Tameside Contest 29th March

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Columbo, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. Columbo

    Columbo Member

    Does anyone have the lineups for the Tameside Contest? In particular 4th Section.
     
  2. flugtastic

    flugtastic Member

    im pretty sure denton are going.
     
  3. Anno Draconis

    Anno Draconis Well-Known Member

    Coppull & Standish are going in the 3rd, as are Middleton in the 2nd.
     
  4. sniperjp

    sniperjp Member

    Parr will be there in the 4th section (Y)
     
  5. basebonetone

    basebonetone Member

    tameside

    think carbrook are there in fourth section
     
  6. AlanB

    AlanB New Member

    Tarleton are going
     
  7. Eb_Alex

    Eb_Alex Member

    Blackley will be there in the 4th
     
  8. 3rdcornetsolo

    3rdcornetsolo Member

    Ashton will be there
     
  9. ogslam

    ogslam New Member

    littlebourgh public band will be there in 4th
     
  10. Eb master

    Eb master Member

    Haslingden and Helmshore will be there in 2nd section
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Tameside Contest
    Section
    March Does
    lineups
  12. simonpaul

    simonpaul New Member

    The Skelmersdale prize band will be there in 2nd section.
     
  13. Anno Draconis

    Anno Draconis Well-Known Member

    Competing Bands, courtesy of 4BR:

    Championship Section:
    Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley
    Draw: 3.00pm
    Start: 4.00pm approx

    ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (Martyn Evans)
    BLACKPOOL BRASS (Chris Larder)
    MOSSLEY(Duncan Byers)
    POULTON- LE-FYLDE (Gareth Westwood)
    RAINFORD (Neil Samuel)


    Second Section:
    Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley
    Draw: 1.00pm
    Start: 2.00pm approx

    DODWORTH COLLIERY M.W. (Eliot Darwin)
    FLIXTON(TBA)
    HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE (David Holland)
    MIDDLETON (Matt Stringer)
    SKELMERSDALE (John Ludden)
    TYLDESLEY (Rob Taylor)
    OLDHAM BAND (LEES)(John Collins)


    Third Section:
    Adjudicator: Paul Andrews
    Draw: 11.15am
    Start: 12.15pm approx

    BOARHURST SILVER (David Ashworth)
    COPPULL & STANDISH (Andrew Baker)
    FARNWORTH & WALKDEN (Peter Ashley)
    STALYBRIDGE (J. Binns)
    UPPERMILL BRASS (Alan Widdop)
    TRINITY GIRLS (TBA)

    Fourth Section:
    Adjudicator: Paul Andrews
    Pre-drawn
    Start: 9.30am

    BESSES BOYS (James Holt)
    BLACKLEY (Adrian Smith)
    BRINDLE (John Smith)
    CARRBROOK BRASS (Jason Smith)
    DARWEN BRASS (Steve Hartley)
    DENTON BRASS (Graham Smith)
    FORMBY (Louise Hough)
    HAZEL GROVE (Nigel Beasley)
    LITTLEBOROUGH PUBLIC BRASS (Adrian Woodhead)
    PARR (RICHARDSON LTD) ST.HELENS (Russell Prescott)
    ST JOHNS BAND (MOSSLEY) (Stephen Corbett)
    TARLETON BRASS(Gillian Bould)
     
  14. Columbo

    Columbo Member

    Cheers for that Andy.
     
  15. Keith Stanley James Lever

    Keith Stanley James Lever Supporting Member

    Could some kind person put up the draw for the lower sections PLEASE. KSJ
     
  16. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Looks a good entry of bands throughout the sections hope all have a good day
     
  17. timplover

    timplover New Member

    Tameside 29.03.09 - Results?

    Hi folks

    I am new to this so not sure it is in the correct place! Does anyone have the list of results?

    Many thanks!

    PS Besses Boys were absolutely FABULOUS!:clap:
     
  18. Bassbabe

    Bassbabe New Member

    4th Section results. Please fill in the gaps.

    1 Formby
    2 Besses Boys
    3 Hazel Grove
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8 Carrbrook
    9
    10
    11 Denton
    12 ​
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  19. E flat fred

    E flat fred Member

    4th Section Darwen Brass 5th
     
  20. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Blackley were 4th in the 4th section.
     
  21. 3rd Section:

    1st Boarshurst 192pts
    2nd Uppermill 191pts
    3rd Coppull and Standish 190pts

    Well done us :)
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Tameside Contest
    Section
    March Does
    lineups

Share This Page