South West Regionals - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Roger Thorne, Apr 5, 2003.

  1. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    South West Regionals

    Riviera International Conference Centre, Torquay

    Championship Section
    Sunday 6th April,

    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

    1. Camborne Town, Frank Renton, 6, 194 Q
    2. Flowers, Philip Harper, 11, 193 Q

    3. Yeovil Town, Ian McElligott, 10, 192
    4. SWT Woodfalls, Richard Evans, 8, 191
    5. Jag Mount Charles, John Hinkley, 1, 190
    6. Bodmin Town, Russell Gray, 7, 189
    7. St Austell Town, Melvin White, 5, 188
    8. Hyde, Peter Wise, 4, 187
    9. Cinderford, William Jarret, 2, 185
    10. Lydmet Lydney, Wayne Ruston, 3, 184
    11. Thornbury, Lyndon Baglin, 9, 183



    First Section
    Saturday 5th April

    Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

    1. City of Bristol, Bryn James, 10, 190 Q
    2. Test Valley Brass, tba, 9, 189 Q

    3. Bournemouth Concert Brass, Nigel Taken, 14, 188
    4. Swindon Pegasus Brass, John Winterflood, 3, 187
    5. Sherborne Town, Martin Portuan, 8, 186
    6. Solent Concert, Wesley Garner, 6, 185
    7. Aldbourne, Ian Holmes, 11, 184
    8. Lydbrook, Bryan Hurdley, 12, 183
    9. Torbay Brass, Colin Waller, 7, 182
    10. Bendix Kingswood, Gareth Keys, 1, 181
    11. Forest Of Dean, Miss J Gwynne, 4, 179
    12. Poole Borough, Phil Randell, 2, 178
    13. Ocean Brass, Derek Muir, 13, 177
    14. Totnes, C. Sporston, 5, 176



    Second Section
    Sunday 6th April, 10.00

    Adjudicator: James Scott

    1. Lanner & District Silver, Stuart Chappell, 6, 187 Q
    2. Lympstone South West Telecom, Charlie Fleming, 7, 186 Q

    3. Chalford, Stephen Tubb, 8, 184
    4. City Of Winchester Brass, Lt Col Chris Davis, 5, 183
    5. Helston Town, John Hitchens, 1, 181
    6. Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth), Denzil Stephens, 15, 180
    7. Weston Brass, Dave Tilling, 10, 179
    8. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), Mike Knapton, 12, 178
    9. Bath Spa, A Whiteaker, 2, 177
    10. Woodfalls Concert, Brass R Bligh, 9, 176
    11. Launceston Town, Wayne Smith, 14, 175
    12. Bugle Silver, David Pope, 4, 174
    13. Corsham, Eric Haines, 3, 172
    14. Wincanton Silver, Michael Winter, 11, 171
    15. St Pinnock, M Blamire, 13, 170



    Third Section
    Adjudicator: James Scott

    1. Michelmersh Silver, Brian Kelloway, 10, 186 Q
    2. St Dennis, Brian Minear, 5, 184 Q
    3. Filton Concert Brass, Bryn James, 3, 183 Q

    4. Bristol East, John Griffin, 12, 182
    5. Saltash Town, David Dobson, 11, 181
    6. St Stythians, Derek Johnston, 8, 180
    7. Portishead Town, David Hollister, 13, 179
    8. St Breward Silver, Aaron Harvey, 9, 178
    9. Pendennis Brass (Falmouth), G V Thomas, 2, 177
    10. Tewkesbury Town, N Morgan, 1, 174
    11. Wotton-Under-Edge & District Silver, R. Griffiths, 4, 173
    12. Shrewton Silver, Michael Dunford, 7, 171
    13. Bream Silver, Nigel Howard, 14, 170
    14. Cosham Concert Brass, Steve Dunster, 15, 169
    15. South Molton Town, Dave Tilling, 16, 168
    16. Torrington Silver, Terry Hutchings, 6, 167
    17. Jersey Premier Brass, Tim Pritchard, 17, 166



