Tameside Open Brass Band Championships 2007

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by TheMusicMan, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

    Tameside Open Brass Band Championships 2007

    Sunday 25th March 2007

    The closing date for entries into this years Tameside Open Brass Band Championships rapidly approaches, but places are still available in all sections. The contest organised by Tameside Council whose generous support allows the contest to provide the facilities of The Hippodrome Theatre, Ashton-under Lyne , prize money in each section of £600 ,£400 and £300. and none returnable trophies to the first three prize winners in each section.

    All sections are own choice Test Pieces.

    The adjudicators this year are Richard Evans and Steve Pritchard - Jones.

    If your band wishes to enter contact :-

    Frank Hodges, 39 Broxton Avenue, Orrell, Wigan, WN5 8NP
    Telephone 01942 703217
    Mobile 07930 562 768
    Email frankhodges@bbbr.co.uk
     
  2. oddbod

    oddbod Member

    Tameside 25th March 07... Who's up for it?

    Regionals underway and only two weeks to Tameside... Who's going?
     
  3. Eccles will be there in the 3rd section.
     
  4. MattB

    MattB Member

    Count Littleborough in in the 4th section. Winners in waiting....!
     
  5. cookie101880

    cookie101880 Member

    Oldham will be there in the 3rd section!
     
  6. horn1

    horn1 Member

    Boarshurst will be there in the 2nd section!
     
  7. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    Denton will be there in the fourth
     
  8. oddbod

    oddbod Member

    Hummmm.....

    So, When I started a similar thread just a few weeks ago about Derby contest (A small contest) there were 82 posts and 5328 views....

    Is there less enthusiasm in this area? Or do you like to keep things a secret?

    Is there just Boarshurst and Kippax in section 2 (The organisers have allowed 2 hours for this section)?
     
  9. Tameside Open Championship 07

    Hi, Just fort I would write a thread to see what people are playing at the Tameside Open Championship this year?

    We played "Music from Kantara" last year coming second in the fourth section but this year we are playing "Othello".

    Rick

    www.arnfieldbrass.co.uk:clap:
     
  10. robbie

    robbie Member

    Didn't think you could say what piece you would be playing incase the adjudicator saw the thread, but United Co-op 2000 will be going in the 2nd section.... who else will be going?
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Tameside Open Brass Band Championships
    4BR Yorkshire Co-op
    Blackpool Brass
    Championships
    Tameside Open Brass
  12. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    if this is the entire complement of bands maybe we'll all get a prize without playing
     
  13. JohnnyEuph

    JohnnyEuph Member

    Surely a line up is available from the organisers?
     
  14. Crazysop

    Crazysop Member

    Mid will be there!!
     
  15. Heather

    Heather Member

    United Co-op 2000 will be there in the 2nd Section
     
  16. Thirteen Ball

    Thirteen Ball Active Member

    We were gonna be there but got an invite to the british open qualifiers in blackpool instead, so have re-shuffled and aren't going to tameside now.

    Have a good day there y'all.
     
  17. andyfake

    andyfake Member

    Rumours of 8 bands in Section 2 - so who are you??!!:-?
     
  18. $hytalk

    $hytalk Member

    :D Greenall's
     
  19. Ali

    Ali Member

    I will be there but only to prop the bar up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  20. les

    les Member

    Runners and Riders for Tameside

    Champ/1st Section: Draw 3.00pm Starts 4.00pm

    Ashton-Under-Lyne
    Mossley
    Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery
    Tintwistle
    Yorkshire Co-op
    Timperley
    Blackpool Brass

    2nd Section: Draw 1.00pm Starts 2.00pm

    Boarshurst Silver
    Eagley
    Greenalls
    Kippax
    Trinity Girls
    United Co-op 2000
    Middleton
    Valley Brass

    3rd Section: Draw 11.15am Starts 12.15pm

    Dodworth Colliery M W Brass
    Eccles Borough
    Nelson
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB "B"
    Uppermill
    Oldham Band (Lees)

    4th Section: (Pre-Drawn) Starts 9.30AM

    Arnfield Brass
    Besses Boys Band
    Blackley
    Carrbrook Brass
    Coppull and Standish
    Denton Brass
    Eatons Farnworth & Walkden
    Littleborough Public Brass
    St. John's Band Mossley

    Good luck to all bands :D

    Les
    MD Eccles Borough Band
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2007
  21. andyfake

    andyfake Member

    Thanks Les!
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Tameside Open Brass Band Championships
    4BR Yorkshire Co-op
    Blackpool Brass
    Championships
    Tameside Open Brass

Share This Page