nobody else entering, theyve decided to cancel the youth contest. Its a shame cos the kids were wanting to go, it wouldve given them an extra contest apart from their only other 1, the Scottish Youth in a couple of weeks and also its a great way of getting them more involved in banding!

    Although, we have a few members entered for the Slow Melody contest on the Sunday tho, which should be a good competition.
  5. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Anybody got the results yet?
  6. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    Only know Bon Accord won. Got a text from them.
  7. doc

    doc New Member

    Whitburn Results

    1. Bon Accord Silver
    2. Kinneill
    3. Johnstone
  8. Souter

    Souter Member

    Results from what I remember yesterday

    1 - Bon Accord
    2 - Unison Kinneil
    3 - Johnston
    4 - Easington Colliery (Best 1st Section) (Most Entertaining)
    5 - Bathgate
    6 - Selkirk (Best 2nd Section)
    7 - Barrhead
    8 - Shotts
    9 - Renfrew (Best 3rd Section)
    10 - Broxburn
    11 - Queensferry (Best 4th Section)
    12 - Newlands

    (I could be wrong with 10th place as I can't for the life of me remember which other 3rd section band was competing)

    We at Selkirk are over the moon with our result.

    I also want to give a big shout out to our Euphonium player who won best Euphonium on the day.
  9. GrahamF

    GrahamF New Member

    Sorry for the delay.

    33rd Annual Whitburn Invitation Contest - Results

    Position Band Conductor Draw Points

    1 Bon Accord Duncan Beckley 11 198
    2 Unison Kinneil Paul Drury 6 197
    3 Johnstone Chris Bradley 7 196
    4 Easington Colliery Stuart Gray 8 194
    5 Bathgate Paul Kiernan 9 193
    6 Selkirk Silver Richard Duff 10 192
    7 Barrhead Burgh Chris Bradley 3 191
    8 Shotts St Patrick’s Chris Brown 5 190
    9 Renfrew Burgh David Hutchinson 12 189
    10 Queensferry James Anderson 2 188
    11 Broxburn Silver David Hamilton 4 187
    12 Newland Concert Mark Bell 1 186

    Most Entertaining Band Easington Colliery
    Best 1st Section Easington Colliery
    Best 2nd Section Selkirk Silver
    Best 3rd Section Renfrew Burgh
    Best 4th Section Queensferry

    Best Soloist Richard Kidd, Euphonium, Bon Accord
    Best Cornet Dave Cooper, Bon Accord
    Best Euphonium Brian Hermiston, Selkirk Silver
    Best Baritone Brian Mitchell, Unison Kinneil
    Best/Horn/Flugel Fiona MacLuskey, Johnstone
    Best Trombones Unison Kinneil
    Best Basses Bon Accord
    Best Percussion Unison Kinneil

    Adjudicator Rodney Newton
    Entertainment Adjudicator Neil Ward

    2nd Annual Whitburn Slow Melody Contest - Results


    1 Ruth Glen Shotts St Patrick’s 2 92
    2 Paul Drury Unison Kinneil 1 91
    3 Trevor Gray Clydebank Burgh 11 90


    1 Susannah Downs West Lothian Schools 1 95
    2 Michael Fleming Peebles Silver 6 94
    3 Eilidh Brian Campbeltown Brass 3 91

    Best Soloist Aged 12 and under Erin McSporran, Campbeltown

    Adjudicator Jim Chamberlain

    Well Done everyone.

Share This Page