    Fourth Section
    Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt

    1. Hayle Town, Derek Johnston, 13, 183 Q
    2. Downton, Roland Wright, 1, 181 Q
    3. Camborne B, Alan Pope, 20, 180 Q

    4. Calne Silver, tba, 179
    5. Bratton Silver, Victor Beer, 10, 178
    6. New Forest Brass, Ian Luxford, 23, 177
    7. Sidmouth Town, Adrian Harvey, 15, 176
    8. Constantine Silver, Ian Edwards, 24, 175
    9. Pillowell Silver, Clive Lewis, 4 , 174
    10. Hatherleigh Silver, Adrian Edwards, 6, 173
    11. Shanklin Town Brass (IOW), Malcolm Lewis, 9, 172
    12. Winchcombe Concert Brass, Andrew Davidson, 12, 171
    13. Wilton And District Dennis, G Chalk, 2, 170
    14. Drybrook And District Silver, Kevin White, 25, 169
    15. East Woodhay Silver, Alun Grace, 16, 168
    16. Weymouth Concert Brass, Philip George, 17, 167
    17. Swindon Brass Francis, Cowley, 14, 166
    18. Okehampton Excelsior, Des Law, 3, 165
    19. Christchurch & Highcliffe, Jayne Floyd, 5, 164
    20. Porthleven Town, F E Evans, 7, 163
    21. Sandleheath, Don Marlow, 22, 162
    22. Watchet Royal British Legion, Dave Tilling, 21, 161
    23, Wroughton Silver, Neil Webb, 18, 160
    24. Chalford Training, tba, 19, 159
    25. Lostwithiel Town, Linda Tretheway, 11, 158

    Midsomer Norton And Radstock, Angela Lowe, W



    (Results courtesy of 4BR)
     
  2. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    well done to St Dennis in the prizes again
     
  3. satchmo shaz

    satchmo shaz Active Member

    absolutely! cracking band who won 4th section nationals! in style!!
     
  4. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    I don't envy their journey to the Nationals though Sharon,

    578 miles - 11 hours and 2 minutes (and that's just one way!) :shock:
    Let's hope they have a worthwhile journey and can bring back a prize.
     
  5. satchmo shaz

    satchmo shaz Active Member

    flippin heck!! :shock: didnt think of that....... if we need £3200 what do they need??!! :roll:
     
  6. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    it's only the other way round for bands from the north when they're held in torquay!
     
  7. picju96

    picju96 Member

    Oh dear oh dear oh dear, we definately don't like James Scott, we think he has a mole who tells him when our conductor comes on stage, we've come last 3 times now with him. Adjudication was very vague, didn't say anything specific about the playing, and we thought it was the best we'd played it in a while. Heard some other bands which gave us confidence... then go and come last. Oh well, maybe its coz we played last too, and he was asleep. Ah well there's always next year eh?!
     
  8. Libby

    Libby Member

    Hi Rach,

    St Dennis couldn't really fail to come within the prizes could they!!! :? :?

    Also dead chuffed for Michelmersh Silver though - well done guys!! :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

    Condolences for Jersey too, maybe next time! :D
     
  9. the fish

    the fish Member

    "picju96" - I feel for you. :cry: better luck next time!

    We had a bad result @ last years regionals (London & Southern Counties 2nd section) again with Mr Scott and again with playing last. We came 8th not last, but many other bandsmen & fellow adjudicators were in the audiance (as we were playing last) who thought we played well and were in the prizes.

    We thought Mr Scott looked unwell when he came out of the box and he's certainly been younger, maybe it's time to call it a day?

    BTW we won this year (and wll be promoted to 1st section for next :D ) and were 3rd the year before Mr Scott's year with the same players, pick the odd one out?

    Sour grapes? maybe, but I'd like to hear from anyone who heard us on all 3 years.

    Julian
     
  10. ali_rep@no

    ali_rep@no New Member

    Dundee here we come!!!!!!! :)

    we off to dundee! yay!!! well apparently its gonna cost us £4000!! the bloody bus journey takes bout 14hrs! gr8! well i hope dundee is worth it!
    im sure we wil bring bac a prize 2 add 2 our cupboard!
    Ali ( The best repiano player eva! :wink: )
    St. Dennis Band

    www.stdennisband.co.uk
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    South West Regionals
    C. Sporston
    Dennis
    Bugle Silver
    Derek Broadbent
  12. Kayleigh

    Kayleigh Member

    Yay!!!

    Yey we get 2 go 2 dundee but i dunt fink much of the 14-15 hour bus journey wot do u lot fink of that long on a coach???
     
  13. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    I wonder why.
     
  14. ali_rep@no

    ali_rep@no New Member

    dundee!

    no but r u gonna fly there?????? i wanna but evry1 is scared! :lol:
     
  15. ali_rep@no

    ali_rep@no New Member

    hmmmmmmmm

    hhhmmmmmmmmmmm i wonder!! :roll:

    ne1 on ere goin pontins dis yr??
     
  16. MoominDave

    MoominDave Well-Known Member

    Hi Julian

    I didn't hear you live but have heard all 3 CDs - the 8th place is certainly the weakest performance of the 3 although I agree that Mr Scott's comments were rather divergent in places (he also made a bit of a botch of the top section, if I remember rightly). This year's performance was much better - very tight and musical - and is the sort of playing that should stand you in good stead at the finals and in the 1st section.

    Dave
     

Share This Page