'Unofficial' Butlins 2007 Predictions (ALL SECTIONS)

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by dyl, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    Post your predictions for the forthcoming Butlins 2007 contest.

    (Please use this thread for posting your predictons ONLY - use the current thread for general discussion relating to the contest)

    List of competing bands (probably contains withdrawals, so use them at your own risk!!):

    No prizes or scoring, but why not enter your top 3 bands for each section to give everyone an idea of the current favourites?

    =============================

    Championship Section
    Test Piece: (Northern Lights - Philip Wilby)


    Desford
    Fishburn
    Redbridge
    GUS
    PolySteel
    Thoresby
    Tongwynlais Temperance
    Tredegar
    Wingates
    Yorkshire Imperial
    United Coop Milnrow

    =============================

    First Section:
    Test Piece: Music For The Common Man - Kenneth Downie


    Becontree Brass
    Bedford Town Band
    Bedworth Brass
    City Of Cambridge
    Ellington Colliery
    Enderby Band
    Foresters Brass 2000
    GT Group (Peterlee)
    Gresley Colliery
    Haslingden & Helmshore
    Hopkins Blidworth Colliery
    Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    Ipswich & Norwich Coop
    Jackfield Elcock Reisen
    Markham & District
    Pontardulais Town Band
    Sandhurst Silver
    Shirland Welfare Training
    The Riddings Band
    United Yorkshire Coop
    Lockwood Brass

    =============================

    Second Section:
    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope - Philip Sparke


    Betteshanger Welfare
    Carlton Brass
    Chinnor Silver
    City Of Coventry
    Delph
    Frickley South Elmsall
    Hitchin Band
    Lewis Merthyr Band
    Shirebrook MW Band
    The Cawston Band
    The Egham Band
    The Harborough Band
    The Kippax Band
    Unity Brass
    Wansbeck's Ashington
    Yiewsley & West Drayton
    East London Brass

    =============================

    Third Section:
    Test Piece: Edwin Of Northumbria - Keith Wardle


    Barrow Concert
    BMP Europe Goodshaw
    Dronfield CMW
    Flixton Band
    Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    Leicester Cooperative SMW
    Maltby Miners Welfare
    Moulton 77 Brass
    Rockingham Band
    Stantonbury Brass
    The Heyl Band
    The Matlock Band
    Waterbeach Brass
    Whitworth Vale & Healey
    Woodbridge Excelsior Band
    Dodworth Colliery MW

    =============================

    Fourth Section:
    Test Piece: The Journeyman - Ray Steadman-Allen


    Bestwood "Black Diamonds"
    Creswell Colliery Welfare
    Dunstan Silver
    Market Rasen RPC
    Royston Town Band
    Skegness Silver
    Tewkesbury Band
    The Martlesham Band
    Thoresby Colliery Youth
    Thurcroft Welfare
    Welbeck Estates
    Whitwell Brass
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Butlins 2007 Predictions
    SectionTest Piece
    Becontree BrassBedford Town BandBedworth BrassCity
    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope - Philip Sparke
    Butlins 2007
  3. SuperMosh

    SuperMosh New Member

    Champ:

    GUS
    Desford
    Polysteel

    1st:

    Gresley Colliery (obviously;))
    Riddings
    Becontree

    Not sure about the rest - sorry :)
     
  4. GingerMaestro

    GingerMaestro Active Member

    Champ

    1st Polysteel
    2nd Desford
    3rd Gus
    4th Tredegar

    1st Section

    1st Jackfield Elcock Reisen
    2nd Markham & District
    3rd The Riddings Band
    4th Innovate Skelmanthorpe

    2nd Section

    1st Unity Brass
    2nd Carlton Brass
    3rd Lewis Merthyr Band
    4th City Of Coventry

    3rd Section

    1st Leicester Cooperative SMW
    2nd Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    3rd The Matlock Band
    4th Flixton Band

    4th Section

    1st Bestwood "Black Diamonds"
    2nd Creswell Colliery Welfare
    3rd Thurcroft Welfare
    4th Thoresby Colliery Youth
    5th Whitwell Brass
    6th Dunstan Silver
    7th Market Rasen RPC
    8th Skegness Silver
    9th Welbeck Estates
    10th Tewkesbury Band
    11th The Martlesham Band
    12th Royston Town Band
     
  5. 010102

    010102 Member

    Surely Redbridge are up in the Championship on predictions as they have come 2nd overall for the last 2 years and 1st in the entertainment section on both occasions.
     
  6. Lewis Chris

    Lewis Chris Member

    Not too good at this, but in no order but I'd expect these bands to be top 3 in any order.

