U.S. Open Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by DublinBass, Nov 8, 2008.

  1. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    Best cornet of the day went to Tony Philipp (Ohio Brass Band) primarily for his performance of the Russian Folksong, Minka.

    More results to come later tonight.
  2. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    Hi Pat,

    Is Ohio Brass Band a new band, or is it a scratch band made up of players from the Columbus area? That wasn't clear to me from the 4BR preview, but I recognized a couple of names from the BBC...
  3. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    The Ohio Brass Band (OBB) was founded in 2008 with the intial purpose of bringing member of several brass bands in the Columbus, Ohio area together to tour the UK in July 2008. Bands that have been represented are: Brass Band of Columbus (10 times winners of NABBA's Championship Section), Central Ohio Brass Band (2007 winners of the Honors Section of NABBA), Scioto Valley Brass and Percussion Company, Chapel Brass, Ohio Valley British Brass Band, and the Alumni Band of The Ohio State University Marching Band (the world’s largest brass band).

  4. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    I knew that already, so let me reformulate: Is the new band going to be a regular band (with weekly rehearsals, compete in NABBA and so on), or will it remain a "project band" that only comes together for specific events?

    btw, still waiting for the results... ;)
  5. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    To answer Jan - Primarily a "project band" ...it looks like the Ohio Brass Arts Festival in March is their next "project."

    1. Fountain City Brass Band (Parisi) 288/60=348
    2. Brass Band of Central Florida (Garasi) 283/62=345
    3. Eastern Iowa Brass Band (Thomas) 278/53=331
    4. Ohio Brass Band (Droste) 249/67=316
    5. Madison Brass Band (Mason) 257/48=305
    6. Prairie Brass Band (Niermeyer) 256/46=302
    7. Milwaukee Festival (Backhaus) 249/39=288

    Other Prizes
    Grand Champion - Trophy and $1000, sponsored by Buffet Crampon
    Fountain City Brass Band

    Second Prize - Trophy and $500, sponsored by Dansr
    Brass Band of Central Florida

    Best Cornet of the Day:
    Custom engraved cornet, sponsored by Buffet Crampon Tony Philipp, Ohio Brass Band

    Most Entertaining - $250, sponsored by Wilson/Getzen
    Ohio Brass Band

    Best Featured Brass Soloist - custom engraved instrument, sponsored by Buffet Crampon
    Nate Gay, Fountain City Brass Band

    Most Outstanding Percussion Section - sponsored by Yamaha
    Ohio Brass Band

    Best Performance of a March - $250, sponsored by DF Enterprises
    Brass Band of Central Florida, President

    Best New Composition or Arrangement - $250, sponsored by Smith-Watkins
    Eastern Iowa Brass Band, Casey Thomas, Esprit de Corps

    Buskers Award - Top Hat full of loose bills
    Hurricane Funk, Brass Band of Central Florida
  6. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Well done for getting 4th place with Ohio, Pat!
  7. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    indeed, well done, Pat! Also to Diana and your father-in-law...
  8. Bandstand

    Bandstand Member


    Congratulations to Paul, Diana, Patrick, Olly and all the rest.

    The Ohio Brass Band, led by Dr. Paul Droste, took an active part in this year's Durham Brass festival in July. They appeared with Brighouse & Rastrick at the Gala Theatre and with Fishburn at Durham University. They also led in the banner for Bowburn at the Big Meeting (Durham Miners' Gala). They were headed by mature cheerleader, Dr. Oliver McGee, who had been cheerleader for the University Football team more than 25 years ago. Olly was a sight to behold twirling his baton high into the air for the dignitaries on the County Hotel balcony!!!

    Paul Droste and members of the band hope to bring the full marching band back to Durham Brass Festival in 2010, if not before.

    The U S Open results were given out on Bandstand on Sunday evening - we try to give out the results from the week-end if we have them.

    Val and I will be at Brass in Concert next Sunday - come along and say hello.
  9. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    Anyone got any details on the music played?
  10. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    In order of placement...
    ...BTW, I hope this is enough for somebody to give me the token American nomination for Banding Boffin ;-)

    Fountain City
    Liberty Fanfare (JWiliams/Sykes), Viva Birhinshaw (Rimmer), Devil's Tongue (Schmidt/Gay) euph solo- Gay, Prelude '49th Parallel' (RVWilliams/Douglas), Hora Staccato (Dinicu&Heifetz/Richards), Feeling Good (Bricusse&Newley/Harrelson), Finale from 'Symphony No. 4' (Tchaikovsk/Harrelson)

    Central Florida
    Ballet Suite No. 4 - 1.Introduction (Shostakovich/Garasi), La Fiesta (Corea/Johnson/Sharp) soprano - McAfee, cornet - Hinckley, flugel - Peshek, The President (German), Demelza (Nash/Robertson) tenor horn - Berrios, Comedy Tonight (Sondheim/Smith), Where Eagles Sing (PLCooper)

    Eastern Iowa
    Fanfare - from 'Grand Canyon' (Howard/McCoy). The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (Debussy/Parkes) cornet - Modracek, (The Late, Late Movie on Channel 88~or~It was a Dark and Stormy Night (Berners/Thomas), The Clock and the Dresden Figures (Ketelbey/Snell), Esprit de Corps (Jager/Thomas)

    Ohio Brass Band
    Evolution of Brass Bands (Droste&Herak), Seventy Six Trombones (Wilson/Duthoit), William Tell Overture (Rossini/Grant), Bass in the Ballroom (Newsome) tuba - Herak, Holiday for Strings (Rose/Herak), Minka - Russian Folksong (trad/McCoy) cornet - Philipp, Poet and Peasant Overture (von Suppe/Herak)

    Madison Brass Band
    Castell Coch (Powell), Ave Maria (Biebl/Pierce), Marriage of Figaro (Mozart, Hazelgrove), Aria (Sparke) tenor horn - Palm, Choral and Toccata (Bulla), Fnugg Blue (Baadsvik/Giske) Tuba - Forbes

    Prairie Brass Band
    Softly, Softly (Fry/Farr), Arabesque (Turrin) cornet - Griffin/ sop - Fenne, Voice of the Guns (Alford), Nott'num Town - 3.Goose Fair (Street), Dance of the Tumblers (Rimsky-Korsakov/Ashmore), Make Our Garden Grow (Bernstein/ Niermeyer) Euph - Mueller/ cornet - Griffin.

    Milwaukee Festival Brass
    Celebrate Rotary (Graham), Music for a Festival (Sparke), Tis So Sweet (Burgmayer), My Name is Bond (Mortimer)

Share This Page