The Fiftieth Annual Winter Brass Band Contest Results

Discussion in 'tMP Site News & Suggestions' started by Lisa, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. Lisa

    Lisa Member

    The Fiftieth Annual Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Results

    Date: Saturday 3rd December
    Location: Weymouth, Dorset
    Adjudicator: Steve Sykes


    Third Section
    Test Piece – Four Little Maids – John Carr
    1st: Shaftesbury Town (Steve Hawkes) – 175pts
    2nd:Christchurch & Highcliffe (Steve Chislett)- 174pts
    3rd: Gosport Silver (Derek Jones) – 172pts
    4th: Wilton & District (Dennis Chalk BEM) – 171pts

    Second Section
    Test Piece – New World Symphony – Drake Rimmer

    1st: Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley) – 173pts
    2nd: New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford) – 172pts
    3rd: Ringwood & Burley (Lloyd Bartlett) – 171pts

    First Section
    Test Piece – Diamond Heritage – Darrol Barry

    1st: Corsham (Maria Fricker) – 184pts
    2nd: Michelmersh Silver
    3rd: Shrewton Silver (M. Dunford)

    Championship Section
    Test Piece – Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke

    1st: Woodfalls Concert (Steve Dunster)
    2nd: Ocean Brass (Nick Grace)
    3rd: Hyde (Jonathon Camps)

    Training Section One
    Test Piece – Own Choice Composition

    1st: Test Valley Youth (Steve Large) – 177pts
    2nd: Hyde Training (John Cook) – 176pts
    3rd: Downton Junior (Roland Wright) – 175pts

    Test Piece – Geibel Hymn Tune

    1st: Hyde Training (John Cook) – 173pts
    2nd: Test Valley Youth (Steve Large) – 172pts
    3rd: Downton Junior (Roland Wright) – 171pts

    Training Section Two
    Test Piece – Own Choice Composition and Geibel Hymn Tune

    1st: Wilton & District Youth (David Topp)
    2nd: Nodehill School (Mary Teaque)

    Special Awards
    Kevin Bolton plaque to the best instrumentalist of the day: Solo Trombone, Woodfalls Concert

    Tom Gomersall memorial trophy to the best euphonium player in section one: Michelmersh

    Angela Lowe memorial trophy to the best instrumentalist in the 3rd/4th section: Sharon Humphries (Principal Cornet of Shaftesbury Town)

    James Winter trophy to the best percussion section in the senior sections: Ocean Brass

    Conductor’s trophy for the conductor judged to have the best musical interpretation of the score in any of the adult sections: Steve Dunster (Woodfalls Concert)

    Bowditch trophy for the youngest instrumentalist: Adam Large, age 7

    Maurice Woods trophy for best cornet in 1st Section: Corsham

    Arthur Spencer trophy for best bass section in the championship section: Hyde

    Finally, awards for fifty years of service went to Pat Edwards, Derek Topp, and Terry Parsons.

Share This Page