Sunday Bandstand 2 October 2016

Discussion in 'The Auditorium - Concert Details' started by ChrisHelme, Oct 2, 2016.

  1. ChrisHelme

    ChrisHelme Member

    Messages:
    182
    Hello Everyone
    Here is my weekly Sunday Bandstand radio programme for the 2 October 2016. The first half of the show has an anniversary feel about it.

    I have had the conductor of the North Carolina Brass Band in USA contact me about their new Christmas which I will be featuring during December and the festive season. If your band has a Christmas CD you would like to feature on the show please contact me. I will be pleased to promote it and your band along with the band’s website. Email: bandstand@chrishelme.org.uk

    https://www.mixcloud.com/ChrisHelme/sunday-bandstand-2-october-2016/

    Playlist 2 October 2016

    Rhythm and Blues – Philip Sparke

    Opening for weekly show Foden's Band MD: Michael Fowles - 2010

    Semper Sousa - John Philip Sousa Arr: Frank Seymour

    Men O' Brass MD: Harry Mortimer - 1972

    The Sword, Jewel and Mirror - Philip Harper

    Bodmin Town Band MD: Nicholas Childs - 2000

    Gymnopedie No. 1 - Erik Satie Arr: Peter Graham

    Grimethorpe Colliery Band MD: Major Peter Parkes - 1996

    Espana - Emmanuel Chabrier Arr: Gordon Langford

    Brass Band of Battle Creek MD: Constantine Kitsopoulos - 2009

    The Maids of Cadiz - Leo Delibes Arr: Gordon Langford

    Cornet Soloist Brian Taylor with the Williams Fairey Band MD: Bryan Hurdley - 1997

    The Land of the Mountain and the Flood - Hamish MacCunn Arr: Glyn Bragg

    CWS (Glasgow) Band MD: Stephen Sykes - 1993

    Scherzo From Concerto Symphonique Op.102 - Henry Charles Litolff Arr: Denis Wright

    Piano Soloist Keith Swallow with the Black Dyke Mills Band MD: Geoffrey Brand - 1970

    High Command - Wilbur P. Sampson

    Brighouse and Rastrick Band MD: Ken Aiken -Jones - 1966

    Music for the Common Man - Kenneth Downie

    Tredegar Town Band MD: Nicholas Childs - 2000

    Star Lake Variations Arr: Paul Sharman

    Euphonium Soloist Derick Kane with the International Staff Band BM: Dr. Stephen Cobb - 2016

    The Light Fantastic - Paul Lovatt-Cooper

    European Youth Brass Band MD: Erik Janssen - 2016

    Elegy from Entertainments - Gilbert Vinter

    Black Dyke Mills Band MD: Geoffrey Brand - 1970

    I Ride on a Motorbike - Gilbert Tinner

    Leyland Band MD: Russell Gray - 2004

    Nights of Gladness - Charles Ancliffe

    CWS (Manchester) Band MD: Derek Garside - 1973

    Tenor Trombone Rag - Roy Newsome

    Tenor Trombone Soloist Not Known with the Skelmanthorpe Band MD: Jack Walker - 1978

    Ask [Live] - Peter Graham

    Household Troops Band BM: Major John Mott - 2002

    Cossack Fire Dance from Call Of The Cossacks - Peter Graham

    Young Brass Band Willebroek MD: Frans Violet - 2016

    March - On Parade - Eiliv Herikstad

    Melbourne Staff Band BM: Colin Woods - 1976

    Hoedown from Rodeo - Aaron Copland Arr: Howard Snell

    Brighouse and Rastrick Band MD: David Hirst - 2001

    March - New Zealand - Harold Scotney

    Melbourne Staff Band BM: Norman McLeod - 1959

    Rhythm and Blues – Philip Sparke

    Closing for weekly show Foden's Band MD: Michael Fowles - 2010
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice