Siddis 2009

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by ibrox, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. ibrox

    ibrox Member


    It's the Siddis entertainment contest in Stavanger, Norway this weekend and I was wondering if it's going to be streamed live online like thew Norwegian nationals were back in Feb?

    I reckon this will be a great contest and I'm surprised it hasn't got much coverage in the banding press. I'm sure there will be a lot of boundaries being pushed and some great playing into the bargain.

    Good luck to everyone taking part.

  2. Jacob Larsen

    Jacob Larsen Member

    Hi David. The contest is not transmitted I affraid :( so you have to wait for the results after the galaconcert, sat 7.nov at 8.30 pm CET. I think the results will be announced round 9-9.30...

  3. Jacob Larsen

    Jacob Larsen Member

    LINE UP....

    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Oslofjord Brass - Simon Dobson[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Oslo Brass Band - Frode Amundsen[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Tertnes Brass - Tormod Flaten[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Jaren Hornmusikkforening - John Philip Hannevik[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Sandefjord Brass Symposium - Michael Antrobus[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Stavanger Brass Band - Allan Withington[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Krohnengen Brass Band - Gary Peterson[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Manger Musikklag - Martin Winter[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag - Reid Gilje[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Sola Brass Band - Selmer Simonsen[/FONT]


    GO TO - Årets deltagere / deltagere...
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    How can Paddy resist breaking new ground on the continent...

    Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag - 11/5 fav
    Stavanger Brass - 3/1
    Oslo Brass - 10/1
    Manger Musikklag - 14/1
    Krohnengen Brass - 14/1
    Sola Brass - 18/1
    Tertnes Brass - 18/1
    Oslofjord Brass - 25/1
    Jaren Hornmusikkforening - 28/1
    Sandefjord Brass Symposium - 33/1
  5. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    and the Results:

    Elite Division:
    (Programme marks + music = Total)

    1. Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje) (8+98) = 106
    2. Stavanger Brass Band (Allan Withington) (8+96) = 104
    3. Manger Musikklag (Martin P. Winter) (6+94) = 100
    4. Oslo Brass Band (Frode Amundsen) (7+92) = 99
    5. Krohnengen Brass Band (Gary Peterson) (5+91) = 96
    6. Tertnes Brass (Tormod Flaten) (5+89) = 94
    7. Sandefjord Brass Symposium (Michael Antrobus) (5+88) = 93
    8. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (John Philip Hannevik) (6+87) = 93
    9. Sola Brass Band (Selmer Simonsen) (6+86) = 92
    10. Oslofjord Brass (Simon Dobson) (6+85) = 91

    Solo Prize: Erlend Vetås Aagaard-Nilsen (Cornet, Manger Musikklag)
  6. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    Here's the 1st two of our pieces, not sure if anyone got the rest..


    Good result for your lot Jacob, gratulerer :)
  7. Jacob Larsen

    Jacob Larsen Member

    Same to you Aidan... :) congratulations...

Share This Page