scaba Solo & Duet contest Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by scaba Media, Feb 14, 2016.

  1. scaba Media

    scaba Media Member

    35 players from 12 different bands performed 60 solos and duets in Burgess Hill on Saturday 13th February.
    Congratulations and thanks for a thoroughly enjoyable day go to all the competitors, the scaba team and adjudicator Josh Cirtina who praised all the entrants for the high standard of playing and enjoyable repertoire.

    Junior Slow Melody
    1. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
    2. Liam Maton, Mole Valley
    3. Braedyn Cave, Tilbury
    4. Samuel Johnson, Snowdown Colliery
    Junior Duet
    1. Braedyn & Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
    Youth Slow Melody
    1. Braedyn Cave, Tilbury
    2. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
    Youth Solo (Air Varied/Florid)
    1. Madisyn Cave, Tilbury
    2. Braedyn Cave, Tilbury
    3. Samuel Johnson, Snowdown
    Senior Slow Melody (12 entrants)
    1. James Emberley, LGB Brass
    2. Tom Littlewood, Lingfield
    3. Christina Kearley, LGB
    4. Alex Emberley, LGB
    5. Kevin Barker, St Sebastian
    6. Joan Barker, St Sebastian
    Senior Solo (Air Varied/Florid)
    1. James Emberley, LGB
    2. Christina Kearley, LGB
    3. Tom Littlewood, Lingfield
    4. Alan Cooper, LGB
    5. Chris Yate, Lingfield
    Senior Duet
    1. Christina Kearley & Alex Emberley, LGB
    2. Chris Yate & Tom Littlewood, Lingfield
    3. David Short & James Benka-Coker, Patcham
    4. Marilyn Dennis & Jim Hurdwell, Patcham
    Open Slow Melody (15 entrants)
    1. Lauren Straker, Friary Guildford
    2. James Parkinson, East London Brass
    3. Richard Straker, Friary Guildford
    4. Mike Trumble, Friary Guildford
    5. Rhys Cave, Thundersley
    6. Jeremy Home, Friary Guildford
    Open Solo (Air Varied/Florid) (10 entrants)
    1. James Parkinson, ELB
    2. Richard Straker, Friary
    3. Simon Jones, Aldbourne
    4. Sarah Bell, ELB
    5. Roland Knight, Friary
    6. Jeremy Home, Friary
    Open Duet
    1. Lauren & Richard Straker, Friary
    2. Colin Leggett & Sarah Bell, ELB
    3. James Parkinson & Martin Dawe, ELB
    4. Gill English & Dan Loveday, Horsham
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2016

Share This Page