scaba Entertainments Contest 2015

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Accidental, May 14, 2015.

  1. Accidental

    Accidental Supporting Member

    scaba’s annual Entertainment contest will take place at The Hawth in Crawley on Sunday 17th May.
    Our adjudicator for the day is John Maines.

    Section B starts at 9:25am:
    Amersham
    Chichester City
    Cobham
    Hangleton
    Hangleton Youth
    LGB Brass
    Mole Valley Silver
    Patcham Silver
    St Sebastian Wokingham

    Section A starts at 4:00pm:
    Alder Valley Brass
    BAE Systems
    Friary Guildford
    Horsham Borough
    Otterbourne
    Soham Comrades
    Tilbury

    more info at www.scaba.co.uk
     
  2. Accidental

    Accidental Supporting Member

    Full result from today's contest:

    A Section
    (1st & Championship section bands)

    1. Friary Guildford, Chris King. 93 points (58/27/8 )
    2. Soham Comrades, Jayne Murrill. 88 points (56/25/7)
    3. Horsham Borough, Andrew Kershaw. 87 points (55/25/7)
    4. Alder Valley Brass, Roger Burke. 85 points (55/23/7)
    5. Tilbury, Andrew Austin. 84 points (54/23/7)
    6. BAE Systems, Jonathan Crowhurst. 83 points (52/23/8 )
    7. Otterbourne, Gareth Pritchard. 80 points (52/22/7 -1)

    Best Soloist – Richard Straker, cornet, Friary Guildford
    Best March – Friary Guildford
    Highest unplaced 1st section band – Tilbury
    Highest placed scaba member band – Friary Guildford


    B Section
    (2nd, 3rd & Youth section bands)

    1. LGB Brass, Ian Stewart. 89 points (57/26/6)
    2. Amersham, Paul Fisher. 86 points (54/25/7)
    3. Hangleton, Richard Baker. 83 points (53/23/7)
    4. St Sebastian Wokingham, Lee Woodward. 81 points (53/22/6)
    5. Chichester City, Tim Cooper. 80 points (51/23/6)
    6. Hangleton Youth, Richard Baker. 72 points (47/20/5)
    7. Mole Valley Silver, Andrew Wilson. 71 points (48/18/5)
    8. Cobham, Glenn Hayter. 68 points (47/17/6 -2)
    9. Patcham Silver, James Benka-Coker. 64 points (49/15/6 -6)

    Best Soloist – Iona Harrison, Chichester
    Best Trombone Section – St Sebastian Wokingham
    Best Compere/Conductor – Paul Fisher, Amersham
    Highest unplaced 3rd section band – Mole Valley
    Highest placed Youth band – Hangleton Youth
     

Share This Page