Scottish Open/Shield/Cup/Youth 2009

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by JTKBrass, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. JTKBrass

    JTKBrass Member

    Full list of competitors and music for the weekend of November 28th/29th.

    Build up, discussion and post contest banter as usual on the Kingdom Forum


    Scottish Open Details

    Saturday, November 28th. 2.30pm
    Adjudicators: Frank Renton, Philip Harper.

    Competing Bands:

    Bactiguard Wire Brass (England, Paul Andrews)
    Bon Accord Silver Band (Scotland, John Maines)
    Co-operative Funeralcare Band (Scotland, Russell Gray)
    Dalmellington Band (Scotland, Ian Porthouse)
    Easington Colliery Brass (England, Roy Curran)
    Fishburn (England, Alan Morrison)
    Fountain City Brass (USA, Joseph Parisi)
    Kingdom Brass (Scotland, Andrew Duncan)
    Kirkbymoorside Brass (England, John Woodward)
    Kirkintilloch Band (Scotland, Selmer Simonsen)
    Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Scotland, Charles Keenan)
    Marsden Silver Prize Band (England, Glyn Williams)
    Newtongrange Silver Band (Scotland, Nigel Boddice)
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB Band (England, Mark Bentham)
    Unison Kinneil Band (Scotland, Alan Ramsay)
    United Co-op Milnrow Band (England, John Ward)
    Whitburn (Scotland, Steven Mead)

    Testpieces:

    Dances and Alleluias (Philip Sparke)
    Dreams (Bertrand Morend)
    Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
    Extreme Make-over (J de Meij)
    Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham) x 2
    Lowry Sketchbook (Philip Wilby)
    Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
    Music of the Spheres (Philip Sparke)
    Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
    Rienzi (Wagner arr. Howard Lorrimar)
    Rococo Variations (Edward Gregson)
    Titan’s Progress (Hermann Pallhuber) x 3
    Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
    Whitsun Wakes (Michael Ball)




    Scottish Challenge Shield Details

    Saturday, November 28th. Following the Challenge Cup
    Adjudicators: Peter Roberts, Stan Lippeatt.

    Competing Bands:

    Annan Town (Magnox North) (David Hamilton)
    Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson)
    Bathgate Band (Eoin Tonner)
    Campbeltown Brass (Craig Anderson)
    Dunaskin Doon (John Boax)
    Granite City Brass (Lt.Col(Retd) Robert Owen)
    Lochgelly (Paul Drury)
    Newmilns & Galston (Alec McCutcheon)
    Shotts St Patrick's Band (Michael Marzella)

    Testpieces:

    Corpus Christie (Brian Redhead)
    Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
    Festival Music (Eric Ball)
    Land of the Long White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
    London Overture (Philip Sparke)
    The Plantagenets (Edward Gregson)
    Royal Parks (George Lloyd)
    Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
    Triumphant Rhapsody (Gilbert Vinter)




    Scottish Challenge Cup Details

    Saturday, November 28th. 9.00am.
    Adjudicators: Andy Duncan, Ian Porthouse.

    Competing Bands:

    Bon Accord 'B' (Richard Kidd)
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Gareth Bowman)
    Coalburn (Gareth Bowman)
    Dunfermline Town (David Neil)
    Peebles Burgh (Alan Fernie)
    Renfrew Burgh (David Hutcheson)
    St. David's Brass (John Dickson)

    Testpieces:

    Crusade (Rieks Van der Velde)
    Dimensions (Peter Graham)
    Dream Catchers (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    Hollywood (Goff Richards)
    Promenade Overture (Frank Bryce)
    Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
    St. Austell Suite (Kenneth Downie)




    Scottish Youth Championships

    Sunday, November 29th.

    Novice Section - 10am

    Abbey Brass Jedforest (Cameron Mabon)
    Coalburn Bronze (Jayne Brownlie)
    Dundee Schools Junior Band (Gordon Evans MBE)
    Dunfermline Youth (Danny Harrison)
    Fife Youth:Next Generation (Charlie Farren)
    Hawick Saxhorn Youth (Rob Hume)
    Kingdom Brass Youth (Anne Crookston)
    Kirkintilloch Youth Band (Lynda Nicholson)
    Loanhead Brass Rootlets (Alan Fernie)
    Newtongrange Junior Band (Alan Fernie)
    Perth & Kinross Juniors (E P Stewart)
    St. David's Budding Brass (John A Dickson)


    Development Section - approx. 1.10pm

    Arbroath Instrumental Youth (Ann Ness)
    Buckhaven Brass Beginings (Gordon Evans MBE)
    Inverclyde Schools Brass Band (Andrew Digger)
    Loanhead Brass Roots (Alan Fernie)
    Perth & Kinross Senior Band (Robert McDonald)
    Perthshire Youth (George Annan)
    St. Ronan’s Future (David Robb)