    Ch - Polysteel
    GUS
    Redbridge

    1st - Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    Ipswich and Norwich Coop
    Becontree

    2nd - Kippax (Gd luck to those who remember me helping them out Summer 2005)
    Frickley Sth Elmsall
    Delph

    Other than that I have no idea!
     
  7. kierendinno

    kierendinno Member

    This is the first time since the contest has been at Butlins that I haven't played!

    But I predict...

    Champ:
    PolySteel- 1st
    Thoresby- 2nd
    GUS- 3rd

    First:
    Skelmanthorpe
    Riddings
    Shirland WT

    Second:
    Kippax
    Carlton
    Frickley South Elmsall

    Third:
    Dodworth
    Matlock
    Leicester Coop

    Fourth:
    Thurcroft
    Whitwell
    Bestwood
     
  8. postie

    postie Member

    Kieran you may want to change your prediction for the 3rd section as Dodworth have withdrawn apparantly!!!!!!
     
  9. timbloke

    timbloke Member

    Unfortunately Dodworth have withdrawn, think they felt they couldn't compete with Maltby or something ;)

    My predictions are (with 4br style dark horses):

    =============================

    Championship Section

    PolySteel
    Redbridge
    GUS

    Dark Horse - Desford

    First Section:

    United Yorkshire Coop
    The Riddings Band
    Pontardulais Town Band

    Dark Horse - Skelmanthorpe

    Second Section:

    Carlton Brass
    The Kippax Band
    Frickley South Elmsall

    Dark Horse - Unity Brass

    Third Section:

    The Matlock Band
    Flixton Band
    Leicester Cooperative SMW

    Dark horse - Maltby (extra prize for the BBbs!)

    Fourth Section:

    Market Rasen RPC
    Bestwood "Black Diamonds"
    Creswell Colliery Welfare

    Dark Horse - Thoresby Colliery Youth

    =========
    But what do I know?
     
  10. kierendinno

    kierendinno Member

    Ok well I'll go for

    Matlock
    Leicester
    BMP Europe- they came a close 2nd when my old band Whitwell won the Thirds sec in 2005!
     
  11. Second Section

    Carlton
    Kippax
    Unity
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Butlins 2007 Predictions
    SectionTest Piece
    Becontree BrassBedford Town BandBedworth BrassCity
    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope - Philip Sparke
    Butlins 2007
  13. bumperman

    bumperman Member

    Champ

    1. Polysteel
    2. Desford
    3. Tredegar

    1st

    1.Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    2. Bedworth Brass
    3. Enderby

    2nd

    1. Kippax (Good luck guys!! Do it for Yorkshire)
    2. Unity Brass
    3. Carlton

    3rd

    1. Rockingham
    2. Matlock
    3. Leicester Co-op

    4th

    1. Bestwood
    2. Tewkesbury
    3. Thurcroft
     
  14. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    ok ill try again.....
    Championship section

    1st PolySteel
    2nd Desford
    3rd Wingates


    =============================

    First Section:
    Test Piece: Music For The Common Man - Kenneth Downie

    1st United Yorkshire Coop (yeeeeeyyy!!!)
    2nd Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    3rd Ipswich & Norwich Coop


    =============================

    Second Section:
    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope - Philip Sparke

    1st Delph
    2nd Yiewsley and West Drayton
    3rdFrickley South Elmsall


    =============================

    Third Section:
    Test Piece: Edwin Of Northumbria - Keith Wardle

    1st Flixton Band
    2nd Whitworth Vale & Healey
    3rd BMP Europe Gppdshaw

    =============================
    HAVENT A CLUE!!!
    Fourth Section:
    Test Piece: The Journeyman - Ray Steadman-Allen

    Bestwood "Black Diamonds"
    Creswell Colliery Welfare
    Dunstan Silver
    Market Rasen RPC
    Royston Town Band
    Skegness Silver
    Tewkesbury Band
    The Martlesham Band
    Thoresby Colliery Youth
    Thurcroft Welfare
    Welbeck Estates
    Whitwell Brass


    a little bias on 1st section but we have the best supporters Nichola and John. my cool flute playing flatmate who has a 'sudden' intereset (haha) in brass bands and my lovely boyfriend!!
     
  15. Mr_Euniverse

    Mr_Euniverse Member

    1st - Tongwynlais
    2nd - PolySteel
    3rd - Redbridge

    I'm not bias or anything!!!
    But it was the result in the dream I had last night!
     
