Scottish Championships

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by David M, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. David M

    David M New Member

    Come on then. Perhaps I`m a bit premature but predictions please for "The Scottish". I reckon ( money where my mouth is etc)

    Champ Whitburn
    1st Newtongrange (although I hope my band spoil this prediction)
    2nd Barrhead

    Beyond that I`m struggling :oops:
  2. BreadOfHeaven

    BreadOfHeaven Member

    Well I hope you are right about the 2nd Section one!! :D
  3. Gorgie boy

    Gorgie boy Member

    most handsome principal Eb Bass - Kinneil

    Paul Drury
    Unison Kinneil
  4. flugelgal

    flugelgal Active Member

    In my ideal world...

    Champ.. dunno
    1st. Granite City Brass
    2nd. Clydebank (Go Bankies!!)
    3rd .. dunno
    4th.. dunno

    (I'm not prejudiced... :roll: )
  5. eckyboy

    eckyboy Member

    Whitburn-dark horse Kingdom
    Newtongrange-dark horse Newmilns
    City of Discovery-dark horse Lochgelly
    Cambletown-dark horse Tullis Russell
    Dunfermline-dark horse Queensferry High
    The first section is very hard to call
  6. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    Champ- 1 Co op 2 Kirky- Dark Horse- Kinneil
    1st- Newtongrange
    2nd- City of Discovery

    After that I have no idea who is in what section, being an adopted sassenach for too long.

    I hope all the Fife bands do well as well, C'Mon YOU FIFERS!!!!!
  7. Borfeo

    Borfeo Member

    Here's my shady predictions

    Champ: Whitburn 2. Co-op

    1st: Nitten 2. Clackmannan

    2nd: St Ronans 2. Dalkeith

    3rd Jedforest 2. Irvine

    4th. Dunfermline 2. Bon-Accord B
    (Excluding my own band from prediction, no tempting fate for me)

    It gets harder the lower the section, all bands quite close down there
  8. floral_dance

    floral_dance Member

    -1. Co-op
    2. Kirky
    3. Whitburn

    1st Section
    1.Granite City
    2. Newmilns
    3. Dunaskin Doon

    2 Section
    1. Barrhead
    2. St Ronans
    3. Lochgelly
    dark horse - Renfrew Burgh (have to see that)

    3rd Section
    1. Jedforrest
    2. Irvine

    4th Section
    1. Bon Accord B
    2. Dunfermline
    3. Queensferry High

    But good luck to everyone :lol:
  9. JTKBrass

    JTKBrass Member

    I think it'll be a close one this year between Co-op and Whitburn, Kirky in third, Kingdom and Kinneil in the 4th and 5th places.

    We've got a feature on the Scottish on the band website,
  10. Borfeo

    Borfeo Member

    And a great feature it is as well John. Including quotes from some of the luminaries of the Scottish banding movement :lol:
  11. JTKBrass

    JTKBrass Member

    Cheers Mark, glad you like it :D
  12. eckyboy

    eckyboy Member

    your sister plays for Tullis Laura-3rd section :lol:
  13. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    I know that but I don't know any other bands so it wouldn't be fair to put them to win really. Hope Kingdom do well and hope your move is an enjoyable one!!
  14. segarden

    segarden New Member

    everyone seems to have overlooked one band that has done consistantly well at the scottish championships, finishing 1st, 2nd and 2nd the past three years: Arbroath!

    how many other band have moved from 4th to 1st section in three years? we'll see :)
  15. johnmartin

    johnmartin Active Member

    Kelty and Blairadam were promoted from 4th section to Championship section in succesive years between 1990 and 1993.
  16. KennyC

    KennyC Member

    West Calder did 4th to Championships in 1971, 72, 73.

  17. segarden

    segarden New Member

    hmm wasn't trying to say no-one had, just not many. :)
  18. KennyC

    KennyC Member

    Well you did ask!
  19. segarden

    segarden New Member

    ok thanks for the information.

    does anyone else know of any other bands?
  20. wewizrobbed

    wewizrobbed Member

    Kirkintilloch Kelvin 4th-1st in four years..but picked up a national title along the way ;) hmm also saw me go rep to second bari haha... :?

Share This Page