    Senior Section - approx 4.30pm

    Cumnock Academy Brass Band (Craig Anderson)
    East Lothian Schools (Charlie Farren)
    Fife Youth:Next Generation (Mark Bowsie)
    Scottish Borders Youth Band (Alan Fernie)


    Premier Section - approx 6.10pm

    Carnoustie & District Youth (Michael Robertson)
    Dalmellington Junior Band (Ian Taylor)
    West Lothian Schools (Nigel Boddice MBE)
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    heh heh) Entertainment
    Scottish Open
    Great contest
    major contest
    contest day
  3. KMJ Recordings

    KMJ Recordings Supporting Member

    That's an absolutely stonking array of testpieces :D
     
  4. WorldofBrass.com

    WorldofBrass.com Active Member

    lol!
     
  5. WorldofBrass.com

    WorldofBrass.com Active Member

    Including this new one; Corpus Christie (Brian Redhead) ;-)
     
  6. KMJ Recordings

    KMJ Recordings Supporting Member

    With an array of stuff like that on show I wish I was up there recording it :D
     
  7. Puritan

    Puritan Member

    He's not the Messiah He's a very naughty Boy :biggrin:
     
  8. Simon Preshom

    Simon Preshom Member

    Have you contacted the organiser Keith? With that number of bands, you could charge bands 30.00 for a copy of their CD (which I bet most will take) and that's a nice few days work?
     
  9. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Great acoustics there for bands as well!
     
  10. KMJ Recordings

    KMJ Recordings Supporting Member

    Is it not already done then? Surprised at that :confused:
     
  11. KMJ Recordings

    KMJ Recordings Supporting Member

    Yep - it's a nice hall I believe....not been in.....yet.....
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    heh heh) Entertainment
    Scottish Open
    Great contest
    major contest
    contest day
  13. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    :eek: ... I'll have to rush to get there. I have just realised that I'm working that morning until noon!
     
  14. FlugelD

    FlugelD Member

    AFAIK, no recordings. Pity - we've been 'not bad' once or twice....

    Bit like Harrogate, but not quite as dead for the band.

    You're gonna miss us - shame.... :rolleyes:
     
  15. KMJ Recordings

    KMJ Recordings Supporting Member

    Shame....I'd have been quite happy to come up to do it - I'm involved in a thing from York Minster next weekend, but the weekend after I'm having 'off' so I could've been around.
     
  16. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    If my timing is okay, I should make it to Perth at about 13:30.
     
  17. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy's Scottish Open '09

    By popular demand. (no, seriously. I've had PMs from people looking for the odds, my fame is spreading :D )...

    Scottish Open
    Co-operative Funeralcare - 9/4 fav
    Wire Brass - 13/2
    Kirkintilloch - 9/1
    Fountain City - 10/1
    Marsden Silver Prize - 12/1
    United Co-op Milnrow - 14/1
    Whitburn - 14/1
    Pemberton Old Wigan DW - 28/1
    Fishburn - 33/1
    Kingdom Brass - 40/1
    Bon Accord Silver - 50/1
    Newtongrange Silver - 50/1
    Dalmellington - 100/1
    Unison Kinneil - 150/1
    Kirkbymoorside Town - 150/1
    Kirkintilloch Kelvin - 150/1
    Easington Colliery - 350/1
     
  18. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy's Scottish Challenge Shield

    Scottish Challenge Shield
    Newmilns & Galston - 4/1 fav
    Lochgelly - 11/2
    Arbroath Instrumental - 11/2
    Dunaskin Doon - 8/1
    Campbeltown Brass - 8/1
    Granite City Brass - 10/1
    Annan Town - 12/1
    Bathgate - 16/1
    Shotts St Patrick's - 22/1

    The punters can't seem to make their minds up on this one
     
  19. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy's Scottish Challenge Cup

    Scottish Challenge Cup
    Coalburn - 11/10 fav
    Renfrew Burgh - 4/1
    St. David's Brass - 13/2
    Dunfermline Town - 14/1
    Bon Accord 'B' - 20/1
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde - 22/1
    Peebles Burgh - 33/1

    And there will be some who wildly disagree with me on this one...
     
  20. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    I'll be driving up on the day to support the North East massive! I'll be cheering on Easington Band (and my old dear)
     
  21. missflugel

    missflugel Member

    Good to hear it Dan, loving the odds on us to win 350/1, worth £1 of my hard earned money

    Jo xx
     
  22. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    I might venture 50p
     

Share This Page