The 'Official' tMP North West Regional Thread

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by dyl, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    This is the official tMP discussion thread for the North West Area of the forthcoming Regional Championships of Great Britain.

    Feel free to discuss your thoughts and predictions for each section within the Area - but don't forget to enter the tMP Predictions Competition - for your chance to contribute to the overall tMP Predictions (plus a chance to win one of the first copies of 'The Mouthpiece' - the winning march composed by Darrol Barry). Please note, that any predictions posted within this thread do not contribute towards the competition. Details of the tMP Predictions Competition can be found here:

    We also ask that when the results for the various sections are announced, they are posted in this thread, and not posted as brand new threads - it has the potential to become extremely messy should this be the case. We will be creating and maintaining a complete set of results for viewing on the tMP Portal as they happen.

    Contest Details:

    North West Regional Championships
    Winter Gardens, Blackpool

    All Sections: Sunday 13th March 2005

    Championship Section
    Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

    BT - M Fowles
    Besses o' th' Barn - J Cant
    Dobcross Silver - D Hadfield
    Fairey (FP) Music - Major P Parkes
    Foden's Richardson - G Cutt
    Haydock - L Nicholson
    Leyland - R Gray
    Longridge - S Booth
    Mossley - M Evans
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB - M Peacock
    United Co-op (Crewe) - J Sparkes
    Wingates - P McCann

    1st Section
    Adjudicator: John Berryman

    Ashton-Under-Lyne - P Chalk
    Blackburn & Darwen - N Sheppard
    B0llington Brass - P Christian
    Freckleton - P Dalton
    Haslingden & Helmshore - D Holland
    Maxilead Metals (Tyldesley) - R Taylor
    Moston & Beswick Manchester - M Obermuller
    Old Hall Brass - I Porthouse
    Poulton-le-Fylde - S Tarry
    Roberts Bakery - R Evans
    Stalybridge Old - S Rodgers
    United Norwest Co-Op Milnrow - A White
    Vernon Building Society Poynton - A Lawton

    2nd Section
    Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley

    Blackpool Brass - S Simpson
    Boarshurst Silver - J Webster
    Delph - P Goodwin
    Diggle - N Law
    Eagley - ?
    Greenalls - J Ludden
    Hawk Green Marple - P Pavey
    Hoover (Bolton) - C Wormald
    Manx Concert Brass - I Clague MBE
    Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield) - K Mackintosh
    Skelmersdale Prize - S Foster
    Wire Brass - P Andrews

    3rd Section
    Adjudicator: Maurice Priestley

    BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw - D Ashworth
    City of Chester - P Mottershead
    Douglas Town - G Higginbottom
    Eccles Borough - G Smith
    Eccleston Brass - I Bateson
    Flixton - K Gibbs
    Friezland - L Clough
    Hazel Grove - N Bowden
    Lostok Hall Memorial - K Rollins
    Middleton - C Whiteoak
    Nelson Brass - R Holt
    Pilling Jubilee Silver - B Harper
    Rainford - N Samuel
    Timperley - ?
    Trinity Girls - S Barton
    United Norwest 2000 Brass - J Meredith
    Wardle & District Anderson Brass - S Conway
    Whitworth Vale & Healey - J Binns

    4th Section
    Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes

    Barnton Silver - S A Yates
    Besses' Boys - J Holt
    Carrbrook Brass - J Hunter
    Dobcross Youth 2003 - T Griffiths
    Eaton Farnworth & Walkden - P Ashley
    Golborne - S Foster
    Greenfield - D Chapman
    Hesketh Bank Silver - S Pullin
    Littleborough Public - M Bailey
    Oldham (Lees) - J Collins
    Parr (Richardson Ltd) St Helens - T Paton
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB 'B' - P Ashley
    Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass - C Dare
    Rivington & Adlington - H Bentham
    Standish - J Roberts
    Tarleton & District Brass - G Bould
    Uppermill - A Widdop
    Valley Brass (Haydock) - R Wyatt
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2005
  2. lister89

    lister89 Member

    Good luck James (Uncle Bessie) in the 4th section, proud of you :D
    Lets hope both Besses do well!

    Love Lizzie (Aunt Bessie) xXx
  3. ScreamingSop

    ScreamingSop Member

    Yeah and Phil in Hawk Green, Second Section!!!

    Good luck to everyone i know!!!

    Come on VBS!!!! Second year in a row!!!
  4. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    Who's Phil??!
    Hi Gary!!!
  5. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Its the Gary show coming live from NW Area 2nd section
  6. becks164

    becks164 Member

    big it up barnton its gonna be close this yr !! hope we do it we've got the players to do it!!!
  7. lister89

    lister89 Member

    Phil (or Gary) will do just as mint I'm sure :D
    Should be a good day for Salford :D
  8. IckleSop

    IckleSop Active Member

    Phil Pavey!

    Good Luck To everyone At the Northwest Area
  9. nickjones

    nickjones Active Member

    Good Luck to the BT and Mike Fowles.. Stockports Finest!!!!!
    and to Wire Brass in the second section...
  10. lister89

    lister89 Member

    Think he know's who phil is... it's a Salford thing!
  11. drummergurl

    drummergurl Active Member

    good luck to all bands playin a week on sunday... (abit early probs for the good lucks n woteva but ill forget if i dont post it now)

    altho it is a contest therefore there is going to be competition, i think no matter what the results turn out to be, everyone should just go, and enjoy themselves.
  12. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    Ooooh, I will be dont worry ;-) (not that I'm playing in the NW this year but hey!!!

    ;-) :clap: :biggrin:
  13. drummergurl

    drummergurl Active Member

    knew there was something id forgot to say...

    if by any chance you meet naomi (aka naruco) then if you feelin inclined to buy her a drink.. please ensure it is of the non alcoholic variety ;)
  14. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    :sup :sup :sup NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!! that no fair :p
  15. ScreamingSop

    ScreamingSop Member

    ****ington Brass - P Christian

    going a bit far methinks

    GINSTER New Member

    I'm Confused with this last posting

    Please explain this one to us !!!!!!:confused:
  17. asteria

    asteria Member

    Haha, think he means if you type Bol-lington brass without the dash it comes out as ****ington brass!! :D
  18. sterlingsop

    sterlingsop Member

    Good luck to Middleton Band for next weekend!!!! Come on fellas - 'AVE IT!!!!

    Let's get something to celebrate in the erm, Fold?, Boars?, Ring O Bells?, Rose?, Wilton?? Need to sort the post-match post mortem venue urgently too! Tsk tsk tsk, what a time to refurbish the home stand. Double Gahhh!!!!!

  19. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    Come on BT!!
  20. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Come on Flixton in the 3rd Section and Hoover and Silk in the 2nd Section!!! :biggrin:

Share This Page