Tredegar Contest (SEWBBA) 17/05/08

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Dave_the_Flugel, May 13, 2008.

  1. Dave_the_Flugel

    Dave_the_Flugel Member

    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Risca, Gwent
    Haven't seen a thread for the SEWBBA Spring contest which is this year in Tredegar Leisure Centre and not Ebbw Vale as with previous years.

    It's this coming Saturday so who's going and what are peoples thoughts?

    Cross Keys will be there making they're debut in section 2 hoping to give a solid account for themselves at the higher level.

    See you there
     
  2. Tredegarboy

    Tredegarboy Member

    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Tredegar
    Tredegar Town Band will be there.

    I can actually walk to the venue from my house - how cool is that !!

    See you there
     
  3. Deano

    Deano Member

    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    South Wales
    Off the top of my head the following bands have entered:

    Championship

    Tredegar
    Newbridge
    Tongwynlais
    Mid Rhondda
    Tylorstown
    Abergavenny
    Pontardulais

    1st

    Markham
    RAF St Athan
    Penclawdd
    Rogerstone
    Briton Ferry
    Ammanford

    2nd

    Crosskeys
    Llywdcoed
    Ynyshir
    Blaenavon
    Ogmore
    Lewis Merthyr
    Gwaun Cae Gurwen

    3rd

    Newport
    Pontypool
    Upper Rhondda
    Ebbw Vale
    Severn Tunnel

    4th

    Cwmtawe
    Ystradgynlais

    Juniors

    Blaenavon
    Tongwynlais
    Chepstow
    Cwmtawe

    please feel free to make any additions
     
  4. Mr_Euniverse

    Mr_Euniverse Member

    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Cardiff
    City of Cardiff are going
     
  5. Deano

    Deano Member

    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    South Wales
    Updated list

    Championship

    Tredegar
    Newbridge
    Tongwynlais
    Mid Rhondda
    Tylorstown
    Abergavenny
    Pontardulais

    1st

    Markham
    RAF St Athan
    Penclawdd
    Rogerstone
    Briton Ferry
    Ammanford

    2nd

    Crosskeys
    Llywdcoed
    Ynyshir
    Blaenavon
    Ogmore
    Lewis Merthyr
    Gwaun Cae Gurwen

    3rd

    Newport
    Pontypool
    Upper Rhondda
    Ebbw Vale
    Severn Tunnel
    City of Cardiff

    4th

    Cwmtawe
    Ystradgynlais

    Juniors

    Blaenavon
    Tongwynlais
    Chepstow
    Cwmtawe

    Anybody know of any other bands competing?
     
  6. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Messages:
    891
    Who's adjudicating?
     
  7. Dave_the_Flugel

    Dave_the_Flugel Member

    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Risca, Gwent
    I think we (section 2) have got Roy Sparkes. but not sure about what other sections he's doing or who else is there.
     
  8. Deano

    Deano Member

    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    South Wales
    Philip Harper is adjudicating Championship, 1st & Juniors.

    Roy Sparkes is adjudicating 2nd, 3rd & 4th.
     
  9. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Messages:
    891
    I wonder what the conspiracy theorists will come up with this weekend!!:biggrin:
     
  10. JonP

    JonP Member

    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Cardiff/Uxbridge
    Think Ton may get in the frame this weekend. Best of luck.
     
  11. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Messages:
    891
    CHEERS BUDDY!!:D
     
  12. OneTonBass

    OneTonBass Member

    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Cardiff
    My band don't take part in the local contests any more.
    I had to decline to be borrowed by another band as I am unable to play as my band don't belong to the SWBBA or WWBBA (Local Gradings).

    I know rules are meant for a purpose, but who's losing out here?

    Bring on the footie instead :p
    Rich
     
  13. matthetimp

    matthetimp Member

    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    South Wales
    Is the championship above the list of bands or the results? Cos I think it won't be far off that on the day you know..........
     
  14. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Messages:
    891
    You heard something, then?

    Keep it quiet, but I've heard that Phil Harper's next-door neighbour's cousin's second wife's brother-in-law's boyfriend's youngest daughter works in a chip shop somewhere between Tredegar and Newbridge....ssshhhh....;)
     
  15. ophicliede

    ophicliede Member

    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Never Never Land
    Any results yet?
     
  16. Dave_the_Flugel

    Dave_the_Flugel Member

    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Risca, Gwent
    Only results I know are:-

    3rd Section

    1st. City of Cardiff :clap:

    2nd Section

    1st Cross Keys :biggrin::biggrin::clap:

    Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet - Cross Keys (my better half :biggrin:)

    These results are all I know as I said so are not very useful but some users maybe interested!
     
  17. cornetto_1

    cornetto_1 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Tonypandy
    tred, ton, and tylorstown in championship. Markham won 1st section, and 2nd section was crosskeys, lewis merthyr, and ynyshir. City of cardiff won 3rd section
     
  18. Colin Hogg

    Colin Hogg Member

    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Wales
    Champ
    1st Tred
    2nd Ton
    3rd Tylorstown
    4th Mid Rhondda
    5th Adergavenny
    6th Newbridge
    Pont withdrew
     
  19. grandmothersclock

    grandmothersclock Member

    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Cheshire
    No surprises there then. well done Tred!
     
  20. tam-tam2

    tam-tam2 Member

    Messages:
    519
    Location:
    Lympstone, Devon

    Well not at the top maybe (I hear Tredegar won by quite a distance!!) but interesting results for bands in the middle and the bottom of the Championship Section. An excellent result for Tylorstown by the looks of it too - will try and catch their performance in W-S-M tomorrow.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice