The 'Official' tMP North of England Regional Thread

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by dyl, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    This is the official tMP discussion thread for the North of England Area of the forthcoming Regional Championships of Great Britain.

    Feel free to discuss your thoughts and predictions for each section within the Area - but don't forget to enter the tMP Predictions Competition - for your chance to contribute to the overall tMP Predictions (plus a chance to win one of the first copies of 'The Mouthpiece' - the winning march composed by Darrol Barry). Please note, that any predictions posted within this thread do not contribute towards the competition. Details of the tMP Predictions Competition can be found here: http://www.themouthpiece.com/vb/showthread.php?t=12591

    We also ask that when the results for the various sections are announced, they are posted in this thread, and not posted as brand new threads - it has the potential to become extremely messy should this be the case. We will be creating and maintaining a complete set of results for viewing on the tMP Portal as they happen.

    Contest Details:

    North of England Regional Championships
    The Dolphin Centre, Darlington

    Championship Section -
    Sunday 27th February 2005
    Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham

    Barrow Shipyard - J Durrant
    BHK (UK) Ltd Horden - Major Peter Parkes
    Broughton Brass - Brian Grant
    Chester-le-Street Riverside - I Robinson
    Cottingham - G Walker
    East Yorkshire Motor Services - G Pritchard
    Fishburn - Ian McElligott
    Harrogate - David Lancaster
    Reg Vardy - Ray Farr
    Shepherd Building Group - J Hudson

    1st Section - Saturday 26th February 2005
    Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham


    Easington Colliery - D Hirst
    Ellington Colliery - T Swainson
    Felling - G Tindall
    Gateshead Brass - M Fowles
    Greggs Bakery - ?
    Houghton Brass - T Gibson
    Kirkbymoorside Town - J Woodward
    Langbaurgh Brass - T Oldroyd
    RMT Silksworth - ?
    Westoe (STHCT) - R Tennant
    York Railway Institute - D Warley


    2nd Section - Sunday 27th February 2005
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent


    Cockerton Silver - G Catherall
    East Riding of Yorkshire - A Shipman
    Flimby Saxhorn Silver - G Evans
    Flookburgh - J Iveson
    GT Group Peterlee - B Holden
    Lockwood Brass - J Roberts
    Spennymoor Town - J Bell
    Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery - N Steadman


    3rd Section - Sunday 27th February 2005
    Adjudicator: Alan Morrison


    Barnard Castle - G Hutchinson
    Billingham Silver - V Evans
    Carlisle St Stephens - D Dye
    Dearham - M Condron
    Ferryhill Town - S Norris
    Hetton Silver - K Wheatley
    Kirby Lonsdale Brass - A Greenwood
    Murton Colliery - D Noble
    Ripon City - L Whitworth
    Stape Silver - M Breckon
    Swinton - R Rutter

    4th Section - Saturday 26th February 2005
    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent


    Aycliffe & Brancepeth - M Priestley
    Barrow Concert - A Garbutt
    Bearpark & Esh Colliery - A Hall
    Dunston Silver - A Seymour
    Durham Constabulary - K McDonald
    Five Rivers Brass - D Beckley
    Hartlepool (Youth & Community) Silver - I Humberston
    Stanhope Silver - S Robson
    Trimdon Concert - A Holmes
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2005
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    QUOTE=rickcowens2005
    Steader
    tMP North of England Regional Thread
    Ashington Colliery - N Stedman
    Wansbeck
  3. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    As 3 bands are going through from the top section this year wouldn't be surprised if something kicked off as there at least 2 bands who'll be after this place.

    Should be a good contest all round, hope to see some people I aint seen in a while...and hope that we don't get drawn number 1!
     
  4. Ste69

    Ste69 Member




    Woo-hoo - should I bring some kind of protective headgear? Cos I've written our name on one of those top 3 places.
    (see predictions competition)

    :hammer <--Could be a bit of this on Sunday night you think??????;)

    I'll leave the fighting out and go straight for the :guiness

    See you in the bar!!!

    Disclaimer: All claims about winning this contest are purely those of a very ambitions/deluded/drunk* Eb Bass player!!!! (*delete as applicable)
     
  5. michellegarbutt

    michellegarbutt Supporting Member

    Please can you put this right the conductor of Hartlepool in section 4 is Ian Humberston.

    Edit: done. (dyl)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2005
  6. good luck to jo and all at fishburn!!! hows everyone coping with the bad snow and getting to practice?
     
  7. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Good luck for this weekend everyone...play well and drink lots of beer! :biggrin:
     
  8. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Good luck to all the bands - look forward to the results!
     
  9. Di

    Di Active Member

    A big good luck to all bands competing this weekend. :biggrin:
     
  10. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    good luck everyone :)
     
  11. The Cornet King

    The Cornet King Active Member

    Good luck to everyone playing this weekend.
    Look forward to maybe seeing some of you there.

    If you see a student wearing a lovely pink shirt holding a beer in or around the bar area then it'll be me. Come and say hello, don't be shy.

    Here's to a great weekend. :guiness
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    QUOTE=rickcowens2005
    Steader
    tMP North of England Regional Thread
    Ashington Colliery - N Stedman
    Wansbeck
  13. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    I will hold you to that Chris (Many a man has regretted the offering of beer in such situations)

    See you there (pink shirt and all):eek:
     
  14. The Cornet King

    The Cornet King Active Member

    :terrier Will do. Need to stand out from the crowd somehow...here's praying neither of us draw last...would be a travesty to cut down drinking time! :guiness
     
  15. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    Ah - As I stagger from my pit at 10:30 on Saturday, I spare a [miniscule] thought for the poor sods already in Darlington.


    Good luck all of us!!!!! (I'm accustomising to the acoustic by playing in my [shed/bathroom/aircraft hangar]
     
  16. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

  17. BoozyBTrom

    BoozyBTrom Member


    Would you like me to come round and jump in buckets of water to simulate the sound of the pool next door and wear squeeky shoes for the basketball court!!!!


    Good Luck tomorrow btw
     
  18. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    You too Mr Trom - see u in a bar of descriptions afterwards (and possibly in that really quiet room beforehand)

    .......I said shhhhhhhhhhh......;)
     
  19. Straightmute

    Straightmute Active Member

    Or should I set off all your fire alarms?

    Best of luck to all the bands at playing Darlington this weekend.
     
  20. anyone know the results for the 1st section?
     
  21. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    I'm guessing they may be announced after 4th section??????
     
  22. dont they do results after each section? thats what they do in yorkshire
     

Share This Page