Tredegar Contest (SEWBBA) 17/05/08

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Dave_the_Flugel, May 13, 2008.

  1. Haven't seen a thread for the SEWBBA Spring contest which is this year in Tredegar Leisure Centre and not Ebbw Vale as with previous years.

    It's this coming Saturday so who's going and what are peoples thoughts?

    Cross Keys will be there making they're debut in section 2 hoping to give a solid account for themselves at the higher level.

    See you there
     
  2. Tredegarboy

    Tredegarboy Member

    Tredegar Town Band will be there.

    I can actually walk to the venue from my house - how cool is that !!

    See you there
     
  3. Deano

    Deano Member

    Off the top of my head the following bands have entered:

    Championship

    Tredegar
    Newbridge
    Tongwynlais
    Mid Rhondda
    Tylorstown
    Abergavenny
    Pontardulais

    1st

    Markham
    RAF St Athan
    Penclawdd
    Rogerstone
    Briton Ferry
    Ammanford

    2nd

    Crosskeys
    Llywdcoed
    Ynyshir
    Blaenavon
    Ogmore
    Lewis Merthyr
    Gwaun Cae Gurwen

    3rd

    Newport
    Pontypool
    Upper Rhondda
    Ebbw Vale
    Severn Tunnel

    4th

    Cwmtawe
    Ystradgynlais

    Juniors

    Blaenavon
    Tongwynlais
    Chepstow
    Cwmtawe

    please feel free to make any additions
     
  4. Mr_Euniverse

    Mr_Euniverse Member

    City of Cardiff are going
     
  5. Deano

    Deano Member

    Updated list

    Championship

    Tredegar
    Newbridge
    Tongwynlais
    Mid Rhondda
    Tylorstown
    Abergavenny
    Pontardulais

    1st

    Markham
    RAF St Athan
    Penclawdd
    Rogerstone
    Briton Ferry
    Ammanford

    2nd

    Crosskeys
    Llywdcoed
    Ynyshir
    Blaenavon
    Ogmore
    Lewis Merthyr
    Gwaun Cae Gurwen

    3rd

    Newport
    Pontypool
    Upper Rhondda
    Ebbw Vale
    Severn Tunnel
    City of Cardiff

    4th

    Cwmtawe
    Ystradgynlais

    Juniors

    Blaenavon
    Tongwynlais
    Chepstow
    Cwmtawe

    Anybody know of any other bands competing?
     
  6. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Who's adjudicating?
     
  7. I think we (section 2) have got Roy Sparkes. but not sure about what other sections he's doing or who else is there.
     
  8. Deano

    Deano Member

    Philip Harper is adjudicating Championship, 1st & Juniors.

    Roy Sparkes is adjudicating 2nd, 3rd & 4th.
     
  9. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    I wonder what the conspiracy theorists will come up with this weekend!!:biggrin:
     
  10. JonP

    JonP Member

    Think Ton may get in the frame this weekend. Best of luck.
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Tredegar
    Soloist Prize
    Dewi Griffiths
    Horn Prize
    Chris
  12. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    CHEERS BUDDY!!:D
     
  13. OneTonBass

    OneTonBass Member

    My band don't take part in the local contests any more.
    I had to decline to be borrowed by another band as I am unable to play as my band don't belong to the SWBBA or WWBBA (Local Gradings).

    I know rules are meant for a purpose, but who's losing out here?

    Bring on the footie instead :p
    Rich
     
  14. matthetimp

    matthetimp Member

    Is the championship above the list of bands or the results? Cos I think it won't be far off that on the day you know..........
     
  15. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    You heard something, then?

    Keep it quiet, but I've heard that Phil Harper's next-door neighbour's cousin's second wife's brother-in-law's boyfriend's youngest daughter works in a chip shop somewhere between Tredegar and Newbridge....ssshhhh....;)
     
  16. ophicliede

    ophicliede Member

    Any results yet?
     
  17. Only results I know are:-

    3rd Section

    1st. City of Cardiff :clap:

    2nd Section

    1st Cross Keys :biggrin::biggrin::clap:

    Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet - Cross Keys (my better half :biggrin:)

    These results are all I know as I said so are not very useful but some users maybe interested!
     
  18. cornetto_1

    cornetto_1 New Member

    tred, ton, and tylorstown in championship. Markham won 1st section, and 2nd section was crosskeys, lewis merthyr, and ynyshir. City of cardiff won 3rd section
     
  19. Colin Hogg

    Colin Hogg Member

    Champ
    1st Tred
    2nd Ton
    3rd Tylorstown
    4th Mid Rhondda
    5th Adergavenny
    6th Newbridge
    Pont withdrew
     
  20. No surprises there then. well done Tred!
     
  21. tam-tam2

    tam-tam2 Member


    Well not at the top maybe (I hear Tredegar won by quite a distance!!) but interesting results for bands in the middle and the bottom of the Championship Section. An excellent result for Tylorstown by the looks of it too - will try and catch their performance in W-S-M tomorrow.
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Tredegar
    Soloist Prize
    Dewi Griffiths
    Horn Prize
    Chris

Share This Page