  16. Ipswich trom

    Ipswich trom Member

    Champ.
    1. Desford
    2. Polysteel
    3. Wingates

    1st
    1. United Co op Yorks
    2. Innovate
    3. Ipswich & Norwich Co op

    2nd.
    1. Unity
    2. Carlton
    3. City of Coventry

    3rd.
    1. Flixton
    2. Leicester Co op
    3. Matlock

    4th
    1. Bestwood
    2. Thurcroft
    3. Welbeck.
     
  17. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    My predictions are

    Championship Section

    Redbridge
    PolySteel
    Wingates

    First Section:

    United Yorkshire Coop
    The Riddings Band
    Shirland Welfare Training

    Second Section:

    The Kippax Band
    Unity Brass
    Shirebrook MW Band

    Third Section:

    Flixton Band
    The Matlock Band
    Waterbreach Brass


    Fourth Section:

    Thoresby Colliery Youth
    Market Rasen RPC
    Tewkesbury Band
     
  18. Pythagoras

    Pythagoras Active Member

    How are you finding the Bflat bass part Tim?
     
  19. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Championship Section

    1.Desford
    2.Wingates
    3.Tongwynlais Temperance

    First Section:


    1. Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    2. Enderby Band
    3. Jackfield Elcock Reisen


    Second Section:

    1. Carlton Brass
    2. Unity Brass
    3. Delph

    Third Section:

    1. Whitworth Vale & Healey
    2. Flixton Band
    3. Leicester Cooperative SMW


    Fourth Section:

    1. Whitwell Brass
    2. Tewkesbury Band
    3. Welbeck Estates
     
  20. Robin Norman

    Robin Norman Member

    Thanks to all of you that have shown confidence in Ipswich Co-op coming out in the top three, support greatly appreciated.

    Okay, no bias here at all (yeah, right !!! ;) ) but here are my attempts (not a definate 1,2,3 ; more a 'these are the top three I think, no particular order'). Here goes :-

    Championship Section
    Desford
    GUS
    PolySteel

    First Section:
    Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    Ipswich & Norwich Coop
    United Yorkshire Coop

    Second Section
    Frickley South Elmsall
    The Egham Band
    Unity Brass

    Third Section:
    Flixton Band
    Waterbeach Brass
    Woodbridge Excelsior Band

    Fourth Section:
    Royston Town Band
    The Martlesham Band
    Thoresby Colliery Youth

    Just one question, why do Butlins not use 'REDS' as one of the contest venues. I was there in December as a Xmas treat for my 5-year old and decided to check out some of the venues. Centre Stage for the Championship Section is great and an obvious choice but the First Section appears to be in a lot smaller 'function room' with a low ceiling and very little audience room/room for the sound to circulate. With all those dining halls and 'entertainment venues' why aren't they used. Still a great weekend and I'm not really moaning, just doesn't appear to make any sense.

    Anyway, good luck to everyone involved and I look forward to meeting lots of friends old and new both socially and on the De Haske stand where I'll be standing when I'm not conducting.

    See you all there.
     
  21. si sourtone

    si sourtone New Member

    =============================

    Championship Section
    Test Piece: (Northern Lights - Philip Wilby)

    1st Desford
    2nd Fishburn
    3rd Redbridge

    =============================

    First Section:
    Test Piece: Music For The Common Man - Kenneth Downie

    1st United Yorkshire Coop
    2 Innovate Skelmanthorpe
    3 Ipswich & Norwich Coop

    =============================

    Second Section:
    Test Piece: Kaleidoscope - Philip Sparke

    1 Delph
    2 Frickley South Elmsall
    3 Hitchin Band
    =============================

    Third Section:
    Test Piece: Edwin Of Northumbria - Keith Wardle

    1st Flixton Band
    2nd Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    3rd Leicester Cooperative SMW
    =============================

    Fourth Section:
    Test Piece: The Journeyman - Ray Steadman-Allen


    1 Skegness Silver
    2 Tewkesbury Band
    3 The Martlesham Band




    I AM NEVER WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :cool:
     
  22. postie

    postie Member

    Well I might as well have a go at this:

    Championship:
    1st Desford
    2nd Polysteel
    3rd Redbridge

    1st Section
    1st United Yorkshire Coop
    2nd Markham & District
    3rd Innovate Skelmanthorpe

    2nd Section
    1st Kippax
    2nd Carlton
    3rd Unity Brass

    3rd Section
    1st Flixton(sorry Sparkly)
    2nd Matlock
    3rd Leicester Coop

    4th Section

    Not predicting this section much too close to it with being involved with Bestwood. Though many thanks to all those who have backed us to win. I hope you are all correct and that I will be jumping for joy a week on Saturday.
     

Share This Page