Truro CBBA Contest 2008

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by AJSOP, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. AJSOP

    AJSOP Member

    Truro CBBA Contest 2008 Results

    Junior (TRAINING) SECTION
    1. Camborne Training Band (185 points)
    2. St Agnes (175 points)
    Best Instrumentalist - Soprano - Camborne

    Ungraded Bands Section
    1. Tiverton Town (182 points)
    2. Gweek Silver (181 points)
    3. St Newlyn East (174 points)
    Best Instrumentalist - Principal Cornet - St Newlyn East

    Fourth Section
    1. Tiverton Town (180 points)
    2. Pendeen Silver (177 points)
    3. Gweek Silver (173 points)
    Best Instrumentalist - Principal Cornet - Gweek

    Third Section
    1. St Stythians (185 points)
    2. Launceston Town (179 points)
    Best Instrumentalist - Principal Cornet - St Stythians

    Youth Section
    1. St Dennis Youth (190 points)
    2. St Keverne Youth 2007 (185 points)
    Best Instrumentalist - Principal Horn - St Keverne Youth 2007

    Open Entertainment Section
    1. St Dennis (192 points)
    2. Heyl Town (188 points)
    3. Tiverton Town (181 points)
    Best Soloist - Soprano - St Dennis

    Special Awards
    Best Soloist in Junior Section - Flugel - Camborne Junior
    Best Soloist in Youth Section - Flugel - St Dennis Youth
    Best Percussion Section in the Junior/Youth Sections - St Dennis Youth

    Best Cornet Section - St Dennis Senior
    Best Bass Section - St Dennis Youth
    Best Cornet - Hayle
    Best Euphonium - St Keverne Youth
    Best Player of the Day - Flugel - St Dennis Youth
     
  2. Liamhorn

    Liamhorn Member

    (Taken from 4BR)



    Tiverton border success

    [​IMG] The Tiverton Band recently sent a raiding party over the border into Cornwall to win some prizes at the Truro Contest.
    Contesting has not been on the agenda for Tiverton Town Band recently, but the ungraded outfit, based in Mid Devon, travelled to Truro at the weekend for the Cornwall Brass Band Association 53rd annual championships.

    After many weeks of intense rehearsals, all the players thoroughly enjoyed the day, coming home with five trophies.

    First place

    Conducted by Gilly Taylor, the band entered the ungraded section and was placed first by adjudicator Philip Harper for their performance of 'Anglian Dances'.

    The band wanted to measure their abilities against graded bands and so chose to play the same piece in the Fourth Section competition and were ecstatic when they were awarded first place again.


    "The band wanted to measure their abilities against graded bands and so chose to play the same piece in the Fourth Section competition and were ecstatic when they were awarded first place again"

    ~ Tiverton BandShield

    Gilly Taylor also received the shield awarded to the winning bands conductor. Later in the day, in the open entertainment section the band were up against Cornwall’s best and they came away with third place.

    Generous applause

    As the last band on stage, the hall was filling in anticipation of the results and led to generous applause at the end of the programme. They were also awarded the trophy for the highest placed ungraded band in the entertainment section.
     
  3. tubbytuba

    tubbytuba Member

    Truro Contest

    Well done Tiverton but really Cornwalls best!!!! Keep up the contesting though and maybe a trip to the areas next year,thats the best place to make accurate comparisons.
     

Share This Page